Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Implementation of Broadcast Air-Time Scheduler (BATS) for all Commercial Operations of All India Radio
07 NOV 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view to streamline and automate the commercial operations of Prasar Bharati, Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, PB and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Member (Finance), PB inaugurated a fully integrated Traffic & Billing application software “Broadcast Air-Time Scheduler (BATS)” for all Commercial Operations of All India Radio” on 7th November, 2022 at Prasar Bharati Secretariat.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, Prasar Bharati said that “AIR adopts integrated system for better services. BATS can bring about transparency into the entire operations and make the entire commercial operations very efficient. It allows monitoring of booking, billing and payment receipts etc. at various stages and system can provide various reports which are very essential in taking many management decisions. App is also available on mobile. Software is menu driven enterprise which has been customized to the need of All India Radio making it more handy and useful.”
Member Finance Shri D.P.S. Negi also said that “the most important advantage of full implementation of BATS will be to make the Receivable Management more effective and transparent. This will ensure that revenue leakages are avoided and will ensure 100% revenue assurance for the services rendered. It can be said that it’s a great milestone in the history of All India Radio to roll out BATS.”
BATS has been provided by M/s. Media Nucleus and has the following important features:
1. To manage the scheduling and billing of advertising orders across multiple stations via one central database.
2. Contracts are handled seamlessly from Release Order entry to single or multi-invoice billing.
3. Increases operational efficiency and reduces cost.
4. Media Sales Traffic increases the efficiency of the organization by providing traffic team a flexible solution for planning, scheduling and billing of spots.
5. Ensures accurate billing by effectively managing account hierarchy, different Package and Products, Pricing plans, Content Rights Management, Automated Ad Booking along with Discounts offered on bulk deals, Charges, and Billing cycle Invoicing.
6. Payment processing and collections through integrated Payment Gateway of SBI.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणीच्या सर्व व्यावसायिक कार्यान्वयनासाठी ब्रॉडकास्ट एअर-टाइम शेड्युलर (BATS) ची अंमलबजावणी
07 NOV 2022 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2022
प्रसारभारतीअंतर्गत येणारे व्यावसायिक कार्यान्वयन म्हणजे ऑपरेशन्स सुनियोजित आणि स्वयंचलित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, आज प्रसारभारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, मयंक अग्रवाल, सदस्य (वित्त) डी. पी. एस. नेगी, यांच्या हस्ते आज म्हणजे सात नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी ब्रॉडकास्ट एअर टाईम शेड्यूलर (BATS) या संपूर्णपणे एकात्मिक वाहतूक आणि बिलिंग ॲपचे उद्घाटन प्रसार भारतीच्या सचिवालयात करण्यात आले.
यावेळी, प्रसारभारतीचे सीईओ मयंक अग्रवाल म्हणाले, उत्तम सेवांसाठी, आकाशवाणीने ही एकात्मिक व्यवस्था जारी केली आहे. बॅट्स मुळे, आकाशवाणीच्या संपूर्ण कार्यान्वयानात पारदर्शकता येईल, आणि सगळी व्यावसायिक ऑपरेशन्स अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने होतील. यात, बुकिंग, बिलिंग, आणि पेमेंट पावती यावर देखरेख ठेवता येईल. हे ॲप मोबाईलवरही उपलब्ध असेल. याचे सॉफ्टवेअर मेन्यू आधारित असे विकसित करण्यात आले असून, आकाशवाणीच्या गरजेनुसार ते तयार करण्यात आले असल्याने सुलभ आणि वापरायला सोपे झाले आहे.
बॅट्स च्या अंमलबजावणीचा सर्वात महत्वाचा फायदा म्हणजे व्यवस्थापन अधिक प्रभावी आणि पारदर्शक होईल. आकाशवाणीची महसूल गळतीही यामुळे टाळली जाईल आणि प्रदान केलेल्या सेवांसाठी 100% महसूल मिळेल याची खातरजमा होऊ शकेल. ऑल इंडिया रेडिओच्या इतिहासात बॅट्स आणणे हा एक मोठा मैलाचा दगड आहे असे म्हणता येईल. असे डी.पी.एस. नेगी यांनी सांगितले.
मेसर्स मीडिया न्यूक्लियसने त्याची रचना केली असून त्यात खालील वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत:
1. एका मध्यवर्ती डेटाबेसद्वारे अनेक स्टेशनवर जाहिरात ऑर्डरचे शेड्यूलिंग आणि बिलिंग याचे व्यवस्थापन करणे.
2. एखाद्या कराराची रिलीझ ऑर्डर निघाल्यापासून एकल किंवा बहुपद्धतीय बिलिंगपर्यंत हे करार सुविहीतपणे हाताळले जातील.
3. ऑपरेशनल कार्यक्षमता वाढेल आणि खर्च कमी होतील.
4. स्पॉट्सचे म्हणजे जाहिरातींचे नियोजन, वेळापत्रक आणि बिलिंगसाठी लवचिक उपाय प्रदान करून संस्थेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवली जाईल.
5. बिलिंग आणि पेमेंटची व्यवस्था अधिक सुलभ आणि सुव्यवस्थित केली जाईल.