Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skills are passport to prosperity and opportunities: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to students, entrepreneurs in J&K
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisioned that all young Indians even in remotest parts of India, must have access to skills to pursue many opportunities in New India: MoS Chandrasekhar
MoS reviews Ramban district Skills Development plan, inaugurates job fair
07 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said young Indians must equip themselves with skills in line with the evolving times—in order to stay relevant for employment or/and entrepreneurship opportunities.
Skills are passport to prosperity and opportunities. Along with education, it is necessary to possess a future-relevant skill so that it would be easier to remain competitive in the job market or entrepreneurship fields, the Minister said, addressing students and staff members at the Government Polytechnic College, Chanderkote in Ramban district.
2022-11-07 19:36:32.8400002022-11-07 19:36:32.898000
Stating that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisioned that all young Indians even in remotest parts of India, must have access to skills to pursue many opportunities in New India, Shri Chandrasekhar said that the Government was now offering 5000 skills programmes—both short term and long term—for students/young entrepreneurs to avail. The curriculum has been changed and new, futuristic courses added as demands for skills will change in the coming days with the rapidly changing technological environment, he added.
Reaffirming that the Prime Minister’s approach to development has been that of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, Shri Chandrasekhar said under his leadership, New India has been thriving well in the post pandemic world as compared to other developed countries, with an aim to achieve the target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ Five Trillion USD Economy by 2026.
He also visited a Skills exhibition organised by the students and staff members of the polytechnic college and was impressed by the innovative displays--ranging from tech, automotive, electronics products to traditional art/crafts items of the state.
Later at Ramban, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, inaugurated a Job Fair at which he interacted with both job seekers and recruiters who were present. He also distributed offer letters and certificates of completion of training to the eligible candidates. He said jobs are important determinant about opportunities available. We will ensure that the next job fair to be held here in the six months will be three times bigger in size with many more companies taking part. Also, we will request the public sector units to mandatorily absorb the skilled talent locally available, he added.
2022-11-07 19:25:32.597000. 2022-11-07 19:25:32.656000
The Minister then conducted a review of the Ramban district’s skill development plans about which he was given a detailed presentation by Shri Mussarat Islam, District Development Commissioner, Ramban. Shri Chandrasekhar discussed with the officials ways to improve the skilling ecosystem with locally available opportunities.
2022-11-07 19:25:56.256000
The Minister also distributed keys of motorised cycles and scooties to the specially-abled beneficiaries at a function in Ramban. Vehicle keys to the beneficiaries of the Mumkin/ Tejaswani Schemes were also given away by him at the function.
Earlier, the Minister landed this morning in Jammu where he was received by a group of officials of the State government and Skill Development department including Mr Sudharshan, Director, Skill Development and Mr S Santhimalanana, Regional Director, RDSDE.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल समृद्धि और अवसरों का पासपोर्ट है: राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में छात्रों एवं उद्यमियों को संबोधित किया
भारतीय युवाओं को ऐसे कौशल से पूर्ण होना चाहिए, जो विकसित वैश्विक कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हों: राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्य मंत्री ने रामबन जिला कौशल विकास योजना की समीक्षा की, रोजगार मेले का उद्घाटन किया
07 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज कहा कि भारतीय युवाओं को रोजगार या/और उद्यमिता के अवसरों के लिए प्रासंगिक बने रहने हेतु बदलते समय के अनुरूप स्वयं को कौशल से संपन्न करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रामबन जिले के चंद्रकोट में गवर्नमेंट पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज में छात्रों और कर्मचारी सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल समृद्धि तथा अवसरों का पासपोर्ट है। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि शिक्षा के साथ-साथ भविष्य के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल होना आवश्यक है, जिससे रोजगार या उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहना आसान हो सकेगा।
2022-11-07 19:36:32.8400002022-11-07 19:36:32.898000
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का ही दृष्टिकोण था, जिसके अनुसार सभी के लिए कौशल के अवसर उपलब्ध होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अब छात्रों/युवा उद्यमियों को विभिन्न मौकों का लाभ उठाने के लिए अल्पकालिक दीर्घकालिक दोनों तरह के 5000 कौशल कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध करा रही है। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम को बदल दिया गया है और भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए नये पाठ्यक्रम जोड़े गए हैं, क्योंकि आने वाले दिनों में तेजी से बदलते तकनीकी माहौल के साथ कौशल की मांग में भी बदलाव देखने को मिलेगा।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि विकास के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री का विचार सबका साथ, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास का रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के बाद अन्य विकसित देशों की तुलना में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में न्यू इंडिया दुनिया में बहुत अच्छे से फल-फूल रहा है। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, वर्ष 2026 तक एक ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था/पांच ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य पर कार्य कर रहा है।
राज्य मंत्री ने पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज के छात्रों एवं कर्मचारी सदस्यों द्वारा आयोजित एक कौशल प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया और राज्य के तकनीकी, ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादों से लेकर पारंपरिक कला / शिल्प वस्तुओं तक के अभिनव प्रदर्शनों की प्रशंसा की।
इसके बाद श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने रामबन में एक रोजगार मेले का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें उन्होंने नौकरी की तलाश कर रहे युवाओं और भर्ती करने वाले नियोक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने पात्र उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र और प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वालों को प्रमाण पत्र भी वितरित किए। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि नौकरियां उपलब्ध अवसरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्धारक हैं तथा हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि अगले छह महीने में यहां होने वाला रोजगार मेला वर्तमान से तीन गुना बड़ा हो, जिसमें कई और कंपनियां शामिल होंगी। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि हम सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों से स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध कुशल प्रतिभाओं को अनिवार्य रूप से अवसर प्रदान करने का अनुरोध करेंगे।
2022-11-07 19:25:32.5970002022-11-07 19:25:32.656000
राज्य मंत्री ने रामबन जिले की विभिन्न कौशल विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की, इस संबंध में रामबन के जिला विकास आयुक्त श्री मुसरत इस्लाम द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने अधिकारियों के साथ स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध अवसरों के साथ कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
IMG_256
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने रामबन में एक समारोह के दौरान दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों को मोटर साइकिल और स्कूटी वितरित कीं। कार्यक्रम में मुमकिन/तेजस्वनी योजना के लाभार्थियों को भी वाहन की चाभी प्रदान की गई।
राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आज सुबह जम्मू पहुंचे थे, जहां पर राज्य सरकार और कौशल विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने उनका स्वागत किया। इस दौरान कौशल विकास निदेशक श्री सुदर्शन और आरडीएसडीई क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री एस शांतिमलाना शामिल थे।