ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੋਟਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
• ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੰਡ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਤਰਲਤਾ
•ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੋਟੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ, ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਤਾ. ਡੀਜੀਐੱਫਟੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 'ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ' ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੰਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 30.09.2023 ਤੱਕ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 275 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 110 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਕਮਾਇਆ। ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। 31.10.2022 ਤੱਕ, 1.18 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਖੰਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ ਖੰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੋਟੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੋਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਆਰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੋਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਹ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੋਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੰਡ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੰਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੰਡ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਈਂਧਣ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਵੱਲ ਡਾਇਵਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ/ਖੰਡ/ਸ਼ੀਰੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ। ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੱਲ 45-50 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਵਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਖੰਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੰਡ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਖੰਡ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵੀ ਘਟ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ । ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ,ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ/ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੰਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਇਵਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 5 ਲੱਖ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਥ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government allocates export quota of 60 LMT to all sugar mills
• Government asks sugar mills to export speedily to make early payment to farmers
• Sugar Mills will have lesser operating cost like storage costs and working capital costs
• Uniform liquidation of sugar stocks of all the mills across the Country
• Objective System of distribution of export quota amongst sugar mills
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As another measure to balance the price stability of sugar in the country and the financial positions of sugar mills in the country, based on initial estimates of sugarcane production, Government of India has allowed export of sugar upto 60 LMT during the sugar season 2022-23. DGFT has already notified to extend the inclusion of sugar exports under ‘Restricted’ category up to 31st October, 2023.
The Central Government has prioritized availability of about 275 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) sugar for domestic consumption, about 50 LMT sugar for diversion to ethanol production and to have closing balance of about 60 LMT as on 30.09.2023. Balance quantity of sugar produced by sugar mills in the country would be allowed for exports. Since at the beginning of sugar season 2022-23, initial estimates of sugarcane production are available, it has been decided to allow export of 60 LMT sugar. The sugarcane production in the country will be reviewed periodically and based on the latest available estimates, quantity of sugar exports to be allowed could be reconsidered.
During SS 2021-22, India exported 110 LMT sugar and became second largest exporter of sugar in the world and earned about Rs. 40,000 crore worth of foreign exchange for the country. Timely payment and low carrying cost of stocks for sugar mills also resulted in early clearance of cane arrears of farmers. As on 31.10.2022, more than 96% of cane dues of farmers for SS 2021-22 were already cleared despite record procurement of sugarcane of more than 1.18 lakh crore rupees.
In the sugar export policy for SS 2022-23, Government has announced sugar mill wise export quota for all sugar mills in the country with an objective system based on average production of sugar mills in last three years and average sugar production of the country in last 3 years. Further, to expedite the sugar exports and to ensure flexibility to sugar mills in execution of the export quota, mills may decide to surrender the quota partially or fully within 60 days of the date of issue of order OR they can swap the export quota with domestic quota within 60 days. This system would ensure lesser burden on logistics system of the country as swapping system would reduce the need to transport the sugar from distant locations to the ports for exports and movement of sugar across the length and breadth of the country for domestic consumption. Further, swapping would also ensure liquidation of sugar stocks of all mills as mills which are not able to export could swap their export quota with domestic quota of sugar mills which are able to export more, mainly due to their vicinity to ports. At the end of Sugar Season 2022-23, it is expected that most of sugar mills will be able to sell their production either in domestic market or in international market through exports and will clear the cane dues of farmers in time. Thus, the policy has created a WIN WIN situation for sugar mills in the country.
The sugar export policy is an indication of focus of Government on ensuring price stability in sugar sector in interest of domestic consumers. By restricting the sugar exports, domestic prices will remain under control and no major inflationary trends will arise in domestic market. Indian sugar market has already seen very nominal price increase which is in tune with increase in FRP of sugarcane for farmers.
Another focus area is production of ethanol in the country which is a priority area for the country to reduce dependence on fuel imports and to move towards green energy. Higher ethanol prices for producers have already encouraged distilleries to divert more sugar towards ethanol. The sugar export policy is another mechanism to ensure availability of sufficient sugarcane/sugar/molasses for ethanol production. Diversion of sugar towards ethanol production during ESY 2022-23 is expected to be 45-50 LMT.
By allowing sugar exports, Government has also protected the interest of cane farmers and sugar mills as mills will be able to take benefits of favourable international sugar price scenario and achieve better prices of sugar so that cane dues of farmers in current sugar season 2022-23 may also be paid timely and working capital costs of mills may reduce due to optimum level of sugar stocks with them.
In last 6 years, Government has taken multiple and timely initiatives in sugar sector enabling sugar mills to stand on their own and become a self-sufficient sector. During SS 2022-23, sugar mills were not given any subsidy for sugar production/marketing and even in current season, sugar sector of the country is expected to perform well with no financial support from Government of India. Facilitating diversion of sugar to ethanol production and export of surplus sugar as per availability, Government of India has taken care of interest of about 5 crore sugarcane farmer families as well as 5 lakh sugar mills workers along with a whole ecosystem of sugar sector including ethanol distilleries taking them on growth trajectory.