Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government allocates export quota of 60 LMT to all sugar mills
• Government asks sugar mills to export speedily to make early payment to farmers
• Sugar Mills will have lesser operating cost like storage costs and working capital costs
• Uniform liquidation of sugar stocks of all the mills across the Country
• Objective System of distribution of export quota amongst sugar mills
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As another measure to balance the price stability of sugar in the country and the financial positions of sugar mills in the country, based on initial estimates of sugarcane production, Government of India has allowed export of sugar upto 60 LMT during the sugar season 2022-23. DGFT has already notified to extend the inclusion of sugar exports under ‘Restricted’ category up to 31st October, 2023.
The Central Government has prioritized availability of about 275 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) sugar for domestic consumption, about 50 LMT sugar for diversion to ethanol production and to have closing balance of about 60 LMT as on 30.09.2023. Balance quantity of sugar produced by sugar mills in the country would be allowed for exports. Since at the beginning of sugar season 2022-23, initial estimates of sugarcane production are available, it has been decided to allow export of 60 LMT sugar. The sugarcane production in the country will be reviewed periodically and based on the latest available estimates, quantity of sugar exports to be allowed could be reconsidered.
During SS 2021-22, India exported 110 LMT sugar and became second largest exporter of sugar in the world and earned about Rs. 40,000 crore worth of foreign exchange for the country. Timely payment and low carrying cost of stocks for sugar mills also resulted in early clearance of cane arrears of farmers. As on 31.10.2022, more than 96% of cane dues of farmers for SS 2021-22 were already cleared despite record procurement of sugarcane of more than 1.18 lakh crore rupees.
In the sugar export policy for SS 2022-23, Government has announced sugar mill wise export quota for all sugar mills in the country with an objective system based on average production of sugar mills in last three years and average sugar production of the country in last 3 years. Further, to expedite the sugar exports and to ensure flexibility to sugar mills in execution of the export quota, mills may decide to surrender the quota partially or fully within 60 days of the date of issue of order OR they can swap the export quota with domestic quota within 60 days. This system would ensure lesser burden on logistics system of the country as swapping system would reduce the need to transport the sugar from distant locations to the ports for exports and movement of sugar across the length and breadth of the country for domestic consumption. Further, swapping would also ensure liquidation of sugar stocks of all mills as mills which are not able to export could swap their export quota with domestic quota of sugar mills which are able to export more, mainly due to their vicinity to ports. At the end of Sugar Season 2022-23, it is expected that most of sugar mills will be able to sell their production either in domestic market or in international market through exports and will clear the cane dues of farmers in time. Thus, the policy has created a WIN WIN situation for sugar mills in the country.
The sugar export policy is an indication of focus of Government on ensuring price stability in sugar sector in interest of domestic consumers. By restricting the sugar exports, domestic prices will remain under control and no major inflationary trends will arise in domestic market. Indian sugar market has already seen very nominal price increase which is in tune with increase in FRP of sugarcane for farmers.
Another focus area is production of ethanol in the country which is a priority area for the country to reduce dependence on fuel imports and to move towards green energy. Higher ethanol prices for producers have already encouraged distilleries to divert more sugar towards ethanol. The sugar export policy is another mechanism to ensure availability of sufficient sugarcane/sugar/molasses for ethanol production. Diversion of sugar towards ethanol production during ESY 2022-23 is expected to be 45-50 LMT.
By allowing sugar exports, Government has also protected the interest of cane farmers and sugar mills as mills will be able to take benefits of favourable international sugar price scenario and achieve better prices of sugar so that cane dues of farmers in current sugar season 2022-23 may also be paid timely and working capital costs of mills may reduce due to optimum level of sugar stocks with them.
In last 6 years, Government has taken multiple and timely initiatives in sugar sector enabling sugar mills to stand on their own and become a self-sufficient sector. During SS 2022-23, sugar mills were not given any subsidy for sugar production/marketing and even in current season, sugar sector of the country is expected to perform well with no financial support from Government of India. Facilitating diversion of sugar to ethanol production and export of surplus sugar as per availability, Government of India has taken care of interest of about 5 crore sugarcane farmer families as well as 5 lakh sugar mills workers along with a whole ecosystem of sugar sector including ethanol distilleries taking them on growth trajectory.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கும் 60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஏற்றுமதி ஒதுக்கீட்டை அரசு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
கரும்பு உற்பத்தியின் ஆரம்ப மதிப்பீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில், நாட்டிலுள்ள சர்க்கரையின் விலை நிலைத்தன்மையையும், நாட்டில் உள்ள சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் நிதி நிலையையும் சமநிலைப்படுத்தும் மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையாக, 2022-23 சர்க்கரைப் பருவத்தில் 60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வரை சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியை இந்திய அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளது. . சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியை ‘கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட’ பிரிவின் கீழ் சேர்ப்பதை 2023 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துக்கான தலைமை இயக்ககம் ஏற்கனவே நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
30.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி, சுமார் 275 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சர்க்கரையை உள்நாட்டு உபயோகத்திற்காகவும், 50 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சர்க்கரையை எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்குத் திருப்பிவிடவும், 30.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி, மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் சர்க்கரையின் இருப்பு அளவு ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படும். 2022-23 சர்க்கரைப் பருவத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில், கரும்பு உற்பத்தியின் ஆரம்ப மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி,60 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் கரும்பு உற்பத்தி அவ்வப்போது மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்படும் மற்றும் சமீபத்திய மதிப்பீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில், அனுமதிக்கப்படும் சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியின் அளவு மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யப்படும்.
2021-22 சர்க்கரை பருவத்தின் போது, இந்தியா 110 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சர்க்கரையை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து, உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியாளராக ஆனது. இதன்மூலம், சுமார் ரூ. 40,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள அந்நியச் செலாவணி நாட்டுக்கு கிடைத்தது. சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் பணம் செலுத்தியதாலும், இருப்புச் செலவு குறைந்ததாலும் விவசாயிகளின் கரும்பு நிலுவைத் தொகையை முன்கூட்டியே வசூலிக்க முடிந்தது. 31.10.2022 நிலவரப்படி, 1.18 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான கரும்பு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், 2021-22 பருவத்துக்கான விவசாயிகளின் கரும்பு நிலுவைத் தொகையில் 96% க்கும் அதிகமானவை ஏற்கனவே வசூலிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதி கொள்கையானது, உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வோரின் நலன் கருதி சர்க்கரைத் துறையில் விலை ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதைக் குறிக்கிறது. சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், உள்நாட்டு விலைகள் கட்டுக்குள் இருக்கும். மேலும், உள்நாட்டு சந்தையில் பெரிய பணவீக்க போக்குகள் எதுவும் ஏற்படாது. இந்திய சர்க்கரை சந்தை ஏற்கனவே பெயரளவுக்கு விலை உயர்வைக் கண்டுள்ளது, இது விவசாயிகளுக்கான கரும்புக்கான ஆலை மறுநிர்ணய உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்புடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
மற்றொரு கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதி, நாட்டில் எத்தனால் உற்பத்தியாகும். இது எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், பசுமை ஆற்றலை நோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது.
சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதியை அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம், கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் நலனையும் அரசு பாதுகாத்துள்ளது, ஏனெனில் ஆலைகள் சாதகமான சர்வதேச சர்க்கரை விலை சூழ்நிலையின் பலனைப் பெற முடியும் என்பதுடன் சர்க்கரையின் சிறந்த விலையை அடைய முடியும், இதனால் நடப்பு சர்க்கரை பருவத்தில் 2022-23 விவசாயிகளுக்கு கரும்பு நிலுவைத் தொகை சரியான நேரத்தில் செலுத்தப்படலாம்.ஆலைகளின் செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனச் செலவுகள், சர்க்கரை இருப்புகளின் உகந்த நிலை காரணமாக குறையக்கூடும்.