Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government allocates export quota of 60 LMT to all sugar mills
• Government asks sugar mills to export speedily to make early payment to farmers
• Sugar Mills will have lesser operating cost like storage costs and working capital costs
• Uniform liquidation of sugar stocks of all the mills across the Country
• Objective System of distribution of export quota amongst sugar mills
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As another measure to balance the price stability of sugar in the country and the financial positions of sugar mills in the country, based on initial estimates of sugarcane production, Government of India has allowed export of sugar upto 60 LMT during the sugar season 2022-23. DGFT has already notified to extend the inclusion of sugar exports under ‘Restricted’ category up to 31st October, 2023.
The Central Government has prioritized availability of about 275 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) sugar for domestic consumption, about 50 LMT sugar for diversion to ethanol production and to have closing balance of about 60 LMT as on 30.09.2023. Balance quantity of sugar produced by sugar mills in the country would be allowed for exports. Since at the beginning of sugar season 2022-23, initial estimates of sugarcane production are available, it has been decided to allow export of 60 LMT sugar. The sugarcane production in the country will be reviewed periodically and based on the latest available estimates, quantity of sugar exports to be allowed could be reconsidered.
During SS 2021-22, India exported 110 LMT sugar and became second largest exporter of sugar in the world and earned about Rs. 40,000 crore worth of foreign exchange for the country. Timely payment and low carrying cost of stocks for sugar mills also resulted in early clearance of cane arrears of farmers. As on 31.10.2022, more than 96% of cane dues of farmers for SS 2021-22 were already cleared despite record procurement of sugarcane of more than 1.18 lakh crore rupees.
In the sugar export policy for SS 2022-23, Government has announced sugar mill wise export quota for all sugar mills in the country with an objective system based on average production of sugar mills in last three years and average sugar production of the country in last 3 years. Further, to expedite the sugar exports and to ensure flexibility to sugar mills in execution of the export quota, mills may decide to surrender the quota partially or fully within 60 days of the date of issue of order OR they can swap the export quota with domestic quota within 60 days. This system would ensure lesser burden on logistics system of the country as swapping system would reduce the need to transport the sugar from distant locations to the ports for exports and movement of sugar across the length and breadth of the country for domestic consumption. Further, swapping would also ensure liquidation of sugar stocks of all mills as mills which are not able to export could swap their export quota with domestic quota of sugar mills which are able to export more, mainly due to their vicinity to ports. At the end of Sugar Season 2022-23, it is expected that most of sugar mills will be able to sell their production either in domestic market or in international market through exports and will clear the cane dues of farmers in time. Thus, the policy has created a WIN WIN situation for sugar mills in the country.
The sugar export policy is an indication of focus of Government on ensuring price stability in sugar sector in interest of domestic consumers. By restricting the sugar exports, domestic prices will remain under control and no major inflationary trends will arise in domestic market. Indian sugar market has already seen very nominal price increase which is in tune with increase in FRP of sugarcane for farmers.
Another focus area is production of ethanol in the country which is a priority area for the country to reduce dependence on fuel imports and to move towards green energy. Higher ethanol prices for producers have already encouraged distilleries to divert more sugar towards ethanol. The sugar export policy is another mechanism to ensure availability of sufficient sugarcane/sugar/molasses for ethanol production. Diversion of sugar towards ethanol production during ESY 2022-23 is expected to be 45-50 LMT.
By allowing sugar exports, Government has also protected the interest of cane farmers and sugar mills as mills will be able to take benefits of favourable international sugar price scenario and achieve better prices of sugar so that cane dues of farmers in current sugar season 2022-23 may also be paid timely and working capital costs of mills may reduce due to optimum level of sugar stocks with them.
In last 6 years, Government has taken multiple and timely initiatives in sugar sector enabling sugar mills to stand on their own and become a self-sufficient sector. During SS 2022-23, sugar mills were not given any subsidy for sugar production/marketing and even in current season, sugar sector of the country is expected to perform well with no financial support from Government of India. Facilitating diversion of sugar to ethanol production and export of surplus sugar as per availability, Government of India has taken care of interest of about 5 crore sugarcane farmer families as well as 5 lakh sugar mills workers along with a whole ecosystem of sugar sector including ethanol distilleries taking them on growth trajectory.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସବୁ ଚିନି କଳ ପାଇଁ ୬୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ ରପ୍ତାନି କୋଟା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କଲେ ସରକାର
ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଗୁଆ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ ପାଇଁ ରପ୍ତାନି ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୀଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସବୁ ଚିନି କଳ ପାଇଁ ଏକସମାନ ଚିନି ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ
ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରପ୍ତାନି କୋଟା ବିତରଣ ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ଚିନି ଦରକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରି ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଆକଳନକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଚିନି ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ, ସବୁ ଚିନି କଳମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୬୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ (ଏଲଏମଟି)ର ରପ୍ତାନି ସୀମା ଲାଗି ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ଡିଜିଏଫଟି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନୀକୁ ‘ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ’ ବର୍ଗରେ ରଖାଯିବାର ସମୟସୀମାକୁ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଘରୋଇ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୭୫ ଏଲଏମଟି ଚିନି ମହଜୁଦ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୫୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ଚିନି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୬୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଚିନି ୩୦.୦୯.୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗଚ୍ଛିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାପରେ ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବଳକା ରହୁଥିବା ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଚିନିକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଚିନି ଋତୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ, ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଆକଳନ ତଥ୍ୟ ହସ୍ତଗତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସରକାର ୬୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନି ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ, ଦେଶରେ ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ଆକଳନକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନି ସୀମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ ।
୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଚିନି ଋତୁରେ, ଭାରତ ୧୧୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନି କରିଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ବର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ଏଥିରୁ ୪୦,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଦେଶୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଆୟ କରିଥିଲା। ଠିକ୍‌ ସମୟରେ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟକର କମ୍‌ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କାରଣରୁ ଚିନି କଳମାନେ ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ଆଗୁଆ ପରିଶୋଧ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ୩୧.୧୦.୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୯୬%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଖୁ କ୍ରୟ ବାବଦ ବକେୟା ଅର୍ଥ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇସାରିଛି । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧.୧୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆଖୁ କିଣାଯାଇଛି । ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଗୁଆ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ ପାଇଁ ରପ୍ତାନି ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସରକାର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଚିନି ଋତୁରେ ସରକାର ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭିନ୍ନ ରପ୍ତାନି କୋଟା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଖୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଚିନି କଳର ହାରାହାରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଏକ ଚିନି କଳ ୱାରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କୋଟା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଚିନି ଋତୁରେ ଚିନି କଳମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସବୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ବିକ୍ରି କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ସରକାର ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନୀତିଗତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସବୁ ଚିନି କଳ ପାଇଁ ଏକସମାନ ଚିନି ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଘରୋଇ ବଜାରର ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ହିତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସରକାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରି ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନି ଉପରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରହିବା ଯୋଗୁ ଘରୋଇ ବଜାରରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିଛି ।
ସରକାର ଦେଶରେ ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଇନ୍ଧନ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା କମାଇବା ସହିତ ସବୁଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ । ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆଖୁ/ଚିନି/ମୋଲାସ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନୀ ନୀତି ଆଉ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବର୍ଷରେ ଇଥାନଲ ପାଇଁ ୪୫ରୁ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍‌ ଚିନି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ଚିନି ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇ ସରକାର ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ହିତ ରକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରପ୍ତାନି ଜରିଆରେ ଚିନି କଳମାନେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚିନି ଦରରୁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ସେମାନେ ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଭଲ ଦାମ୍‌ ପରିଶୋଧ କରିପାରିବେ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାରଣରୁ ଚିନି କଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୀଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
ଗତ ୬ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସରକାର ଚିନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକାଧିକ ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଫଳରେ ଚିନିକଳମାନେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିଯୋଗୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୌଣସି ସହାୟତା କିମ୍ବା ସବସିଡି ବିନା ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଚିନି ଋତୁରେ ଚିନି କଳମାନେ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଚିନି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯିବା ଏବଂ ବଳକା ଚିନିକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଆଧାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୫ କୋଟି ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ଚିନି କଳରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ହିତ ରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ଇଥାନଲ ଡିଷ୍ଟିଲେରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମେତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି ।