Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government allocates export quota of 60 LMT to all sugar mills
• Government asks sugar mills to export speedily to make early payment to farmers
• Sugar Mills will have lesser operating cost like storage costs and working capital costs
• Uniform liquidation of sugar stocks of all the mills across the Country
• Objective System of distribution of export quota amongst sugar mills
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
As another measure to balance the price stability of sugar in the country and the financial positions of sugar mills in the country, based on initial estimates of sugarcane production, Government of India has allowed export of sugar upto 60 LMT during the sugar season 2022-23. DGFT has already notified to extend the inclusion of sugar exports under ‘Restricted’ category up to 31st October, 2023.
The Central Government has prioritized availability of about 275 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) sugar for domestic consumption, about 50 LMT sugar for diversion to ethanol production and to have closing balance of about 60 LMT as on 30.09.2023. Balance quantity of sugar produced by sugar mills in the country would be allowed for exports. Since at the beginning of sugar season 2022-23, initial estimates of sugarcane production are available, it has been decided to allow export of 60 LMT sugar. The sugarcane production in the country will be reviewed periodically and based on the latest available estimates, quantity of sugar exports to be allowed could be reconsidered.
During SS 2021-22, India exported 110 LMT sugar and became second largest exporter of sugar in the world and earned about Rs. 40,000 crore worth of foreign exchange for the country. Timely payment and low carrying cost of stocks for sugar mills also resulted in early clearance of cane arrears of farmers. As on 31.10.2022, more than 96% of cane dues of farmers for SS 2021-22 were already cleared despite record procurement of sugarcane of more than 1.18 lakh crore rupees.
In the sugar export policy for SS 2022-23, Government has announced sugar mill wise export quota for all sugar mills in the country with an objective system based on average production of sugar mills in last three years and average sugar production of the country in last 3 years. Further, to expedite the sugar exports and to ensure flexibility to sugar mills in execution of the export quota, mills may decide to surrender the quota partially or fully within 60 days of the date of issue of order OR they can swap the export quota with domestic quota within 60 days. This system would ensure lesser burden on logistics system of the country as swapping system would reduce the need to transport the sugar from distant locations to the ports for exports and movement of sugar across the length and breadth of the country for domestic consumption. Further, swapping would also ensure liquidation of sugar stocks of all mills as mills which are not able to export could swap their export quota with domestic quota of sugar mills which are able to export more, mainly due to their vicinity to ports. At the end of Sugar Season 2022-23, it is expected that most of sugar mills will be able to sell their production either in domestic market or in international market through exports and will clear the cane dues of farmers in time. Thus, the policy has created a WIN WIN situation for sugar mills in the country.
The sugar export policy is an indication of focus of Government on ensuring price stability in sugar sector in interest of domestic consumers. By restricting the sugar exports, domestic prices will remain under control and no major inflationary trends will arise in domestic market. Indian sugar market has already seen very nominal price increase which is in tune with increase in FRP of sugarcane for farmers.
Another focus area is production of ethanol in the country which is a priority area for the country to reduce dependence on fuel imports and to move towards green energy. Higher ethanol prices for producers have already encouraged distilleries to divert more sugar towards ethanol. The sugar export policy is another mechanism to ensure availability of sufficient sugarcane/sugar/molasses for ethanol production. Diversion of sugar towards ethanol production during ESY 2022-23 is expected to be 45-50 LMT.
By allowing sugar exports, Government has also protected the interest of cane farmers and sugar mills as mills will be able to take benefits of favourable international sugar price scenario and achieve better prices of sugar so that cane dues of farmers in current sugar season 2022-23 may also be paid timely and working capital costs of mills may reduce due to optimum level of sugar stocks with them.
In last 6 years, Government has taken multiple and timely initiatives in sugar sector enabling sugar mills to stand on their own and become a self-sufficient sector. During SS 2022-23, sugar mills were not given any subsidy for sugar production/marketing and even in current season, sugar sector of the country is expected to perform well with no financial support from Government of India. Facilitating diversion of sugar to ethanol production and export of surplus sugar as per availability, Government of India has taken care of interest of about 5 crore sugarcane farmer families as well as 5 lakh sugar mills workers along with a whole ecosystem of sugar sector including ethanol distilleries taking them on growth trajectory.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सभी चीनी मिलों को 60 एलएमटी निर्यात कोटा आवंटित किया
• सरकार ने चीनी मिलों से किसानों को शीघ्र भुगतान करने के लिए तेजी से निर्यात करने की अपील की
• चीनी मिलों की भंडारण लागत और कार्यशील पूंजी लागत जैसी परिचालन लागत में कमी आएगी
• देश भर के सभी मिलों के चीनी स्टॉक का समान परिसमापन
• चीनी मिलों के बीच निर्यात कोटा के वितरण की वस्‍तुपरक प्रणाली
06 NOV 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
देश में चीनी की मूल्‍य स्थिरता और चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति को संतुलित करने के एक अन्य उपाय के रूप में, गन्ना उत्पादन के आरंभिक आकलनों के आधार पर, भारत सरकार ने चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के दौरान 60 एलएमटी तक चीनी के निर्यात की अनुमति दी है। डीजीएफटी पहले ही 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक ‘प्रतिबंधित’ श्रेणी के तहत चीनी निर्यात के समावेशन का विस्‍तार अधिसूचित कर चुका है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने 30.09.2023 तक घरेलू उपभोग के लिए लगभग 275 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चीनी, इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए लगभग 50 एलएमटी चीनी की उपलब्धता और लगभग 60 एलएमटी का अंत: शेष रखने को प्राथमिकता दी है। देश में चीनी मिलों द्वारा उत्पादित चीनी की शेष मात्रा की अनुमति निर्यात के लिए दी जाएगी। चूंकि चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के आरंभ से ही, गन्ना उत्पादन के शुरुआती अनुमान उपलब्ध हैं, इसलिए 60 एलएमटी चीनी के निर्यात की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया गया है। देश में गन्ने के उत्पादन की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाएगी और नवीनतम उपलब्ध आकलनों के आधार पर चीनी निर्यात की मात्रा पर पुनर्विचार किया जा सकता है।
चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान, भारत ने 110 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात किया और विश्‍व में चीनी का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बन गया और देश के लिए लगभग 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर की विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित की। चीनी मिलों के लिए समय पर भुगतान और स्टॉक की कम वहन लागत के परिणामस्वरूप भी किसानों के गन्ना बकाया की शीघ्र निकासी हुई। 31.10.2022 तक, 1.18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की गन्ने की रिकॉर्ड खरीद के बावजूद चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए किसानों के 96 प्रतिशत से अधिक गन्ना बकाया पहले ही चुका दिया गया था।
चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के लिए चीनी निर्यात नीति में, सरकार ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में चीनी मिलों के औसत उत्पादन और पिछले तीन वर्षों में देश में औसत चीनी उत्पादन के आधार पर एक वस्‍तुपरक प्रणाली के साथ देश की सभी चीनी मिलों के लिए चीनी मिलवार निर्यात कोटा की घोषणा की है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, चीनी निर्यात में तेजी लाने और निर्यात कोटा के निष्पादन में चीनी मिलों को लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मिलें आदेश जारी होने की तिथि के 60 दिनों के भीतर कोटा को आंशिक रूप से या पूरी तरह से सरेंडर करने का निर्णय ले सकती हैं या 60 दिनों के भीतर वे घरेलू कोटा के साथ निर्यात कोटा विनिमय कर सकती हैं। यह प्रणाली देश की लॉजिस्टिक प्रणाली पर कम बोझ सुनिश्चित करेगी क्योंकि विनिमय प्रणाली घरेलू उपभोग के लिए देश के प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र में चीनी के निर्यात और आवाजाही के लिए दूर-दराज के स्थानों से बंदरगाहों तक चीनी के परिवहन की आवश्यकता में कमी लाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, विनिमय से सभी मिलों के चीनी स्टॉक का परिसमापन भी सुनिश्चित होगा क्योंकि जो मिलें निर्यात करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, वे अपने निर्यात कोटा को मुख्य रूप से बंदरगाहों के आसपास के कारण अधिक निर्यात करने में सक्षम होने की वजह से चीनी मिलों के घरेलू कोटे के साथ विनिमय कर सकती हैं। चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के अंत में, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि अधिकांश चीनी मिलें अपने उत्पादन को या तो घरेलू बाजार में या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में निर्यात के माध्यम से बेच सकने और किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान करने में सक्षम होंगी। इस प्रकार, इस नीति ने देश में चीनी मिलों के लिए समग्र रूप से एक लाभकारी स्थिति सृजित की है।
चीनी निर्यात नीति घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के हित में चीनी क्षेत्र में मूल्य स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने पर सरकार के फोकस का एक संकेत है। चीनी के निर्यात को सीमित करने से घरेलू कीमतें नियंत्रण में रहेंगी और घरेलू बाजार में मुद्रास्फीति की कोई बड़ी प्रवृत्ति उत्‍पन्‍न नहीं होगी। भारतीय चीनी बाजार में पहले ही बहुत मामूली मूल्य वृद्धि देखी जा चुकी है जो किसानों के लिए गन्ने के एफआरपी में वृद्धि के अनुरूप है।
देश में इथेनॉल का उत्पादन एक अन्य फोकस क्षेत्र है, जो ईंधन आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में बढ़ने के लिए देश के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। उत्पादकों के लिए इथेनॉल की अधिक कीमतों ने पहले ही डिस्‍टि‍लरियों को इथेनॉल की ओर अधिक चीनी को डायवर्ट के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए पर्याप्त गन्ना/चीनी/शीरा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चीनी निर्यात नीति एक अन्य तंत्र है। ईएसवाई 2022-23 के दौरान इथेनॉल उत्पादन की दिशा में 45-50 एलएमटी चीनी का डायवर्जन होने की उम्मीद है।
चीनी निर्यात की अनुमति देकर, सरकार ने गन्ना किसानों और चीनी मिलों के हितों की भी रक्षा की है क्योंकि मिलें अनुकूल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीनी मूल्य परिदृश्य का लाभ लेने और चीनी की बेहतर कीमतों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगी जिससे कि वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2022-23 में किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान भी किया जा सकता है और मिलों के पास चीनी स्टॉक के इष्टतम स्तर के कारण उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी लागत में भी कमी आ सकती है।
पिछले 6 वर्षों में, सरकार ने चीनी क्षेत्र में विभिन्‍न और सही समय पर कई कदम उठाए हैं जिससे कि चीनी मिलें सक्षम हो सकें और एक आत्मनिर्भर क्षेत्र बन सकें। चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के दौरान, चीनी मिलों को चीनी उत्पादन/विपणन के लिए कोई सब्सिडी नहीं दी गई थी और वर्तमान सीजन में भी, भारत सरकार से वित्तीय सहायता के बिना देश के चीनी क्षेत्र द्वारा अच्छा प्रदर्शन किए जाने की उम्मीद है। चीनी को इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए डायवर्ट करने तथा उपलब्धता के अनुरूप अधिशेष चीनी के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने लगभग 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसान परिवारों के साथ-साथ 5 लाख चीनी मिल श्रमिकों के हितों और इसके अतिरिक्‍त इथेनॉल डिस्टिलरी सहित चीनी क्षेत्र के पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम का भी ध्यान रखा है जिससे कि उन्हें विकास पथ पर आगे ले जाया जा सके।