Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates five national highway projects worth Rs. 1261 crore in Madhya Pradesh
07 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 5 National Highway projects of total length 329 km in Mandla, Madhya Pradesh at a cost of Rs 1261 crore in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State Shri Gopal. Bhargava, Shri Bisahulal Singh and MPs, MLAs and other officials.
Shri Gadkari said that the natural beauty of Mandla and Kanha National Park have always attracted tourists. With the construction of these road projects, this area and its forest dwellers will get better facilities. These projects will well connect Mandla with Jabalpur, Dindori, Balaghat districts.
The Minister said with the construction of these routes, religious places like Pachmarhi, Bhedaghat and Amarkantak as well as traffic from Jabalpur via Amarkantak to Bilaspur, Raipur and Durg will be easy. Transportation of agricultural and industrial products from nearby regions and states will be facilitated and this will save time and fuel, he added.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, our government is continuously moving towards ensuring prosperity and development of Madhya Pradesh.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते मध्य प्रदेशात 1261 कोटी रुपयांच्या पाच राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन
07 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते आज मध्य प्रदेश मध्ये मंडला येथे, 1261 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या एकूण 329 किमी लांबीच्या 5 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन झाले. या कार्यक्रमाला मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री फग्गनसिंग कुलस्ते, राज्यमंत्री गोपाल भार्गव, बिसाहुलाल सिंह आणि खासदार, आमदार आणि इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
मंडला आणि कान्हा राष्ट्रीय अभयारण्य परिसरातील निसर्ग सौदर्य नेहमीच पर्यटकांच्या आकर्षणाचे स्थान ठरले आहे, आता या रस्ते प्रकल्पांच्या बांधकामामुळे या भागाला आणि येथील वनवासींना चांगल्या सोई सुविधा उपलब्ध होतील, या प्रकल्पामुळे मंडला, जबलपूर, दिंडोरी आणि बालाघाट जिल्ह्यांशी जोडले जाईल, असे गडकरी म्हणाले.
या मार्गांच्या निर्मितीमुळे पंचमढी, भेडाघाट आणि अमरकंटक यांसारखी धार्मिक स्थळे तसेच जबलपूरहून अमरकंटकमार्गे बिलासपूर, रायपूर आणि दुर्गकडे जाणारी वाहतूक सुलभ होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय नजीकच्या प्रदेशातून होणारी कृषीमाल आणि औद्योगिक उत्पादनाची वाहतूक करणे सोपे झाल्यामुळे वेळ आणि इंधन यांची बचत होईल. असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंग चौहान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आमचे सरकार मध्य प्रदेशची समृद्धी आणि विकास साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने सातत्याने कार्य करत आहे, असे गडकरी म्हणाले.