Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds review meeting on GRAP
. Stage IV of GRAP REVOKED in entire NCR with immediate effect
. Stage III of the GRAP along with Stage I and Stage II, to continue
. Overall air quality over Delhi likely to improve in the coming days
06 NOV 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
In view of significant improvement in the overall air quality of the Delhi-NCR seen in the past few days after invocation of Stage IV of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under GRAP of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting today to review the situation and take the appropriate call on the stringent actions under Stage IV of GRAP implemented in the entire National Capital Region on 03.11.2022.
While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Commission noted that due to forecast by IMD/ IITM not indicating any steep degradation in the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR in the coming days, it is advisable to relax the restrictions and further roll back Stage IV of GRAP with immediate effect in the entire NCR. The GRAP Sub-Committee in its last meeting held on 03.11.2022 invoked Stage IV of GRAP in the entire NCR and decided to review its impact on 06.11.2022.
The GRAP Sub-Committee in its earlier meetings had invoked actions under Stage I, Stage II, Stage III and Stage IV of the GRAP on 05.10.2022, 19.10.2022, 29.10.2022 and 03.11.2022 respectively. The Sub-Committee in today’s meeting reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as the IMD/IITM forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index of Delhi and observed as under:
1. The GRAP is an emergency response action plan invoked with a view to arrest further deterioration of adverse air quality scenario in NCR.
2. In wake of the Delhi AQI nearing the ‘Severe +’ Category (AQI >450), the GRAP Stage-IV actions were invoked on 03.11.2022 based on the AQI forecasts. The forecasts also indicated a significant improvement around 5th - 6th November, 2022, therefore, the sub-Committee while invoking Stage-IV of the GRAP, decided for a review of the situation on 6th November, 2022.
3. The average AQI of Delhi for 6th November, 2022 has been recorded as 339 (‘Very Poor’ Category), corroborating with the IMD/IITM forecast of an improvement.
4. As the present AQI level of Delhi is around 340 which is about 110 AQI points below the threshold for invoking the GRAP Stage-IV actions (Delhi AQI > 450) and preventive/ mitigative/ restrictive actions under all Stages up to Stage-IV are underway, there is a likelihood of sustaining the improvement in AQI. The forecast by IMD/ IITM also do not indicate any steep degradation further.
5. The GRAP Stage-IV is a disruptive stage of restrictions and impacts a large number of stakeholders and public at large. There are no stricter measures, than as laid in GRAP Stage-IV, that could be taken to improve upon the air quality scenario.
In view of the aforesaid observations, the GRAP Sub-Committee has decided to revoke the order, issued vide dated 03.11.2022, for actions under Stage-IV of the GRAP with immediate effect. Further, actions under Stages I, Stage II and Stage III of the GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further to the ‘Severe’/ ‘Severe +’ category.
The sub-Committee shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and may take appropriate decisions depending on the air quality, as recorded from time to time, and the forecasts made by IMD/IITM to this effect.
Further, the Commission has once again appealed to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Choose a cleaner commute - share a ride to work or use public transport or walk or cycle.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may provide electric heaters (during winters) to security staff to avoid open burning.
• Carry out multiple tasks in a single trip. Walk to errands wherever possible.
Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage I, Stage II and Stage III under GRAP in the NCR.
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने ग्रैप पर समीक्षा बैठक की
पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रैप का चौथा चरण फौरन प्रभाव से हटाया गया
पहले और दूसरे चरण के साथ ग्रैप का तीसरा चरण जारी रहेगा
आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली में सामान्य वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की संभावना
06 NOV 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स ऐक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) के चौथे चरण को लागू करने के कुछ दिनों के बाद ही दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सामान्य वायु गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार देखा गया। इसके मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की उप-समिति ने ग्रैप के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिये आज एक बैठक बुलाई। बैठक में हालात का जायजा लिया गया तथा तीन नवंबर, 2022 को पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में ग्रैप के चौथे चरण के तहत की गई कड़ी कार्रवाई पर विचार किया गया।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सामान्य वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों की समग्र समीक्षा करते हुये, आयोग ने देखा कि आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किये जाने वाले अनुमान में आने वाले दिनों के दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर की सामान्य वायु गुणवत्ता में भारी गिरावट का कोई संकेत नहीं है। लिहाजा, प्रतिबंधों में ढील दी जा सकती है तथा पूरे दिल्ली-एनसीआर में ग्रैप के चौथे चरण को फौरन प्रभाव से वापस लिया जा सकता है। ग्रैप उप-समिति ने तीन नवंबर, 2022 की अपनी पिछली बैठक में पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रैप का चौथा चरण लागू कर दिया था तथा यह फैसला किया था कि छह नवंबर, 2022 को इसके प्रभाव की समीक्षा की जायेगी।
अपनी पूर्व की बैठक में ग्रैप उप-समिति ने पांच अक्टूबर, 19 अक्टूबर, 29 अक्टूबर और तीन नवंबर, 2022 को क्रमशः पहले, दूसरे, तीसरे और चौथे चरण को क्रियान्वित किया था। आज की बैठक में उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति की, आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा जारी मौसमी अनुमान तथा दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) की समीक्षा की। साथ ही निम्नलिखित पर गौर कियाः
1. ग्रैप एक आपात प्रत्युत्तर कार्य-योजना है, जो एनसीआर में विपरीत वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति को और गिरने से रोकती है।
1. दिल्ली की एक्यूआई को सीवियर+’ श्रेणी (एक्यूआई >450) होने पर एक्यूआई अनुमानों के आधार पर तीन नवंबर, 2022 को ग्रैप के चौथे चरण को लागू कर दिया गया था। अनुमान में यह भी संकेत था कि पांच-छह नवंबर, 2022 के आसपास काफी सुधार आयेगा। इसलिये ग्रैप के चौथे चरण को लागू करते हुये उप-समिति ने फैसला किया था कि छह नवंबर, 2022 को हालात का जायजा लिया जायेगा।
2. छह नवंबर, 2022 को दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 339 (वेरी पूअर श्रेणी) दर्ज किया गया था, जो सुधार सम्बंधी आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के अनुमान से मेल खाता था।
3. इस समय दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 340 के आसपास है, जो ग्रैप के चौथे चरण (दिल्ली एक्यूआई > 450) के लागू किये जाने की स्थिति से लगभग 110 एक्यूआई प्वॉन्ट नीचे है। इसके अलावा चौथे चरण तक जितने भी चरण हैं, उन सबके मद्देनजर रोकथाम/निवारण/नियंत्रण सम्बंधी कार्रवाइयां की जा रही हैं। इस आधार पर एक्यूआई में सतत सुधार की संभावना पैदा हो गई है। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के अनुमान में भी आगे तेज गिरावट आने के संकेत नहीं हैं।
4. ग्रैप का चौथा चरण प्रतिबंधों का बहुत कड़ा स्वरूप होता है तथा उसका प्रभाव हितधारकों की बड़ी संख्या और आम जन पर पड़ता है। ग्रैप के चौथे चरण से अधिक कड़ा कोई उपाय नहीं है, जिसे वायु गुणवत्ता स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिये किया जाता है।
उपरोक्त विचार के तहत, ग्रैप की उप-समिति ने फैसला किया कि ग्रैप के चौथे चरण को लागू करने का जो आदेश तीन नवंबर, 2022 को जारी किया गया था, उसे फौरन प्रभाव से वापस ले लिया जाये। इसके अतिरिक्त ग्रैप के पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे चरण को कायम रखा जायेगा तथा पूरे एनसीआर में सभी सम्बंधित एजेंसियां हालात पर निगाह रखेंगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सकते कि एक्यूआई स्तर फिसलकर सीवियर/सीवियर +’ श्रेणी में न पहुंच जाये।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर पैनी नजर बनाये रहेगी और वह समय-समय पर दर्ज वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति के आधार पर उचित निर्णय लेगी। साथ ही आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा इस मामले में किये गये अनुमानों पर भी गौर करेगी।
इसके अलावा आयोग ने एक बार फिर एनसीआर के लोगों से अपील की है कि वे ग्रैप के क्रियान्वयन में सहयोग करें तथा ग्रैप के अंतर्गत जारी नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित बातों का पालन करें।
• आवागमन के लिये स्वच्छ साधन का इस्तेमाल – काम पर जाने के लिये वाहन साझा करें या सार्वजनिक यातायात का प्रयोग करें या पैदल चलें या साइकिल का उपयोग करें।
• जो लोग घर से काम कर सकते हैं, वे घर से ही काम करें।
• गर्माहट के लिये कोयले या लकड़ी का इस्तेमाल न करें।
• मकान मालिक सेक्योरिटी स्टाफ को बिजली से चलने वाले हीटर (ठंड के मौसम में) में उपलब्ध करें, ताकि खुले में अलाव न जलाना पड़े।
• एक बार बाहर निकलने में ही अनेक काम पूरे करें। जहां संभव हो, वहां पैदल ही जायें।
ग्रैप और एनसीआर के तहत प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी के तहत कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे एनसीआर में ग्रैप के पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे चरण को कड़ाई से लागू करें।
ग्रैप का संशोधित कार्यक्रम आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और उसे caqm.nic.in के जरिये देखा जा सकता है।