Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav arrives at Sharm El-Sheikh to attend COP 27
• COP 27 should be COP of Action: Shri Yadav
• To deliberate on sustainable ways to fight climate change
• PM Modi’s Mission LiFE to be discussed
05 NOV 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, who is leading the Indian delegation to the 27th Session of Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP 27) from 6-18 November, 2022, arrived in Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt, today.
“The world has gathered to deliberate on sustainable ways to fight Climate Change. COP27 should be 'COP of Action' with key deliverables having specific focus on defining Climate Finance, outcomes on Adaptation and Loss & Damage,” said the Union Environment Minister Shri Yadav.
Shri Bhupender Yadav at Sharm El-Sheikh to attend COP 27 of UNFCCC
At the meet, India will discuss the mantra of LiFE, Lifestyle for Environment, coined by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Mission Life will remind the global community that COP 27 must focus on the forgotten SDG-12 that calls for ensuring sustainable consumption and production patterns
About Mission LiFE
The concept of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister at COP26 at Glasgow on 1 November 2021. On 5 June 2022, on World Environment Day, India furthered the vision of LiFE by launching the LiFE Global Movement, inviting academicians, researchers and start-ups across the world to think about specific and scientific ways in which the full potential of collective action can be harnessed to address the environment crisis. The movement received record support from global leaders.
Mission LiFE will action the ideas and ideals of LiFE through a mission-mode, scientific and measurable programme and demonstrate Indias commitment to walk the talk on climate change.
Mission LiFE is designed with the objective to mobilise at least one billion Indians and other global citizens to take individual and collective action for protecting and preserving the environment in the period 2022 to 2027. Within India, at least 80% of all villages and urban local bodies are aimed to become environment-friendly by 2028.
Further reference:
Read the Mission LiFE document here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/Brochure-10-pages-op-2-print-file-20102022.pdf
Press Release on launch of Mission LiFE can be accessed here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869550
For more information:

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव सीओपी 27 में भाग लेने के लिए शर्म अल-शेख पहुंचे
• सीओपी 27 को सीओपी ऑफ एक्शन होना चाहिए: श्री यादव
• जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के स्थायी तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा
• प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मिशन लाइफ पर होगी चर्चा
05 NOV 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव 6 से 18 नवंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित होने वाले यूएनएफसीसीसी (सीओपी 27) दलों के सम्मेलन के 27वें सत्र में शामिल होने के लिए आज मिस्र के शर्म अल-शेख पहुंचे। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव इस सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री यादव ने कहा, “दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के स्थायी तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुई है। सीओपी27 को 'सीओपी ऑफ एक्शन' होना चाहिए, जिसमें जलवायु वित्त को परिभाषित करने, अनुकूलन और हानि एवं क्षति परिणामों जैसे प्रमुख मामलों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।"
यूएनएफसीसीसी के सीओपी 27 में भाग लेने के लिए शर्म अल-शेख में उपस्थित श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
बैठक में, भारत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पर्यावरण के लिए दिए गए जीवन शैली के मंत्र, लाइफ पर चर्चा करेगा। मिशन लाइफ वैश्विक समुदाय को स्मरण कराएगा कि सीओपी 27 को भूले हुए एसडीजी-12 पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए जो स्थायी खपत और उत्पादन व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करने का समर्थन करता है।
मिशन लाइफ के बारे में
लाईफ की अवधारणा को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 1 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 में प्रस्तुत किया गया था। भारत ने 5 जून 2022 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्ट-अप्स को आमंत्रित करते हुए लाईफ ग्लोबल मूवमेंट का शुभारंभ करते हुए लाईफ के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया ताकि पर्यावरण संकट को दूर करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करते हुए दुनिया भर में विशिष्ट और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों के बारे में विचार-विर्मश किया जा सके। इस आंदोलन को वैश्विक नेताओं का रिकॉर्ड समर्थन मिला है।
मिशन लाइफ- मिशन-मोड, वैज्ञानिक और ध्यान देने योग्य कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से लाइफ के विचारों और आदर्शों को कार्यान्वित करेगा और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर चर्चा करने के संदर्भ में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा।
मिशन लाइफ़ को 2022 से 2027 की समयावधि में कम से कम एक अरब भारतीयों और अन्य वैश्विक नागरिकों के द्वारा पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। भारत के भीतर, कम से कम 80% तक सभी गांवों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को 2028 तक पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाने का लक्ष्य है।
आगे का संदर्भ:
मिशन लाइफ़ दस्तावेज़ को यहाँ पढ़ें: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/Brochure-10-pages-op-2-print-file-20102022.pdf
मिशन लाइफ के शुभारंभ पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति यहां देखी जा सकती है: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869550
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: