Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav arrives at Sharm El-Sheikh to attend COP 27
• COP 27 should be COP of Action: Shri Yadav
• To deliberate on sustainable ways to fight climate change
• PM Modi’s Mission LiFE to be discussed
05 NOV 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, who is leading the Indian delegation to the 27th Session of Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP 27) from 6-18 November, 2022, arrived in Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt, today.
“The world has gathered to deliberate on sustainable ways to fight Climate Change. COP27 should be 'COP of Action' with key deliverables having specific focus on defining Climate Finance, outcomes on Adaptation and Loss & Damage,” said the Union Environment Minister Shri Yadav.
Shri Bhupender Yadav at Sharm El-Sheikh to attend COP 27 of UNFCCC
At the meet, India will discuss the mantra of LiFE, Lifestyle for Environment, coined by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Mission Life will remind the global community that COP 27 must focus on the forgotten SDG-12 that calls for ensuring sustainable consumption and production patterns
About Mission LiFE
The concept of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister at COP26 at Glasgow on 1 November 2021. On 5 June 2022, on World Environment Day, India furthered the vision of LiFE by launching the LiFE Global Movement, inviting academicians, researchers and start-ups across the world to think about specific and scientific ways in which the full potential of collective action can be harnessed to address the environment crisis. The movement received record support from global leaders.
Mission LiFE will action the ideas and ideals of LiFE through a mission-mode, scientific and measurable programme and demonstrate Indias commitment to walk the talk on climate change.
Mission LiFE is designed with the objective to mobilise at least one billion Indians and other global citizens to take individual and collective action for protecting and preserving the environment in the period 2022 to 2027. Within India, at least 80% of all villages and urban local bodies are aimed to become environment-friendly by 2028.
Further reference:
Read the Mission LiFE document here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/Brochure-10-pages-op-2-print-file-20102022.pdf
Press Release on launch of Mission LiFE can be accessed here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869550
For more information:

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے فریقین کے 27ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کے لئے شرم الشیخ پہنچے
اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے فریقین کے 27ویں اجلاس (کوپ 27) کو کوپ آف ایکشن ہونا چاہئے: جناب یادو
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے لڑنے کے پائیدار طریقوں پر غور
پی ایم مودی کے مشن لائف پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
05 NOV 2022 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو، جو 6-18 نومبر، 2022 کو ہونے والے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے فریقین کے 27ویں اجلاس (کوپ 27) میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، آج مصر کے شرم الشیخ پہنچے۔
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے کے پائیدار طریقوں پر غور کرنے کے لئے جمع ہوئی ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے فریقین کے 27ویں اجلاس (کوپ 27) کو کوپ آف ایکشن ہونا چاہئے جس کے کلیدی ڈیلیوری اہلیت میں موسمیاتی مالیات، موافقت اور نقصان اور نقصان کے نتائج کی وضاحت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔
میٹنگ میں ہندوستان لائف اسٹائل برائے ماحولیات کے منتر پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گا جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وضع کردہ ہے۔ مشن لائف عالمی برادری کو یاد دلائے گا کہ کوپ 27 کو پائیدار ترقی کے فراموش شدہ اہداف (ایس ڈی جی-12) پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے جو پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کے نمونوں کو یقینی بنانے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔
مشن لائف کے بارے میں
لائف اسٹائل برائے ماحولیات کا تصور وزیراعظم نے یکم نومبر 2021 کو گلاسگو میں کوپ 26 میں پیش کیا تھا۔ 5 جون 2022 کو عالمییوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ہندوستان نے لائف گلوبل موومنٹ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے دنیا بھر کے ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور نئی صنعتوں کو ماحولیاتی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایسے مخصوص اور سائنسی طریقوں کے بارے میں سوچنے کے لئے مدعو کیا جن میں اجتماعی کارروائی کی مکمل صلاحیت موجود ہو۔ اس تحریک کو عالمی رہنماؤں کی ریکارڈ حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔
مشن لائف لائف کے خیالات اور نظریات پر عمل کرے گا۔ یہ عمل ایک مشن موڈ، سائنسی اور قابل پیمائش پروگرام کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا اور یہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر بات چیت کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کا مظہر ہو گا۔
مشن لائف کم از کم ایک ارب ہندوستانیوں اور دیگر عالمی شہریوں کو متحرک کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مرتب کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد 2022 سے 2027 کے عرصے میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لئے انفرادی اور اجتماعی اقدام کرنا ہے۔ درونِ ہند تمام دیہات اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں سے کم از کم 80 فی صد کو 2028 تک ماحول دوست بنانا مقصود ہے۔
مزید حوالے:
مشن لائیف ای دستاویزیہاں پڑھیں: .
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/Brochure-10-pages-op-2-print-file-20102022.pdf
مشن لائف کے آغاز سے متعلق پریس ریلیزیہاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869550
مزید معلومات کے لئے:
ہم سے رابطہ کریں: