கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் வாழ்க்கையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நாட்டிய நாடகம்
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Chennai
நவீன இந்தியாவின் தந்தை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் வாழ்க்கையை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நாட்டிய நாடகம், கடமைப்பாதை (கர்த்தாவியா பாத்) மற்றும் இந்தியா கேட்டில் (சென்ட்ரல் விஸ்டா) இன்றும், நாளையும் (நவம்பர் 5 மற்றும் 6) நடைபெற உள்ளது. ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய் நூலக அறக்கட்டளையால் நடத்தப்படும் ‘யுகபுருஷர் ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய்' என்ற பெயரிலான இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, ‘பெண்களுக்கு மரியாதை’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் அமைந்திருக்கும்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் 250-வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு கடந்த மே மாதம், மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஓராண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது.
சென்ட்ரல் விஸ்டாவில் ஒவ்வொரு வரமும் நடைபெறும் கலாச்சார விழாக்களின் கீழ் இந்த ஒலி- ஒளி நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படும். 40 கலைஞர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த நாட்டிய நாடகம், பிரபல நடன இயக்குநர் திரு நீலே சென்குப்தாவால் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் போற்றத்தக்கப் பணிகள், உயரிய கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் தத்துவத்தை பார்வையாளர்களிடம் இந்த நாட்டிய நாடகம் பரவலாகக் கொண்டு செல்லும். மாலை 6:00 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கான அனுமதி இலவசம்.

Ministry of Culture
Dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy to be organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' on Central Vista on 5th and 6th November
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
A dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, will be organized in the evening of 5th and 6th November, 2022 at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Ram Mohun Roy Library Foundation.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well-known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation will include 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will familiarise the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance will begin at 6.00pm and admission to this program is completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.