Ministry of Culture
Dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy to be organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' on Central Vista on 5th and 6th November
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
A dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, will be organized in the evening of 5th and 6th November, 2022 at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Ram Mohun Roy Library Foundation.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well-known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation will include 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will familiarise the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance will begin at 6.00pm and admission to this program is completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित ‘नारी सम्मान’ विषय पर नृत्य-नाटिका का आयोजन सेंट्रल विस्टा में पांच और छह नवंबर को
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
आधुनिक भारतीय समाज के जनक राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित एक नृत्य-नाटिका कर्तव्य पथ और इंडिया गेट (सेंट्रल विस्टा) में पांच और छह नवंबर की संध्या को आयोजित की जायेगी। कार्यक्रम ‘युगपुरुष राजा राम मोहन राय’ की विषयवस्तु ‘नारी सम्मान’ है, जिसका आयोजन राजा राममोहन राय पुस्तकालय प्रतिष्ठान कर रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में वर्ष भर चलने वाला उक्त समारोह राजा राममोहन राय की 250वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 22 मई, 2022 को आरंभ किया था।
यह श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रस्तुतिकरण एक अभियान का भी हिस्सा है, जिसके अंतर्गत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन हर सप्ताह सेंट्रल विस्टा में किया जायेगा। नृत्य-नाटिका का निर्देशन जाने-माने कोरियोग्राफर निलय सेनगुप्ता कर रहे हैं और इसमें 40 कलाकार शामिल हैं।
राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित नृत्य-नाटिका दर्शकों को उनके महान कृत्यों, उच्च आदर्शों और उनके जीवन-दर्शन को बहुत करीब से परिचित करायेगी। प्रदर्शन सायं छह बजे आरंभ होगा तथा प्रवेश सभी लोगों के लिये पूरी तरह निशुल्क है।
राजा राममोहन राय 22 मई, 1772 को राधानगर, बंगाल में पैदा हुये थे। उन्होंने भारत के धार्मिक, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक सुधारों में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई थी। वे ब्रह्म-समाज के संस्थापक थे और उन्होंने हमेशा आधुनिक व वैज्ञानिक सोच-समझ को प्रोत्साहित किया।