Ministry of Culture
Dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy to be organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' on Central Vista on 5th and 6th November
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
A dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, will be organized in the evening of 5th and 6th November, 2022 at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Ram Mohun Roy Library Foundation.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well-known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation will include 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will familiarise the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance will begin at 6.00pm and admission to this program is completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నారీ స‌మ్మాన్ అన్న ఇతివృత్తం కింద న‌వంబ‌ర్‌ 5 & 6వ తేదీల‌లో సెంట్ర‌ల్ విస్టాలో రాజా రామ్‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ్ జీవితం ఆధారంగా రూపొందించిన నృత్య నాటకం ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆధునిక భార‌తీయ స‌మాజ పితామ‌హుడిగా ప్ర‌ఖ్యాతి చెందిన రాజా రామ్‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ్ జీవితం ఆధారంగా రూపొందించిన నృత్య నాట‌కాన్ని ఇండియా గేట్ (సెంట్ర‌ల్ విస్టా), క‌ర్త‌వ్య‌ప‌థ్‌ల‌లో 5-6 నవంబ‌ర్ 2022 సాయంత్రం ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు. యుగ‌పురుష్‌ రాజా రామ‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ‌న్ అన్న శీర్షిక క‌లిగిన ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం నారీ స‌మ్మాన్ అన్న ఇతివృత్తంపై రాజారామ‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ్ లైబ్ర‌రీ ఫౌండేష‌న్ నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మ‌హోత్స‌వ్‌లో భాగంగా రాజా రామ్‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ్ 250వ జ‌యంతిని పుర‌స్కరించుకొని 22 మే 2022న కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏడాది పాటు వేడుక‌ల‌ను ప్రారంభించింది.
ఈ దృశ్య‌శ్ర‌వ‌ణ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న కూడా ప్ర‌చారంలో భాగ‌మే. ఈ ప్ర‌చారం కింద సెంట్ర‌ల్ విస్టాలో ప్ర‌తివారం సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌నుంది. ప్ర‌ముఖ కొరియోగ్రాఫ‌ర్ నీలయ్ సేన్‌గుప్తా ద‌ర్శ‌క‌త్వంలో రూపొందించిన ఈ రూప‌కంలో 40 మంది క‌ళాకారులు పాలుపంచుకుంటున్నారు.
రాజా రామ్‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ్ జీవితంపై ఆధారిత‌మైన ఈ నృత్య నాట‌కం ఆయ‌న గొప్ప ర‌చ‌న‌లు, ఉన్న‌త‌మైన ఆశ‌యాలు, ఆయ‌న జీవిత తాత్విక‌త‌ను స‌న్నిహితంగా ప‌ట్టి చూపుతాయి. ఉచిత ప్ర‌వేశం క‌లిగిన ఈ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శన‌ సాయంత్రం 6.00 గంట‌లకు ప్రారంభం అవుతుంది.
బెంగాల్‌లోని రాధాన‌గ‌ర్‌లో 22 మే 1772లో జ‌న్మించిన రాజారామ్‌మోహ‌న్ రాయ్ భార‌త‌దేశ మ‌త‌, సామాజిక‌, రాజ‌కీయ సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌లో విశేష పాత్ర‌ను పోషించారు. ఆయ‌న బ్ర‌హ్మొ స‌మాజ్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌కుడిగా ఎప్పుడూ ఆధునిక‌, శాస్త్రీయ విధానాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించారు.