Ministry of Culture
Dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy to be organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' on Central Vista on 5th and 6th November
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
A dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, will be organized in the evening of 5th and 6th November, 2022 at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Ram Mohun Roy Library Foundation.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well-known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation will include 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will familiarise the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance will begin at 6.00pm and admission to this program is completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राजा राममोहन रॉय यांच्या जीवनावर आधारित 'नारी सन्मान' या संकल्पनेवरील एका नृत्यनाट्याचे सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा येथे 5 आणि 6 नोव्हेंबर रोजी आयोजन
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Mumbai
आधुनिक भारतीय समाजाचे जनक, असलेल्या राजा राममोहन रॉय यांच्या जीवनावर आधारीत एका नृत्यनाट्याचे आयोजन 5 आणि 6 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी संध्याकाळी कर्तव्यपथ आणि इंडिया गेट (सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा) येथे करण्यात आले आहे. 'युगपुरुष राजा राममोहन रॉय' असे शीर्षक असलेला हा कार्यक्रम 'नारी सन्मान' या संकल्पनेवर आधारीत आहे, असून राजा राम मोहन रॉय ग्रंथसंग्रहालय फाउंडेशनद्वारे आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.
भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, दिनांक 22 मे 2022 रोजी भारत सरकारच्या संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने, राजा राम मोहन रॉय यांच्या 250 व्या जयंतीनिमित्ताने हे वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत.
हे दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरण देखील या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग असून त्याअंतर्गत दर आठवड्याला सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा येथे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. सुप्रसिद्ध नृत्य दिग्दर्शक नीलय सेनगुप्ता यांनी दिग्दर्शित केलेल्या या सादरीकरणात 40 कलाकारांचा समावेश असेल.
राजा राम मोहन रॉय यांच्या जीवनावर आधारित नृत्यनाट्याद्वारे प्रेक्षकांना त्यांच्या महान कार्यांची, उच्च आदर्शांची आणि जीवनाच्या तत्त्वज्ञानाची जवळून ओळख होईल. हा कार्यक्रम संध्याकाळी 6:00 वाजता सुरू होईल आणि या कार्यक्रमासाठी सर्वांना पूर्णपणे विनामूल्य प्रवेश दिला जाईल.
22 मे 1772 रोजी बंगालमधील राधानगर येथे जन्मलेल्या राजा राममोहन रॉय यांनी भारताच्या धार्मिक, सामाजिक आणि राजकीय सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यात उल्लेखनीय भूमिका बजावली. ते ब्राह्मो समाजाचे संस्थापक होते आणि त्यांनी नेहमीच आधुनिक आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनाचा प्रचार केला.