Ministry of Culture
Dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy to be organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' on Central Vista on 5th and 6th November
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
A dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, will be organized in the evening of 5th and 6th November, 2022 at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Ram Mohun Roy Library Foundation.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well-known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation will include 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will familiarise the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance will begin at 6.00pm and admission to this program is completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.

وزارات ثقافت
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی ڈانس ڈرامہ05 اور 06 نومبر کو سینٹرل وسٹا میں’ناری سمان‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کیا جائے گا
05 NOV 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی ایک ڈانس ڈرامہ، جنہیں جدید ہندوستانی معاشرے کا بانی کہا جاتا ہے، کا انعقاد 05 اور 06 نومبر 2022 کی شام کو کرتویہ پتھ اور انڈیا گیٹ (مرکزی وسٹا) میں کیا جائے گا۔ ’یوگ پُرش راجہ رام موہن رائے‘ کے عنوان سے یہ پروگرام ’ناری سمان‘ کے موضوع پر مبنی ہے، جس کا اہتمام راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کر رہا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، راجہ رام موہن رائے کے 250 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 22 مئی 2022 کو حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے ایک سال طویل جشن کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن بھی اس مہم کا حصہ ہے جس کے تحت ہر ہفتے سینٹرل وسٹا میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ معروف کوریوگرافر نیلے سینگپتا کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی اس پریزنٹیشن میں 40 فنکار شامل ہوں گے۔
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی ڈانس ڈرامہ ناظرین کو ان کے عظیم کاموں، اعلیٰ نظریات اور زندگی کے فلسفے سے قریب سے آشنا کر ائیں گے۔ پروگرام شام 6.00 بجے شروع ہوگی اور اس پروگرام میں داخلہ سب کے لیے بالکل مفت ہے۔
مورخہ 22 مئی 1772 کو رادھا نگر، بنگال میں پیدا ہونے والے راجہ رام موہن رائے نے ہندوستان کی مذہبی، سماجی اور سیاسی اصلاحات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ وہ برہمو سماج کے بانی تھے اور انہوں نے ہمیشہ جدید اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا۔