Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral R Hari Kumar, CNS to Japan
05 NOV 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) is on an official visit to Japan from 05 to 09 Nov 22, where he will witness the International Fleet Review (IFR) conducted by the Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF) at Yokosuka on 06 Nov 22 to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of its formation
During the visit, as one of the Observer Navies in the Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS), the CNS will attend the 18th WPNS on 07-08 November 22 at Yokohama, being hosted by Japan, as the current Chair of WPNS.
In addition to representing India and the Indian Navy during the IFR and WPNS, he will also be in attendance for the inauguration of the 2022 edition of Exercise MALABAR, being held at Yokosuka with the participation of Australia, Japan and the USA. Initiated in 1992, this year marks the 30th anniversary year of Exercise MALABAR.
Adm R Hari Kumar would also be interacting with his counterparts and other Heads of Delegations from close to 30 countries participating in the IFR, WPNS and MALABAR.
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kamorta also arrived at Yokosuka, Japan on 02 Nov 22 to participate in the IFR and Exercise MALABAR – 2022. The presence of these indigenously built ships of the Indian Navy at these multi-national events will be an opportunity to showcase the ship-building capabilities of Indian Shipyards during a large international gathering.
The visit of the CNS to Japan signifies a high level of bilateral defence engagements with Japan, as well as India’s active support and participation in multilateral engagements.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार की जापान यात्रा
05 NOV 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार दिनांक 05 से 09 नवंबर 2022 तक जापान की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं, जहां वह योकोसुका में 06 नवंबर 22 को जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्यू (आईएफआर) को देखेंगे जो जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के गठन की 70वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान पश्चिमी प्रशांत नौसेना संगोष्ठी (डब्ल्यूपीएनएस) की एक पर्यवेक्षक नौसेना के नुमाइंदे के रूप में नौसेना प्रमुख दिनांक 07-08 नवंबर 2022 को योकोहामा में 18वें डब्ल्यूपीएनएस में भाग लेंगे, जिसकी मेजबानी डब्ल्यूपीएनएस के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में जापान द्वारा की जा रही है।
आईएफआर और डब्ल्यूपीएनएस के दौरान भारत और भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के अलावा, वह ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान और यूएसए की भागीदारी के साथ योकोसुका में आयोजित होने वाले अभ्यास मालाबार के 2022 संस्करण के उद्घाटन के लिए भी उपस्थित होंगे । वर्ष 1992 में शुरू होने के बाद यह वर्ष मालाबार अभ्यास की 30वीं वर्षगांठ है।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार आईएफआर, डब्ल्यूपीएनएस और मालाबार में भाग लेने वाले करीब 30 देशों के अपने समकक्षों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य प्रमुखों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज शिवालिक और कामोर्ता भी आईएफआर और अभ्यास मालाबार - 2022 में भाग लेने के लिए दिनांक 02 नवंबर 2022 को जापान के योकोसुका पहुंचे। इन बहु-राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशनिर्मित इन जहाजों की उपस्थिति एक बड़े अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजन के दौरान भारतीय शिपयार्डों की जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर होगी।
नौसेना प्रमुख की जापान यात्रा जापान के साथ उच्च स्तर के द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय गतिविधियों में भारत के सक्रिय समर्थन और भागीदारी का प्रतीक है।