زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرزراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کا کہنا ہے کہ فصلوں کے ٹھونٹھ کو ٹھکانے لگانا ہر ایک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے
دہلی کے پوسا میں کسانوں کی ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب میں جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ مرکز نے پنجاب، ہریانہ،یوپی اور دہلی کو 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی ہے
جناب تومر کا کہنا ہے کہ اگر ریاستیں 2.07 لاکھ مشینوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کریں تو فصلوں کے ٹھونٹھ جلانے کا مسئلہ حل ہو سکتا ہے
پوسا ڈکمپوزر کے استعمال سے مسائل کے حل کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین کی زرخیزی بھی بڑھے گی
04 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں کسانوں کی طرف سے بہتر اور زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے مقصد کے ساتھ انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کا آج دہلی کے پوسا میں مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی قیادت میں اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں سینکڑوں کسان موجود تھے اور ہزاروں کسانوں نے بھی 60 کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعے غیر روایتی طور پر شرکت کی۔
ڈیکمپوزر کی ٹیکنالوجی کو پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے یو پی ایل سمیت دیگر کمپنیوں کو منتقل کر دیا ہے جس کے ذریعے اسے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور کسانوں کو دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ان سب کے ذریعے پچھلے 3 برسوں میں پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کا استعمال اور مظاہرہ اتر پردیش میں 26 لاکھ ایکڑ میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مظاہرے کیلئے پنجاب میں 5 لاکھ ایکڑہریانہ میں 3.5 لاکھ ایکڑ اور دہلی میں 10 ہزار ایکڑ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے بہت اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ یہ ڈکمپوزر سستا اور ملک بھر میں آسانی سے دستیاب ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آلودگی کو روکنے کے لئے دھان کی جڑوں کا مناسب انتظام سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں پنجاب، ہریانہ،یو پی اور دہلی کو مرکز کے ذریعہ اس انتظام کے لئے 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ پنجاب کو تقریباً 14،500 کروڑ روپے کا سب سے زیادہ فنڈ مختص کیا گیا جب کہ ہریانہ کو 900 کروڑ روپے یوپی کو 713 کروڑ روپے اور دہلی کو 6 کروڑ روپے ملے۔ اس میں سے تقریباً ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے ریاستوں کے پاس ہیں جن میں صرف پنجاب کے پاس491 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مدد سے فصلوں کی جڑوں کے انتظام کے لئے ریاستوں کو دستیاب 2.07 لاکھ مشینوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال سے اس مسئلہ کا جامع حل ممکن ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تیار کردہ پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کو استعمال کیا جائے تو مسئلہ کے حل کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشت کے قابل زمین کی زرخیزی بھی بڑھے گی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ دھان کے بھوسے پر سیاسی بحث سے زیادہ اہم اس کے انتظام اور اس سے چھٹکارا پانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹھونٹھ جلانے کا مسئلہ سنگین ہے اور اس مسئلہ پر الزامات اور جوابی الزامات لگانے کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ہو یا ریاستی حکومتیںیا پھر کسان سب کا ایک ہی مقصد ہے کہ ملک میں زراعت پھلے پھولے اور کسان خوشحال ہوں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ٹھونٹھ جلانے سے ماحولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو بھی نقصان پہنچتا ہے لہٰذا اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے کوئی راستہ تلاش کرنا چاہیے اور پھراس راستے پر چلنا چاہیے۔
جناب تومر نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے مٹی نہ صرف محفوظ رہے گی بلکہ آلودگی میں بھی کمی آئے گی اور کسانوں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ورکشاپ میں ان ریاستوں کے کچھ کسانوں نے جہاں پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، اپنے مثبت تجربات بتائے جبکہ لائسنس یافتہ نے کاشتکاروں کو پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کے فوائد سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈی ڈی جی (این آر ایم) ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری، انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ نے بھی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب تومر اور پوسا آئے کسانوں نے کھیت کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کی لائیو کارکردگی کو دیکھا اور اسٹالوں کے بارے میں دریافت کی۔
مرکزی حکومت فصلوں کی ٹھونٹھ کے انتظام کو لے کر سنجیدہ ہے اور اس سلسلے میں تمام ذمہ داران کے ساتھ کئی نشستیں کی گئی ہیں۔ 19 اکتوبر کو مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو اور حیوانات، ماہی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی موجودگی میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی اور اس سلسلے میں ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔ اس سے پہلے 21 ستمبر کو جناب تومر کی صدارت میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ ہوئی تھی۔ زراعت کے سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطحوں پر بھی کئی میٹنگیں ہوئیں اور ریاستوں کو مناسب مشورے اور ہدایات دی گئیں۔ آج کا ورکشاپ اسی سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے جس میں جناب تومر نے ریاستی حکومتوں، کسانوں اور زرعی سائنسدانوں سے فصلوں کی ٹھونٹھ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says, management of stubble is the collective responsibility of everyone
Addressing a workshop of farmers in Pusa, Delhi, Shri Tomar informed that the Center has allocated over Rs 3,000 crores to Punjab, Haryana, U.P and Delhi
Shri Tomar says, problem of stubble burning can be solved, if the States use 2.07 lakh machines effectively
With the use of Pusa decomposer, the fertility of the land will increase along with the solution of the problem
04 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the Pusa Decomposer developed by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) for efficient management of paddy stubble with the aim of better and optimum utilization by the farmers was held in Pusa, Delhi today. The workshop was organized under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in which hundreds of farmers were present and thousands of farmers also joined virtually through 60 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
The technology of decomposer has been transferred by Pusa Institute to other companies including UPL, through which it is being produced and made available to the farmers. Through these, the use and demonstration of Pusa Decomposer in the last 3 years have been done in Uttar Pradesh in 26 lakh acres, 5 lakh acres in Punjab, 3.5 lakh acres in Haryana and 10 thousand acres in Delhi, which have yielded very good results. This decomposer is cheap and easily available across the country.
In the workshop, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that proper management of paddy stubble is the collective responsibility of all to prevent pollution. He said, concerned State Governments- Punjab, Haryana, U.P. and Delhi were provided more than Rs 3 thousand crore for stubble management by the Centre. Punjab was allocated the maximum fund of about Rs 1450 crores, while Haryana got Rs 900 crores, UP Rs 713 crores and 6 Crore rupees to Delhi. Out of this, about one thousand crore rupees are left with the states including Rs 491 crore with Punjab alone.
Shri Tomar said, a comprehensive solution to this problem is possible with optimum utilization of 2.07 lakh machines made available to the states for stubble management with the assistance provided by the Centre. Also, if the Pusa Decomposer developed by the Pusa Institute is used, the fertility of the cultivable land will also increase along with the solving the problem.
Shri Tomar said that more important than political discussion on paddy straw is to discuss its management and how to get rid of it. He said, the problem of stubble burning is serious and on this issue levelling allegations and counter allegations are not justified. Be it the Central or State governments or farmers, everyone has the same objective that agriculture should flourish in the country and there is prosperity for farmers. The Minister added that burning of stubble causes harm to the environment as well as the people and therefore a way should be found to deal with it and follow that path. With this, the soil will not only be safe, pollution will also be reduced and the farmers will be benefitted a lot, Shri Tomar added.
In the workshop, some farmers from these states, who used Pusa Decomposer, shared their positive experiences, while the licensee also shared the benefits of Pusa Decomposer with the farmers. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, DDG (NRM) of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. S.K. Chaudhary, Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh also addressed the workshop. Shri Tomar and the farmers who came to Pusa, while visiting the field, saw the live performance of the Pusa decomposer and inquired about the stalls.
The Central Government is serious about stubble management and several meetings have been held with all the stakeholders in this regard. On 19th October, in the presence of Union Minister Shri Tomar, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav and Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Dairy Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, discussions were held with the concerned state governments and necessary guidelines were issued in this regard. Earlier on September 21, a meeting was held with the states under the chairmanship of Shri Tomar. Several meetings were held at the level of Agriculture Secretary and Joint Secretary also and suitable advice and instructions had been given to the states. Today's workshop is a part of this series, in which Shri Tomar called upon the state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists to work together for stubble management.