Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says, management of stubble is the collective responsibility of everyone
Addressing a workshop of farmers in Pusa, Delhi, Shri Tomar informed that the Center has allocated over Rs 3,000 crores to Punjab, Haryana, U.P and Delhi
Shri Tomar says, problem of stubble burning can be solved, if the States use 2.07 lakh machines effectively
With the use of Pusa decomposer, the fertility of the land will increase along with the solution of the problem
04 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the Pusa Decomposer developed by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) for efficient management of paddy stubble with the aim of better and optimum utilization by the farmers was held in Pusa, Delhi today. The workshop was organized under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in which hundreds of farmers were present and thousands of farmers also joined virtually through 60 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
The technology of decomposer has been transferred by Pusa Institute to other companies including UPL, through which it is being produced and made available to the farmers. Through these, the use and demonstration of Pusa Decomposer in the last 3 years have been done in Uttar Pradesh in 26 lakh acres, 5 lakh acres in Punjab, 3.5 lakh acres in Haryana and 10 thousand acres in Delhi, which have yielded very good results. This decomposer is cheap and easily available across the country.
In the workshop, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that proper management of paddy stubble is the collective responsibility of all to prevent pollution. He said, concerned State Governments- Punjab, Haryana, U.P. and Delhi were provided more than Rs 3 thousand crore for stubble management by the Centre. Punjab was allocated the maximum fund of about Rs 1450 crores, while Haryana got Rs 900 crores, UP Rs 713 crores and 6 Crore rupees to Delhi. Out of this, about one thousand crore rupees are left with the states including Rs 491 crore with Punjab alone.
Shri Tomar said, a comprehensive solution to this problem is possible with optimum utilization of 2.07 lakh machines made available to the states for stubble management with the assistance provided by the Centre. Also, if the Pusa Decomposer developed by the Pusa Institute is used, the fertility of the cultivable land will also increase along with the solving the problem.
Shri Tomar said that more important than political discussion on paddy straw is to discuss its management and how to get rid of it. He said, the problem of stubble burning is serious and on this issue levelling allegations and counter allegations are not justified. Be it the Central or State governments or farmers, everyone has the same objective that agriculture should flourish in the country and there is prosperity for farmers. The Minister added that burning of stubble causes harm to the environment as well as the people and therefore a way should be found to deal with it and follow that path. With this, the soil will not only be safe, pollution will also be reduced and the farmers will be benefitted a lot, Shri Tomar added.
In the workshop, some farmers from these states, who used Pusa Decomposer, shared their positive experiences, while the licensee also shared the benefits of Pusa Decomposer with the farmers. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, DDG (NRM) of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. S.K. Chaudhary, Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh also addressed the workshop. Shri Tomar and the farmers who came to Pusa, while visiting the field, saw the live performance of the Pusa decomposer and inquired about the stalls.
The Central Government is serious about stubble management and several meetings have been held with all the stakeholders in this regard. On 19th October, in the presence of Union Minister Shri Tomar, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Bhupendra Yadav and Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Dairy Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, discussions were held with the concerned state governments and necessary guidelines were issued in this regard. Earlier on September 21, a meeting was held with the states under the chairmanship of Shri Tomar. Several meetings were held at the level of Agriculture Secretary and Joint Secretary also and suitable advice and instructions had been given to the states. Today's workshop is a part of this series, in which Shri Tomar called upon the state governments, farmers, agricultural scientists to work together for stubble management.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ
2.07 ਲੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ
04 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚ੍ਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤੇ ਈਸ਼ਟਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਸਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਕੜੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਤੇ 60 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵੀ ਜੁੜੇ।
ਪੂਸਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ/ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਲੱਖ ਏਕੜ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਏਕੜ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਏਕੜ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਸਸਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਜਲਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮੁਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ- ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਢੇ 14ਸੌ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ, 713 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਬਚੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 491 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 2.07 ਲੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ਼ਟਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਪੂਸਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਪਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰਾਲੀ ਜਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਰੋਪ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਸਭ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫਲੇ-ਫੁੱਲੇ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਆਵੇ। ਪਰਾਲੀ ਜਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਿਕਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮ੍ਰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਹੀ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਧਾਰਕ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਅਹੂਜਾ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਆਵ੍ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚ੍ਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਡੀਡੀਜੀ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਮ) ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ. ਕੇ. ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚ੍ਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਸਾ ਆਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੂਸਾ ਡੀਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ- ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋੱਤਮ ਰੂਪਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 21 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।