Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India issues notices to athletes for not filing their whereabouts in stipulated time
04 NOV 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
NADA India issued notices to athletes for not filing their whereabouts in stipulated time. As per NADA Anti Doping Rules - Article 5.5, some athletes, who are part of a Registered Testing Pool (RTP), are required to provide mandatory whereabouts information in the online portal/App. This information is used to locate athletes for effective out of competition doping control.
RTP athletes are required to provide the whereabouts information on a quarterly basis which includes: Home address, email address and phone number, an address for overnight accommodations, Competition schedules and locations and a 60-minute time slot for each day where they’ll be available and accessible for testing and liable for a potential ‘missed test’.
Any combination of three Whereabouts Failures (filing failures and/or missed tests) within an 12-month period constitute an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under NADA Anti Doping Rules - Article 2.4, which may leads to imposition of sanction upto 4 years.
NADA has advised all athletes to file their whereabouts within 14 days to avoid ‘whereabouts failures’. In absence of non filing of their whereabouts, it shall be treated as filing failure.
National Sports Federations have also been advised to ensure timely submission of accurate whereabouts by their athletes to avoid ‘whereabouts failures’.
Recently, one athlete was suspended towards participating in sports activities for one year by the Anti Doping Disciplinary Panel due to reporting of ‘whereabouts failure.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
निर्धारित वेळेत ठावठिकाणा सादर न केलेल्या खेळाडूंना नाडा इंडियाने बजावली नोटीस
04 NOV 2022 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
निर्धारित वेळेत ठावठिकाणा दाखल न केलेल्या खेळाडूंना नाडा इंडियाने नोटीस बजावली आहे. नाडा उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी नियम - अनुच्छेद 5.5 नुसार, नोंदणीकृत चाचणी पूलचा (आरटीपी) भाग असलेल्या काही खेळाडूंनी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल/अ‍ॅपमध्ये आपल्या ठावठिकाणा विषयी अनिवार्य माहिती पुरवणे अनिवार्य आहे. ही माहिती स्पर्धेव्यतिरिक्त उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन नियंत्रणाच्या दृष्टीने खेळाडूंचा ठावठिकाणा शोधण्यासाठी वापरली जाते.
आरटीपीचा भाग असलेल्या खेळाडूंना त्रैमासिक आधारावर त्यांच्या ठावठिकाण्यासंदर्भात माहिती प्रदान करणे आवश्यक आहे ज्यामध्ये घराचा पत्ता, ईमेल पत्ता आणि दूरध्वनी क्रमांक, रात्री निवास करत असलेला पत्ता, स्पर्धेचे वेळापत्रक आणि ठिकाणे तसेच संभाव्य 'चुकलेल्या चाचणीसाठी' जबाबदार धरले जात असल्यामुळे चाचणीसाठी उपलब्ध आणि प्रवेशयोग्य असण्यासाठी प्रत्येक दिवसासाठी 60-मिनिटांच्या वेळेचा स्लॉट भरणे या गोष्टींचा यात समावेश आहे,
12 महिन्याच्या कालावधीत ठावठिकाणा (दाखल करण्यात अपयश आणि/किंवा चुकलेल्या चाचण्या) दाखल करण्यात तीन वेळा अयशस्वी होण्याचे कोणतेही कारण नाडा उत्तेजक द्रव्यसेवन विरोधी नियम - अनुच्छेद 2.4 अंतर्गत उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी नियमांचे उल्लंघन आहे. यामुळे 4 वर्षांपर्यंत प्रतिबंध लागू होऊ शकतो.
नाडाने सर्व खेळाडूंना 14 दिवसांच्या आत त्यांचा ठावठिकाणा दाखल करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. त्यांनी ही माहिती न भरल्यास ते दाखल करण्यात अयशस्वी ठरले असे मानले जाईल.
ठावठिकाणा दाखल करण्यातले अपयश’ टाळण्यासाठी खेळाडूंनी अचूक पत्ता वेळेवर सादर करणे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांनाही सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत
नुकतेच, ‘ठावठिकाणा दाखल करण्यात अपयशी’ आढळल्यामुळे एका खेळाडूला उत्तेजक द्रव्यविरोधी शिस्तपालन समितीने क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये भाग घेण्यासाठी एक वर्षासाठी निलंबित केले होते.