Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India issues notices to athletes for not filing their whereabouts in stipulated time
04 NOV 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
NADA India issued notices to athletes for not filing their whereabouts in stipulated time. As per NADA Anti Doping Rules - Article 5.5, some athletes, who are part of a Registered Testing Pool (RTP), are required to provide mandatory whereabouts information in the online portal/App. This information is used to locate athletes for effective out of competition doping control.
RTP athletes are required to provide the whereabouts information on a quarterly basis which includes: Home address, email address and phone number, an address for overnight accommodations, Competition schedules and locations and a 60-minute time slot for each day where they’ll be available and accessible for testing and liable for a potential ‘missed test’.
Any combination of three Whereabouts Failures (filing failures and/or missed tests) within an 12-month period constitute an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under NADA Anti Doping Rules - Article 2.4, which may leads to imposition of sanction upto 4 years.
NADA has advised all athletes to file their whereabouts within 14 days to avoid ‘whereabouts failures’. In absence of non filing of their whereabouts, it shall be treated as filing failure.
National Sports Federations have also been advised to ensure timely submission of accurate whereabouts by their athletes to avoid ‘whereabouts failures’.
Recently, one athlete was suspended towards participating in sports activities for one year by the Anti Doping Disciplinary Panel due to reporting of ‘whereabouts failure.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
این اے ڈی اے انڈیا نے مقررہ وقت میں اپنے ٹھکانے کے بارے میں اطلاعات فراہم نہ کرانے پر ایتھلیٹس کو نوٹس جاری کئے
04 NOV 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
این اے ڈی اے انڈیا نے مقررہ وقت میں اپنے ٹھکانے کے بارے میں اطلاعات فراہم نہ کرانے پر ایتھلیٹس کو نوٹس جاری کئے۔ این اے ڈی اے اینٹی ڈوپنگ رولز - آرٹیکل 5.5 کے مطابق، کچھ ایتھلیٹس سے جو کہ رجسٹرڈ ٹیسٹنگ پول (آرٹی پی) کا حصہ ہیں، آن لائن پورٹل/ایپ میں ان کے پتے ٹھکانے کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات درکار ہے ۔اس معلومات کا استعمال مقابلے سے باہرموثر ڈوپنگ کنٹرول کے لئے ایتھلیٹس کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
آرٹی پی ایتھلیٹس کو سہ ماہی بنیاد پر اپنے پتے ٹھکانے کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس میں شامل ہیں: گھر کا پتہ، ای میل پتہ اور فون نمبر، رات بھر رہائش کا پتہ، مقابلے کے شیڈول اور مقامات اور ہر دن کے لیے 60 منٹ کا ٹائم سلاٹ جہاں وہ دستیاب ہوں گے اور ان تک جانچ اور ممکنہ ’مسڈ ٹیسٹ‘کے لیے قابل رسائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
بارہ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر تین بار پتہ ٹھکانہ بتانے کی ناکامی کو (درج کرانے میں ناکامیاں اور/یا مسڈ ٹیسٹ) این اے ڈی اے اینٹی ڈوپنگ رولز - آرٹیکل 2.4 کے تحت اینٹی ڈوپنگ رول کی خلاف ورزی سمجھا جائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں 4 سال تک کی پابندی عائد کی جاسکتی ہے ۔
این اے ڈی اے نے تمام ایتھلیٹس کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ پتہ ٹھکانہ بتانے میں ناکامی سے بچنے کےلئے 14 دن کے اندر اپنے پتے ٹھکانے سے متعلق معلومات درج کرائیں۔ یہ معلومات درج نہ کرائے جانے کو درج کرانے کی ناکامی سمجھا جائے گا۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کو بھی یہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پتہ ٹھکانہ بتانے کی ناکامی سے بچنے کے لئے اپنے ایتھلیٹس کے ذریعہ وقت رہتے صحیح پتہ ٹھکانہ کی تفصیل جمع کرائے جانے کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
حال ہی میں، ایک ایتھلیٹ کو اینٹی ڈوپنگ ڈسپلنری پینل نے ’پتہ ٹھکانہ بنتانے میں ناکامی‘ کی رپورٹ پر ایک سال کے لیے کھیل سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کرنے سے معطل کیا ہے۔