சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயிர்க்கழிவுகள் எரிக்கப்படுவதை தடுப்பது தொடர்பாக காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
04 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில் பயிர்க்கழிவுகள் எரிக்கப்படுவதை தடுப்பது குறித்து தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. இதில் பஞ்சாப் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 22 மாவட்டங்களைச்சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். பதான் கோட் மாவட்டத்தில் மட்டும் பயிர்க்கழிவு தொடர்பான சம்பவங்கள் ஏதும் நடைபெறாததால் அந்த மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கவில்லை. கடந்த சில நாட்களில் பஞ்சாபில் பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிக்கப்படுவதால் காற்று மாசு அதிகரித்து இருப்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இக்கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அமிர்தசரஸ், ஜலந்தர், லூதியானா, பட்டியாலா உள்ளிட்ட 10 மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயிர்க்கழிவு எரிப்பு புகார்கள் வந்துள்ளன. இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்களை தடுக்க சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி செயல் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துமாறு கூட்டத்தில் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. பயிர்க்கழிவுகள் எரிக்கப்படுவதை தடுக்க உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுவதாகவும் வரும் நாட்களில் இது குறையும் என்றும் பஞ்சாப் மாநில அதிகாரிகள் உறுதியளித்தனர்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds review meeting to assess implementation of directions to restrict farm fires
04 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Reviewing the status of implementation of measures directed to restrict farm fire counts in Punjab, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting with the Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of 22 Districts of Punjab except Pathankot (no farm fire incidents reported). The primary focus of the review meeting was to assess the on-ground implementation of directions and reiterate the need for immediate intensification of actions to put a halt to the sudden spike in stubble burning cases seen in the last few days in Punjab. The Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of the 22 Districts of Punjab were reminded of their earlier commitments of drastically bringing the farm fire counts in 2022 as compared to last year.
The Deputy Commissioners of 10 Districts namely Amritsar, Barnala, Bhatinda, Firozpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Ludhiana, Sangrur, Tarn Taran and Patiala where more than 1,000 fire counts are reported, were specifically advised to pay special attention and focus on the implementation of the action plan.
During the review meeting, the Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of the 22 Districts of Punjab assured that they will put their best foot forward to substantially bring down the rising farm fire incidents in Punjab. They also assured that a decline in stubble burning incidents is expected to be seen in the coming days.