Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds review meeting to assess implementation of directions to restrict farm fires
04 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Reviewing the status of implementation of measures directed to restrict farm fire counts in Punjab, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting with the Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of 22 Districts of Punjab except Pathankot (no farm fire incidents reported). The primary focus of the review meeting was to assess the on-ground implementation of directions and reiterate the need for immediate intensification of actions to put a halt to the sudden spike in stubble burning cases seen in the last few days in Punjab. The Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of the 22 Districts of Punjab were reminded of their earlier commitments of drastically bringing the farm fire counts in 2022 as compared to last year.
The Deputy Commissioners of 10 Districts namely Amritsar, Barnala, Bhatinda, Firozpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Ludhiana, Sangrur, Tarn Taran and Patiala where more than 1,000 fire counts are reported, were specifically advised to pay special attention and focus on the implementation of the action plan.
During the review meeting, the Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of the 22 Districts of Punjab assured that they will put their best foot forward to substantially bring down the rising farm fire incidents in Punjab. They also assured that a decline in stubble burning incidents is expected to be seen in the coming days.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने पराली जलाने को नियंत्रित करने के दिशा-निर्देशों के क्रियान्वयन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की
04 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब में पराली जलाने की गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने के सम्बन्ध में जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति पर विचार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एक बैठक बुलाई थी। बैठक में पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव और 22 जिलों के उपायुक्तों ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में पठानकोट से किसी ने हिस्सा नहीं लिया, क्योंकि वहां पराली जलाने की कोई घटना दर्ज नहीं की गई है। समीक्षा बैठक का प्रमुख विषय खेतों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की यकायक तेजी को रोकने के लिये तुरंत कार्रवाई करने पर विचार करना था। उल्लेखनीय है कि पंजाब में पिछले कुछ दिनों से पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में तेजी देखी गई है। पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव और 22 जिलों के उपायुक्तों को याद दिलाया गया कि उन्होंने पहले यह संकल्प किया था कि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्ष 2022 में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में जबरदस्त कमी लाई जायेगी।
अमृतसर, बरनाला, भटिंडा, फिरोजपुर, जालंधर, कपूरथला, लुधियाना, संगरूर, तरन-तारन और पटियाला जैसे 10 जिलों के उपायुक्तों को विशेष हिदायत दी गई कि वे कार्य-योजना के क्रियान्वयन पर विशेष ध्यान दें तथा घटनाओं को रोकने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। इन 10 जिलों में पराली जलाने की एक हजार से अधिक घटनाएं सामने आई हैं।
समीक्षा बैठक में पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव और 22 जिलों के उपायुक्तों ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे पंजाब में पराली जलाने की बढ़ती घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए तुरंत कदम उठायेंगे। उन्होंने यह आश्वासन भी दिया कि आने वाले दिनों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं के कम होने की आशा है।