Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds review meeting to assess implementation of directions to restrict farm fires
04 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Reviewing the status of implementation of measures directed to restrict farm fire counts in Punjab, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting with the Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of 22 Districts of Punjab except Pathankot (no farm fire incidents reported). The primary focus of the review meeting was to assess the on-ground implementation of directions and reiterate the need for immediate intensification of actions to put a halt to the sudden spike in stubble burning cases seen in the last few days in Punjab. The Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of the 22 Districts of Punjab were reminded of their earlier commitments of drastically bringing the farm fire counts in 2022 as compared to last year.
The Deputy Commissioners of 10 Districts namely Amritsar, Barnala, Bhatinda, Firozpur, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Ludhiana, Sangrur, Tarn Taran and Patiala where more than 1,000 fire counts are reported, were specifically advised to pay special attention and focus on the implementation of the action plan.
During the review meeting, the Chief Secretary and Deputy Commissioners of the 22 Districts of Punjab assured that they will put their best foot forward to substantially bring down the rising farm fire incidents in Punjab. They also assured that a decline in stubble burning incidents is expected to be seen in the coming days.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے کھیتوں میں لگنے والی آگ کو محدود کرنے کی ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
04 NOV 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب میں کھیتوں میں لگنے والی آگ کی تعداد کو محدود کرنے کی ہدایت کردہ اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، قومی راجدھانی خطہ اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے پٹھانکوٹ کے علاوہ، پنجاب کے چیف سیکرٹری اور22 اضلاع کے اور ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی (فارم پر آتشزدگی کے واقعات کوئی رپورٹ نہین کی گئی)۔ جائزہ اجلاس کی بنیادی توجہ ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینا تھا اور پنجاب میں گزشتہ چند دنوں میں دیکھے گئے پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں اچانک اضافے کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات میں فوری شدت لانے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کرنا تھا۔ پنجاب کے چیف سیکرٹری اور 22 اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنرز کو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 2022 میں فارم فائر کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ کمی سے لانے کے ان کے پہلے وعدوں کی یاد دہانی کرائی گئی۔
امرتسر، برنالہ، بھٹنڈا، فیروز پور، جالندھر، کپورتھلہ، لدھیانہ، سنگرور، ترن تارن اور پٹیالہ سےآگ کے 1000 سے زیادہ واقعات کی اطلاع موصول ہوئی ہے۔ان 10 اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں کو خاص طور پر مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان واقعات پرخصوصی طور توجہ مرکوز کریں اور عملی منصوبہ کی عمل درآمد پر خصوصی توجہ دیں۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران پنجاب کے چیف سیکرٹری اور 22 اضلاع کے اور ڈپٹی کمشنرز نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ پنجاب میں کھیتوں میں آگ لگنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات میں خاطر خواہ کمی لانے کے لیے اپنا بھرپور کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ آنے والے دنوں میں پرال جلانے کے واقعات میں کمی کی توقع ہے۔