Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank conducts India’s First Floating Financial Literacy Camp
‘Niveshak Didi’ initiative was launched to promote Financial Literacy “By the women, for the women”
02 NOV 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), stablished under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by the Government of India, conducted India’s First Floating Financial Literacy Camp with an initiative called ‘Niveshak Didi’ to promote Financial Literacy ‘By the women, for the women’, in Srinagar, J&K today.
India, being a large & growing economy, still finds it challenging to spread financial literacy across demography, as an enormous share of population still resides in rural areas. IPPB created a new legacy with the help of world’s largest postal network to extend its reach to the last mile and bridge financial inclusion gaps.
In a pursuit to carry the GoI mandate, IPPB initiated Financial Inclusion journey to resurgent rural India where reach and communication always remained a barrier. Right from the inception, Postmen/ Gramin Dak Sevaks have been reaching out to the masses in every corner of the country, offering digital banking services at their doorsteps.
To take the Financial Literacy drive ahead, IPPB, in collaboration with Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), launched the initiative called ‘Niveshak Didi’ to promote Financial Literacy “By the women, for the women” concept. ‘Niveshak Didi’ initiative is based on the ideology of women for women as rural area women feel more comfortable to share their queries with a female itself. Three representatives ‘Niveshak Didi’ from the Kashmir valley were given certificates during the recent IEPFA Conference in Srinagar, J&K, by the Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh and the Member of Parliament (Srinagar), Dr. Farooq Abdullah along with Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO IEPFA & JS MCA & other dignitaries from IEPFA, Department of Posts, India Post Payments Bank, CSC e-governance, Institute of Company Secretaries of India, Kashmir Chamber of Commerce & Central Reserve Police Force.
Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh and the Member of Parliament (Srinagar), Dr. Farooq Abdullah at IEPFA Conference in Srinagar, J&K
As part of launch of ‘Niveshak Didi’ initiative, IPPB conducted India’s First Floating Financial Literacy Camp by a newly appointed ‘Niveshak Didi’. The Floating Financial Literacy Camp was conducted among the local residents around the world-famous Dal Lake of Srinagar, J&K. Since Shikara is part & parcel of their life, the gathering did take place on multiple Shikaras and the ‘Niveshak Didi’ held the Financial Literacy session in local Kashmiri language from Shikara itself, thus the whole session was conducted in the waters of Dal Lake.
Talking about the initiative, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts, marked it “a tremendous step towards bridging the gap of financial inclusion. This first floating financial literacy camp ever held in India shows the ability of DoP team to reach far & wide to every household in the country, that too in various terrains & geographies & also paves the way for rural women population to increase their financial products and services comprehension, beware of frauds, and stay protected with the assistance of their own Niveshak Didi, in their own language”.
Speaking on the first floating financial literacy camp, Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank said, “Through Niveshak Didi, IPPB will attain next milestone surpassing the challenges faced by rural masses in terms of language and their basic understanding of financial products and services. Niveshak Didi, a female dakiya, having deep social connect to rural masses, will be able to collaborate and resolve their queries in a comfortable environment, at the same time enhancing the financial awareness, especially for the women”.
Floating Financial Literacy Camp conducted among the local residents around Dal Lake in Srinagar, J&K
The floating financial literacy camp was conducted under supervision of Shri Gursharan Rai Bansal, Chief General Manager & Chief Sales & Marketing Officer and Shri Vishwanath Divya, Asst. General Manager (Marketing) along with IPPB & DoP team from Srinagar, J&K. The session covered topics ranging from banking and financial products, importance of joining the mainstream financial services offered by regulated entities & protection against various types of risks involved with investments and measures of fraud prevention. India Post Payments Bank looks forward to continue such efforts to deliver its mandate of enhancing financial empowerment to the last mile.
About IPPB
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by the Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of IPPB is to remove barriers for the unbanked and under-banked and reach the last mile leveraging a network comprising 160,000 post offices (145,000 in rural areas) and 400,000 postal employees. IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages. IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important; every transaction is significant, and every deposit is valuable.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے انڈیا کے پہلے تیرتے ہوئے مالی خواندگی کے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
‘‘خواتین کی طرف سے، خواتین کے لیے’’ مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘نویشک دیدی’ اقدام شروع کیا گیا تھا
02 NOV 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
جو کہ محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں صد فیصد ایکویٹی کے ساتھ قائم شدہ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی )نے مالی خواندگی‘ خواتین کے ذریعہ خواتین کےلئے ’ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج جموں و کشمیر کے شہر سرینگر میں 'نیویشک دیدی' کے نام سے ایک پہل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا پہلا فلوٹنگ فنانشل لٹریسی کیمپ منعقد کیا۔
ہندوستان، ایک بڑی اور بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ہونے کے باوجود، آبادی کے لحاظ سے مالیاتی خواندگی کو پھیلانا اب بھی مشکل محسوس کرتا ہے، کیونکہ آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ اب بھی دیہی علاقوں میں رہتا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کی مدد سے ایک نئی وراثت بنائی ہے تاکہ اپنی رسائی کو آخری میل تک بڑھایا جا سکے اور مالی شمولیت کے خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے۔
جی او آئی مینڈیٹ کو فروغ کے تعاقب میں، آئی پی پی بی نے نئے دیہی ہندوستان میں مالی شمولیت کا سفر شروع کیا جہاں رسائی اور مواصلات ہمیشہ ایک رکاوٹ رہے ہیں۔ ابتدا سے ہی، پوسٹ مین/ گرامین ڈاک سیوک ملک کے کونے کونے میں عوام تک پہنچ رہے ہیں، ان کی دہلیز پر ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
مالیاتی خواندگی کی مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی پی پی بی نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے زیراہتمام سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کے ساتھ مل کر،‘ خواتین کے ذریعے خواتین کے لیے’ کے تصور کے سلسلے میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 'نویشک دیدی' کے نام سے ایک پہل کا آغاز کیا۔‘نویشک دیدی‘ پہل خواتین کے ذریعہ خواتین کے لیے خواتین کے نظریے پر مبنی ہے کیونکہ دیہی علاقوں کی خواتین اپنے سوالات خود ایک خاتون کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے میں زیادہ آرام محسوس کرتی ہیں۔ وادی کشمیر سے تعلق رکھنے والے تین نمائندوں 'نویشک دیدی' کو سرینگر، جموں و کشمیر میں حالیہ آئی ای پی ایف اے کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کارپوریٹ امور جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ (سری نگر) ڈاکٹر فاروق عبداللہ کے ساتھ ساتھ محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا، سی ای او آئی ای پی ایف اے اور جے ایس ایم سی اے اور آئی ای پی ایف اے ، محکمہ ڈاک، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، سی ایس سی ای گورننس، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکرٹریز آف انڈیا، کشمیر چیمبر آف کامرس اور سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس کے دیگر معززین نے سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ (سری نگر) ڈاکٹر فاروق عبداللہ سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کانفرنس میں سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کرتے ہوئے
’نویشک دیدی‘ پہل کے آغاز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی پی پی بی نے ایک نئے مقرر کردہ ’نویشاک دیدی‘ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کا پہلا تیرتا ہوا مالیاتی خواندگی کیمپ منعقد کیا۔ سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر کی عالمی شہرت یافتہ ڈل جھیل کے آس پاس کے مقامی باشندوں کے درمیان فلوٹنگ فنانشل لٹریسی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ چونکہ شکارا ان کی زندگی کا حصہ ہے، اس لیے یہ اجتماع متعدد شکاروں پر ہوا اور ’’نویشک دیدی‘‘ نے شکارا سے ہی مقامی کشمیری زبان میں مالی خواندگی کا سیشن منعقد کیا، اس طرح پورا اجلاس ڈل جھیل کے پانیوں میں منعقد ہوا۔
اس پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ ڈاک میں سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے نے اسے "مالی شمولیت کے خلا کو ختم کرنے کی طرف ایک زبردست قدم قرار دیا۔ ہندوستان میں اب تک کا یہ پہلا تیرتا ہوا مالیاتی خواندگی کیمپ ڈی او پی ٹیم کی ملک کے ہر گھر تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، وہ بھی مختلف خطوں اور جغرافیوں میں اور دیہی خواتین کی آبادی کے لیے اپنی مالیاتی مصنوعات میں اضافہ کرنے اور خدمات کی سمجھ، دھوکہ دہی سے ہوشیار رہنے ، اور ان کی اپنی نویشک دیدی کی مدد سے ان کی اپنی زبان میں محفوظ رہنے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
پہلے تیرتے ہوئے مالی خواندگی کیمپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، جناب جے وینکٹرامو نے کہا، "نیویشک دیدی کے ذریعے، آئی پی پی بی دیہی عوام کو زبان کے حوالے سے درپیش چیلنجوں اور مالیاتی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے بارے میں ان کی بنیادی سمجھ بوجھ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے اگلا سنگ میل حاصل کرے گا۔ نویشک دیدی، ایک خاتون ڈاکیہ، جس کا دیہی عوام سے گہرا سماجی تعلق ہے، وہ ایک آرام دہ ماحول میں تعاون کرنے اور ان کے سوالات کو حل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے قابل ہو گی، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے۔’’
سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں ڈل جھیل کے آس پاس کے مقامی باشندوں کے درمیان فلوٹنگ فنانشل لٹریسی کیمپ کا انعقاد
فلوٹنگ مالیاتی خواندگی کیمپ کا انعقاد چیف جنرل منیجر اور چیف سیلز اینڈ مارکیٹنگ آفیسر جناب گرشرن رائے بنسل، اور اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجر (مارکیٹنگ) جناب وشوناتھ دیویا، سمیت جموں و کشمیر ، سرینگر سے آئی پی پی بی اور ڈی او پی ٹیم کی نگرانی میں کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن میں بینکنگ اور مالیاتی مصنوعات سے لے کر ریگولیٹڈ اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی مالیاتی خدمات میں شامل ہونے کی اہمیت اور سرمایہ کاری اور دھوکہ دہی سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات سے متعلق مختلف قسم کے خطرات سے تحفظ جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مقصد کو آخری میل تک پہنچانے کے لیے ایسی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کا منتظر ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی ) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کی 100% ایکویٹی حکومت ہند کی ملکیت ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 1 ستمبر 2018 کو کیا تھا۔ اس بینک کو ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا بنیادی مقصد بینکوں سے محروم اور کم بینک والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور 160,000 ڈاک خانوں (145,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 400,000 ڈاک ملازمین پر مشتمل نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں–پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور پریسنس لیس بینکنگ کو قابل بنانے کےلئے سی بی ایس - مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے صارفین کی دہلیز پر سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے بنایا گیا ہے،سستی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کی آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ، آئی پی پی بی 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب بدیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان تب ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع ملے گا۔ ہمارا نصب العین سچ ہے - ہر گاہک اہم ہے؛ ہر لین دین اہم ہے، اور ہر جمع قیمتی ہے۔