Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Sanjeev Chopra assumes charge as Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
02 NOV 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, has assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution with effect from 31st October 2022. He is a 1990 Batch IAS officer of Odisha Cadre.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra completed his B.Com Honours and M.B.A. from FMS, Delhi University. Later, he completed his LL.B. from Utkal University Bhubaneswar and M.Sc from the London School of Economics & Political Science.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra started his career as Sub Collector in Baripada (Odisha). He served as District Collector and District Magistrate in Koraput, Odisha from 1995 to 1997. He served as Director/Deputy Secretary in the Technical Education & Training Department during 1999-2000. He handled the State Co-Operative Banks during 2000-2004 in the capacity of Managing Director. From 2007-2014, he served in LBSNAA, Mussoorie as Sr Deputy Director/Jt. Director. From 2015 up to October 2022, he has served under the Government of Odisha as Chairman Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation Ltds. Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation and Odisha Mining Corporation. He has also served as Secretary to Government in Departments such as Industries, General administration, Agriculture and Home.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra has been rewarded by the Government of India with the National e-Governance Award for Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation in the Year 2020 and 2021.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جناب سنجیو چوپڑہ نے صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
02 NOV 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنجیو چوپڑہ نے31 اکتوبر 2022سے صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا۔وہ 1990 بیچ کے اوڈیشہ کیڈر کے آئی اےایس افسر ہیں۔
جناب سنجیو چوپڑہ نے ایف ایم ایس دلی یونیورسٹی سے بی کام آنرس اور ایم بی اے مکمل کیا۔ بعد میں انہوں نے بھوبنیشور اتکل یونیورسٹی سے ایل ایل بی اور لندن اسکول آف اکنامکس اینڈ پولیٹیکل سائنس میں ایم ایس سی مکمل کیا۔
جناب سنجیوچوپڑہ نے اپنے کیرئیر کی شروعات (اوڈیشہ ) کے باری پاڑہ میں سب کلکٹر کی حیثیت سے کی تھی۔ انہو ں نے 1995سے 1997 تک کورا پُٹ میں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے
2000-1999 کے دوران تکنیکی تعلیم اورتربیتی محکمے میں ڈائریکٹر / ڈپٹی سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے 2004-2000 کے دوران منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کی صلاحیت سازی میں اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے کام کاج کو بھی دیکھا۔ 2014-2007 تک انہوں نے ایل بی ایس این اے اے مسوری میں سینئیر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر / جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے 2015سے 2022 تک اوڈیشہ حکومت کے تحت انڈسٹریل پروموشن اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ کارپوریشن لمٹیڈانڈسٹریل انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور اوڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے سرکاری صنعتوں ، جنرل انتظامیہ ،زراعت اور داخلی محکموں میں سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دیں ۔
جناب سنجیوچوپڑہ کو بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ 2020 اور 2021 کے سال میں ڈجیٹل یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے حکومت کے پراسس ری – انجنئرنگ میں مہارت کے نیشنل ای – گورننس ایوارڈ سے بھی سرفراز کیا جاچکا ہے۔