Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually addresses Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Asia Pacific Conference in Goa
“Indian civil aviation sector is likely to log around 400 million passengers over the next 7 to 10 years” – Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia
“Indian Aviation Industry has reached Almost 95% of Pre-Covid Passenger Traffic”- General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.)
02 NOV 2022 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, November 2, 2022
General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and for Road Transport and Highways along with Chief Minister of Goa Dr Pramod Sawant today inaugurated the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Asia Pacific Conference today in Goa. “Think Global, Collaborate Regional, Accomplish Local” is the theme of this year’s conference. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Union Ministry of Civil Aviation, Simon Hocquard, Director General, CANSO, Asia Pacific Affairs Director, CANSO Poh Theen Soh were present on the occasion. The Conference was also addressed virtually by Union Minister for Civil Aviation Sh. Jyotiraditya Scindia.
In his virtual address, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia said the conference has brought together experts from across Asia Pacific, which reportedly contributes to 35% to 40% of global air traffic. He stated that the Indian economy is moving forward at a brisk pace and the civil aviation sector is likely to log around 400 million passengers over the next 7 to 10 years. He said the theme of the conference is contemporaneous with the Indian government’s vision under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
82DY.jpeg)
Addressing the conference, the Union Minister of State of Civil Aviation General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.) said that the aviation industry supports almost 3.5 trillion dollars which is almost 1.4% of Worlds’ GDP. He stated that though the industry suffered heavily during Covid-19 pandemic, domestic recovery across the world is now improving. In India, the aviation industry has reached almost 95% of pre-covid passenger traffic, said the Minister.
He observed that Air Navigation Service Provider (ANSP) services are the most important aspect of aviation. General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh urged the aviation industry to collaborate on technology. “Airspace is going to grow in coming times, we have many flying objects in the air, not just aircrafts. So, we need to deal with the latest technologies”, added the Union Minister.
Chief Minister of Goa Dr Pramod Sawant informed that Goa’s newly developed Mopa airport got DGCA licenses recently. He stated that the new Greenfield airport will begin operations soon, opening more opportunities for tourism in Goa.
Sh. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation highlighted the significance of the conference for India. He said, the issues being discussed in this conference are relevant for the growth of civil aviation in India.
Simon Hocquard, CANSO DG stressed upon improving efficiency. He said that improving efficiency and creating a more scalable, sustainable and resilient system has never been more urgent for the aviation industry.
About CANSO
CANSO – the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation – is the global voice of the air traffic management (ATM) industry and is shaping our future skies. Its members support over 90% of the world’s air traffic and include air navigation service providers, airspace users and operators, manufacturers and aviation industry suppliers. The organization looks on global Air Traffic Management performance by connecting the industry to share knowledge, expertise and innovation.
About Airports Authority of India
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is responsible for the provision of Air Navigation Services over the Indian continental airspace and adjoining oceanic airspace, delegated to India by ICAO. AAI also functions as the major airport operator in India, responsible for management of 133 Airports which include 24 International Airports, 78 Domestic Airports, 10 Custom Airports and 21 Civil Enclaves. AAI’s vision is to be World’s leading Airport Developer, Operator and Air Navigation Service Provider with a mission to enhance air connectivity across the nation and be an environment conscious sustainable organization using the state of the art and indigenous technology for cost effective, modern, safe airport operations and air navigation services.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे यांनी गोव्यातील नागरी हवाई वाहतूक सेवा संस्थेच्या (सीएएनएसओ) आशिया पॅसिफिक परिषदेला दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून केले संबोधित
"भारतीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्र पुढील 7 ते 10 वर्षात सुमारे 40 कोटी प्रवासी वाहतूक करण्याची शक्यता" - ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे
“भारतीय हवाई वाहतूक उद्योग कोविडपूर्व प्रवासी वाहतुकीच्या जवळपास 95% पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे”- जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंग (निवृत्त)
02 NOV 2022 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंग आणि गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आज नागरी हवाई वाहतूक सेवा संस्थेच्या (सीएएनएसओ) आशिया पॅसिफिक परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. आज गोव्यात “जागतिक विचारसरणी, प्रादेशिक सहयोग, स्थानिक पूर्तता” ही या वर्षीच्या परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे. यावेळी केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजीव बन्सल, सीएएनएसओ चे महासंचालक सायमन हॉक्वार्ड, सीएएनएसओ चे आशिया पॅसिफिक क्षेत्राचे संचालक पोह थेन सोह उपस्थित होते. या परिषदेला केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे यांनी दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून संबोधित केले.
दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून केलेल्या भाषणात, केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे म्हणाले की, या परिषदेने संपूर्ण आशिया पॅसिफिकमधील तज्ञांना एकत्र आणले आहे, जे जागतिक हवाई वाहतुकीच्या 35% ते 40% पर्यंत योगदान देतात. ते म्हणाले की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्र पुढील 7 ते 10 वर्षांमध्ये सुमारे 40 कोटी प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करेल. ते म्हणाले की, परिषदेची संकल्पना ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी अनुरूप आहे.
82DY.jpeg)
परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंग (निवृत्त) म्हणाले की, विमान वाहतूक उद्योग जवळजवळ 3.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सचे पाठबळ देतो जे जागतिक जीडीपी च्या जवळपास 1.4% आहे. ते म्हणाले की कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात उद्योगाला मोठा फटका बसला असला तरी, जगभरातील देशांतर्गत वाहतूक आता सुधारत आहे. भारतात, हवाई वाहतूक उद्योग कोविडपूर्व प्रवासी वाहतुकीच्या जवळपास 95% पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
त्यांनी निरीक्षण नोंदवले की हवाई वाहतूक सेवा प्रदाता (एएनएसपी) सेवा ही हवाई वाहतुकीची सर्वात महत्त्वाची बाब आहे. जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंग यांनी हवाई उद्योगाला तंत्रज्ञानासाठी सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. “येणाऱ्या काळात हवाई क्षेत्राचा विकास होणार आहे, केवळ विमाने नाही तर हवेत उडणाऱ्या अनेक साधनांचा समावेश असेल. त्यामुळे आपल्याला अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची कास धरावी लागेल,” असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी याप्रसंगी माहिती दिली की गोव्याच्या नव्याने विकसित झालेल्या मोपा विमानतळाला हल्लीच डीजीसीए परवाने मिळाले आहेत. नवीन ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ लवकरच कार्यान्वित होईल, ज्यामुळे गोव्यात पर्यटनाच्या अधिक संधी उपलब्ध होतील, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजीव बन्सल यांनी भारतासाठी परिषदेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले, या परिषदेत ज्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली जात आहे, ते भारतातील नागरी हवाई वाहतुकीच्या वाढीसाठी उपयुक्त आहेत.
सीएएनएसओ चे महासंचालक सायमन हॉक्वार्ड, यांनी कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा करणे आणि अधिक वाढीव, शाश्वत आणि लवचिक प्रणाली तयार करणे हे हवाई वाहतूक उद्योगासाठी कधीही अधिक निकडीचे नव्हते.
सीएएनएसओ
सीएएनएसओ- नागरी हवाई वाहतूक सेवा संस्था, हवाई वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन (एटीएम) उद्योगाचे जागतिक स्तरावरचे व्यासपीठ आहे आणि ते आपल्या भविष्यातील आकाशाला आकार देत आहे. याचे सदस्य जगातील 90% पेक्षा जास्त हवाई वाहतुकीला समर्थन देतात. यामध्ये हवाई वाहतूक सेवा पुरवठादार, हवाई क्षेत्र वापरकर्ते आणि संचालक, उत्पादक आणि हवाई वाहतूक उद्योग पुरवठादार यांचा समावेश आहे. ही संस्था ज्ञान, कौशल्य आणि नवोन्मेष सामायिक करण्यासाठी उद्योगांना परस्परांशी जोडून जागतिक हवाई वाहतूक व्यवस्थापनाच्या कामगिरीवर देखरेख ठेवते.
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण (एएआय), आयसीएओ द्वारे भारतासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आलेले भारतीय उपखंडातील हवाई क्षेत्र आणि लगतच्या महासागरीय हवाई क्षेत्रामध्ये हवाई वाहतूक सेवांची तरतूद करण्यासाठी जबाबदार आहे. एएआय भारतातील प्रमुख विमानतळ ऑपरेटर (संचालक) म्हणून देखील काम करते. या अंतर्गत ते 133 विमानतळांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी जबाबदार आहे. यात 24 आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ, 78 देशांतर्गत विमानतळ, 10 सीमाशुल्क विमानतळ आणि 21 नागरी विमानतळांचा समावेश आहे. देशभरातली हवाई संपर्क सक्षमता वाढवणे आणि किफायतशीर, आधुनिक, सुरक्षित विमानतळ ऑपरेशन्स आणि हवाई वाहतूक सेवांसाठी अत्याधुनिक आणि स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून पर्यावरणाबाबत जागरूक संस्था बनणे, या अभियानासह जगातील आघाडीचे विमानतळ विकासक, ऑपरेटर आणि हवाई वाहतूक सेवा पुरवठादार बनणे, हा भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाचा दृष्टीकोन आहे.