Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal and H.E. Don Farrell, Minister of Trade and Tourism of Australia discuss IndAus ECTA (India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement)
Both sides appreciate the progress made in ratification of IndAus ECTA
Australian Minister informs IndAus ECTA to be ratified shortly
Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) meeting likely to be held early next year
01 NOV 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal in a virtual meeting with H.E. Don Farrell, Minister of Trade and Tourism, Government of Australia noted that the early implementation of IndAus ECTA is in the best interest of both the countries. Meeting was held to discuss the status of ratification of IndAus ECTA (India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement), its early implementation and to deliberate upon way forward for a comprehensive IndAus ECTA.
During the meeting both the delegations reviewed and appreciated the progress made in ratification of the IndAus ECTA, which was signed on 22nd April, 2022.
The Australian Minister informed that the IndAus ECTA as well as the amendments to the domestic regulation of Australia for resolving the issues related to Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) had been introduced in the Australia Parliament and likely to be ratified shortly after the Joint Standing Committee on Treaty submits its report to the Australian Parliament. He further mentioned that the processes related to the ratification of the agreement will be completed in the following weeks.
Both the parties acknowledged the importance of initiating discussions for the comprehensive IndAus ECTA, as agreed under IndAus ECTA signed on 2nd April, 2022.
They agreed to hold the annual Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) meeting sometime early next year. In the meantime, experts from both the sides will have their first round of discussions, which will lay a roadmap for the Joint Ministerial Commission meeting.
Delegations noted that both nations share a special partnership based on mutual values of pluralistic parliamentary democracies, expanding economic strategic engagement and long-standing people to people ties.
Meeting concluded with both the parties acknowledging the need to redefine their economic relations exploring the opportunities offered in trade and investment.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री महामहिम डॉन फैरेल ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौता (इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए) पर चर्चा की
दोनों पक्षों ने इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए के अनुसमर्थन में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री ने इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए को जल्द ही अनुमोदित करने की बात की
संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग (जेएमसी) की बैठक अगले वर्ष की शुरुआत में होने की संभावना
01 NOV 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ऑस्ट्रलिया सरकार के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री महामहिम डॉन फैरेल के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए का शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन दोनों देशों के लिए सर्वोत्तम है। बैठक का आयोजन भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौता (इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए) के अनुसमर्थन की स्थिति, इसके शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन तथा एक व्यापक इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए के लिए आगे के मार्ग पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने 22 अप्रैल, 2022 को हस्ताक्षरित इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए के अनुसमर्थन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उसकी सराहना की।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री ने कहा कि दोहरे कराधान से बचाव समझौता (डीटीएए) से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधन करने के लिए इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए के साथ-साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के घरेलू विनियमन में संशोधन प्रस्तुत किए गए थे और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद में संधि पर संयुक्त स्थायी समिति द्वारा अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के तुरंत बाद इसकी पुष्टि होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौते के अनुसमर्थन से संबंधित प्रक्रियाएं आने वाले सप्ताहों में पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने 2 अप्रैल, 2022 को हस्ताक्षरित इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए के अंतर्गत व्यापक इंडएयूएस ईसीटीए के लिए चर्चा शुरू करने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
वे अगले वर्ष की शुरुआत में वार्षिक संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग (जेएमसी) की बैठक आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए। इस बीच, दोनों पक्षों के विशेषज्ञ पहले दौर की चर्चा करेंगे, जिसमें संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय आयोग की बैठक के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने कहा कि दोनों देश बहुलवादी संसदीय लोकतंत्रों के पारस्परिक मूल्यों, आर्थिक रणनीतिक संबंधों का विस्तार और दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों पर आधारित एक विशेष साझेदारी साझा करते हैं।
इस बैठक की समाप्ति दोनों पक्षों द्वारा व्यापार और निवेश में प्राप्त अवसरों की खोज करते हुए अपने आर्थिक संबंधों को फिर से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करने के साथ हुई।