Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Officials participate in ‘Run for Unity’ on National Unity Day
Officials took the pledge for Unity, Integrity & Cleanliness on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
01 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, commemorating Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 147th birth anniversary on October 31, 2022, and to pay tribute to his belief in integrity, over 500 officials from the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) and its attached/ autonomous offices took part with zeal and enthusiasm in the 'Run for Unity' from the premises of Electronics Niketan to Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, here yesterday.
Officials from MeitY participating in Run for Unity
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, flagged off and led the 'Run for Unity' from the premises of Electronics Niketan. While addressing the gathering, he said that “Sardar Patel is an icon who lives in the heart of every Indian.” In keeping with the true spirit of the "Rashtriya Ekta Diwas and Swachhta," officials also participated in a plog run, cleaned areas in and around MeitY and gathered garbage together, showing shared responsibility for the nation on National Unity Day.
Officials from MeitY participating in Run for Unity
Over 500 officers from MeitY and all its organizations including Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), the National Informatics Centre (NIC), the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), the National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI), the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), and the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) personnel posted in MeitY participated in the event, demonstrating harmony amongst various offices of MeitY.
Officials from MeitY participating in Run for Unity
The run culminated with the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas and Integrity Pledge which was undertaken by all participants with the promise to preserve the Unity, Integrity & Security of our Nation, Serve Mother India by keeping the country clean and commit to highest standards of integrity & honesty.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों ने 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में भाग लिया
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर कर्मचारियों ने एकता, अखंडता और स्वच्छता का संकल्प लिया
01 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर, 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 147 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में और अखंडता के प्रति उनके विश्वास को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के 500 से अधिक कर्मचारियों तथा इसके संबद्ध/स्वायत्त कार्यालयों ने कल यहां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन परिसर से जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम तक 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में पूरे जोश और उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया।
रन फॉर यूनिटी में भाग ले रहे एमईआईटीवाई के अधिकारी
एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन के परिसर से 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और इस दौड़ का नेतृत्व किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "सरदार पटेल एक ऐसे प्रतीक हैं, जो हर भारतीय के दिल में रहते हैं।" "राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस और स्वच्छता" की सच्ची भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कर्मचारियों ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर राष्ट्र के लिए साझा जिम्मेदारी दिखाते हुए, एक प्लॉग रन’ (वस्तुओं को लेकर दौड़ना) में भाग लिया; एमईआईटीवाई और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों को साफ किया और एक साथ कचरा इकट्ठा किया।
रन फॉर यूनिटी में भाग ले रहे एमईआईटीवाई के अधिकारी
एमईआईटीवाई के 500 से अधिक कर्मियों इसके सभी संगठनों, जैसे भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई), राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज (एनआईएक्सआई), राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र सेवा निगमित (एनआईसीएसआई), उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक), सेमी-कंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला (एससीएल) और एमईआईटीवाई में तैनात केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) के कर्मियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया तथा एमईआईटीवाई के विभिन्न कार्यालयों के बीच सद्भाव को प्रदर्शित किया।
रन फॉर यूनिटी में भाग ले रहे एमईआईटीवाई के अधिकारी
दौड़ का समापन पर सभी प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस और सत्यनिष्ठा की प्रतिज्ञा ली। प्रतिभागियों ने हमारे राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने, देश को स्वच्छ रखने और अखंडता व ईमानदारी के उच्चतम मानकों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होकर भारत माता की सेवा करने का संकल्प लिया।