रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने रक्षा सचिव का पदभार संभाला
01 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश कैडर के 1988 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारी श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने 01 नवंबर, 2022 को रक्षा सचिव का पद ग्रहण किया। कार्यभार संभालने से पहले श्री अरमने ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया और वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए सैनिकों को नमन किया। उन्होंने देश की रक्षा करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों को नमन किया।
श्री अरमने ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर जाने के दौरान कहा, "हम इन बहादुरों से प्रेरणा लेते हैं और भारत को एक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध देश बनाने के उनके सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने का वादा करते हैं।"
आईएएस में अपने 32 वर्षों के अनुभव में श्री अरमने ने केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विभागों को संभाला है। अपने वर्तमान कार्यभार से पहले श्री अरमने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव थे।
इससे पहले वह कैबिनेट सचिवालय में अपर सचिव थे। कैबिनेट सचिवालय के अलावा श्री अरमने ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में अन्वेषण प्रभाग को देखा और बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण में निरीक्षण के प्रभारी कार्यकारी निदेशक थे।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार में श्री अरमने ने शहरी विकास विभाग में प्रधान सचिव के अलावा एपी राज्य वित्त निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक और सचिव (वित्त विभाग) के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने चित्तूर और खम्मम जिलों के कलेक्टर और डीएम का पद भी संभाला।
श्री अरमने ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद से सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में बी टेक और आईआईटी, मद्रास से एम टेक किया। वह काकतीय विश्वविद्यालय, वारंगल से अर्थशास्त्र में एमए हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Shri Giridhar Aramane assumes the office of Defence Secretary
01 NOV 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Giridhar Aramane, a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre, assumed the office of Defence Secretary on November 01, 2022. Before taking charge, Shri Aramane laid a wreath at National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. He saluted the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives while protecting the nation.
“We draw inspiration from these bravehearts and promise to work towards fulfilling their dream of making India a safe & prosperous country,” Shri Aramane said during his visit to the National War Memorial.
In his 32 years of experience in IAS, Shri Aramane has held various important portfolios in the Central Government as well as Andhra Pradesh government. Prior to his current assignment, Shri Aramane was Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.
Earlier, he was Additional Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat. Apart from Cabinet Secretariat, Shri Aramane looked after Exploration Division in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and was Executive Director in-charge of inspections in Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority.
In the Andhra Pradesh Government, Shri Aramane had served as Principal Secretary in Urban Development Department; Managing Director of AP State Finance Corporation and Secretary (Finance Department). He also held the post of the Collector & DM of Chittoor and Khammam districts.
Shri Aramane did B Tech in Civil Engineering from Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad and M Tech from IIT, Madras. He is MA (Economics) from Kakatiya University, Warangal.