Ministry of Coal
Shri Amrit Lal Meena Assumes Charge as Coal Secretary
01 NOV 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amrit Lal Meena took over the charge of the post of Secretary, Ministry of Coal here today. Prior to assuming the present post, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, 1989 Bihar Cadre IAS officer, was holding the charge of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena took over from Dr.Anil Kumar Jain who superannuated from service as Secretary, Coal yesterday.

कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कोयला सचिव का पदभार संभाला
01 NOV 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने आज कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव का पदभार संभाल लिया। 1989 बिहार कैडर के आईएएस अधिकारी श्री अमृत लाल मीणा मौजूदा पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग में विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्‍स) पद का दायित्‍व संभाल रहे थे।
श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कल ही कोयला सचिव के रूप में सेवानिवृत्‍त हुए डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन का स्थान लिया है।