Ministry of Railways
Achievements and Best Practices of Ministry of Railways under Special Campaign 2.0
Indian Railways to Switch to Paperless working Mode from 1st November by Adopting File Work through E-Office System in Railway Board Office
Special Campaign 2.0 has been launched from 02.10.2022 to 31.10.22
All 7337 stations of Indian Railways undergone with mechanized cleaning of stations, and cleanliness of trains including approaches to major stations, collection & safe disposal of waste
From Oct 2nd onwards, Ministry of Railways conducted more than 9000 cleanliness campaigns covering all stations, offices, workshops, Production Units and other offices
More than One lakh eighty six thousand physical files and around 30000 e-files have been reviewed
On the last day of Special Campaign 2.0, Ministry of Railways has disposed of more than 3000 VIP References, 160 State Government References and more than 2.6 lakhs Public Grievances
More than Rs 33 crores worth of office scrap disposed off during the campaign period and space freed to the tune of 16000 sq feet
31 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government of India launched a Special Campaign for disposal of pending references in Sept-Oct 21, focusing on cleanliness all around, reducing pendency of public grievances and improving work-culture at the work places.
Its sequel has been launched in September’2022 named 'Special Campaign 2.0' from 02.10.2022 to 31.10.22, with increased ambit and targets to further promote cleanliness and good governance in all spheres of working throughout the country which has been a huge success.
In consonance with the philosophy of the Special Campaign 2.0, Ministry of Railways had set much wider scope for itself in all spheres of its working keeping in view IR's presence over the length and breadth of the country. Accordingly, it took up its all 7337 stations for Cleanliness Campaign, which is a mammoth task in itself, with emphasis on mechanized cleaning of stations, and cleanliness of trains including approaches to major stations, collection & safe disposal of plastic and other waste. One such effort by Bangalore Railway Station was appreciated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
From Oct 2nd onwards, Ministry of Railways conducted more than 9000 cleanliness campaigns covering all stations, offices, workshops, Production Units and other offices and 100% target has already been achieved in this regard. More than One lakh eighty six thousand physical files and around 30000 e-files have been reviewed. All employees from top to bottom were pro-actively involved in disposal of pending matters including VIP/MP/MLA references and Parliamentary, State Govt/PMO References/Public Grievances and Appeals. Around 80% liquidation has already been achieved on several parameters. On the last day of Special Campaign 2.0, Ministry of Railways has disposed of more than 3000 VIP References, 160 State Govt References and more than 2.6 lakhs Public Grievances. Campaigns are being closely supervised and held by Senior most officers of the units who are taking rounds of their offices frequently to spread importance and awareness. More than Rs 33 crores worth of office scrap has been disposed off during the campaign period and space freed to the tune of 16000 sq feet.
As part of Special Campaign 2.0, a series of awareness programmes including “NukkadNatak” (street shows) were organized across the Railways which was not only impactful but also had indelible mark and was well appreciated by one and all.
Several other initiatives have also been taken during this Campaign which include development of IT applications for online processing and disposal of VIP(MP/MLA) References and Parliamentary References such as matters raised during Zero Hour and under Section 377 in Parliament by MPs.
IT application developed indigenously for real time monitoring and disposal of VIP References entails various features like registration(uploading) of reference, marking/sending to unit/officer(s), receipt of replies from them, processing by unit concerned as well as submission of replies to be issued from Minister of Railways/MoS/GM/DRM, as the case maybe. Number of MIS reports can be generated to see status Subject/VIP/State/Unit(Directorate/Zonal Railway etc.)/Time Period. The system also generates weekly alerts through e-mails and SMS to concerned officials. The Hon'ble Minister/Officers can peruse and show the reply to particular public representative with just a click of the button.
Another module relating to real time monitoring of parliamentary references has also been developed on similar lines with all features of MIS built for monitoring of VIP references.
The developments of these two applications has enabled Ministry of Railways to dispose of these references and have contributed immensely in the Special Campaign 2.0.
In addition, public grievances are also monitored through the ‘Rail Madad portal’ which provides real time redressal of grievances and online monitoring of the pendency and disposal of these grievances.
MOR has also decided to switch over to completely paperless working from 1st November by digitalizing all business processes and file work through e-office system in Railway Board Office.
The efforts of Bangalore Railway Station, South Western Railway is bearing a special mention by the Hon’ble Prime Minister-
Previous release on Special Campaign 2.0 can be seen here-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869731

रेल मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत रेल मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियां और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
रेलवे बोर्ड कार्यालय में ई-ऑफिस सिस्टम के माध्यम से फाइल वर्क को अपनाकर भारतीय रेलवे 1 नवंबर से पेपरलेस वर्किंग मोड पर जाएगा
विशेष अभियान 2.0 को 02.10.2022 से शुरू करके 31.10.22 तक चलाया गया है
भारतीय रेलवे के सभी 7337 स्टेशनों में स्टेशनों की मशीनीकृत सफाई की गई जिसमें ट्रेनों सहित प्रमुख स्टेशनों तक पहुंचने के रास्ते शामिल हैं, साथ ही कचरे का संग्रह और सुरक्षित निपटान किया गया
2 अक्टूबर से रेल मंत्रालय ने सभी स्टेशनों, कार्यालयों, वर्कशॉप, उत्पादन इकाइयों और अन्य कार्यालयों को कवर करते हुए 9000 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए
1.86 लाख से ज्यादा भौतिक फाइलों और लगभग 30000 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतिम दिन रेल मंत्रालय ने 3000 से अधिक वीआईपी संदर्भ, 160 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ और 2.6 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया
अभियान अवधि के दौरान 33 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कार्यालयों के कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया और 16000 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त की गई
31 OCT 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के विजन से प्रेरित होकर भारत सरकार ने सितंबर-अक्टूबर 2021 में लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया था, जिसमें चारों ओर स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, लोक शिकायतों की लंबितता को कम किया गया और कार्यस्थलों पर कार्य-संस्कृति में सुधार किया गया।
इसी का दूसरा संस्करण सितंबर 2022 में 'विशेष अभियान 2.0' नाम से 02.10.2022 से 31.10.22 तक चलाया गया है, जिसमें इस दायरे और लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाया गया और पूरे देश में सभी कार्य क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता और सुशासन को बढ़ावा दिया गया। ये अभियान एक बड़ी कामयाबी साबित हुआ है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दर्शन के अनुरूप और देश के कोने-कोने में भारतीय रेल की उपस्थिति को देखते हुए रेल मंत्रालय ने अपने कामकाज के सभी क्षेत्रों में अपने लिए बहुत व्यापक दायरा निर्धारित किया था। इसी अनुसार, उन्होंने अपने सभी 7337 स्टेशनों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जो कि अपने आप में एक बहुत विशाल लक्ष्य था। इसमें स्टेशनों की मशीनीकृत सफाई, ट्रेनों सहित प्रमुख स्टेशनों तक पहुंच के मार्ग की सफाई, साथ ही प्लास्टिक कचरे व अन्य कचरे के संग्रह और सुरक्षित निपटान के काम पर भी जोर दिया गया। बैंगलोर रेलवे स्टेशन के ऐसे ही एक प्रयास की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सराहना की गई।
2 अक्टूबर से रेल मंत्रालय ने सभी स्टेशनों, कार्यालयों, वर्कशॉप, उत्पादन इकाइयों और अन्य कार्यालयों को कवर करते हुए 9000 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए और इस संबंध में 100% लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा चुका है। 1.86 लाख से ज्यादा भौतिक फाइलों और लगभग 30000 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है। वीआईपी/एमपी/एमएलए संदर्भों और संसदीय, राज्य सरकार/पीएमओ संदर्भों/जन शिकायतों और अपीलों सहित लंबित मामलों के निपटान में ऊपर से नीचे तक के सभी कर्मचारी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे। कई मापदंडों पर लगभग 80% परिसमापन पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतिम दिन रेल मंत्रालय ने 3000 से अधिक वीआईपी संदर्भों, 160 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों और 2.6 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया। कार्यालय इकाइयों के वरिष्ठतम अधिकारियों द्वारा इस अभियान की बारीकी से निगरानी और संचालन किया जा रहा है, जो इसके महत्व और जागरूकता को फैलाने के लिए अपने कार्यालयों का बार-बार चक्कर लगा रहे हैं। इस अभियान अवधि के दौरान 33 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के कार्यालय स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया है और 16000 वर्ग फुट की जगह खाली की गई है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में रेलवे में "नुक्कड़ नाटक" सहित जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई थी, जो न केवल प्रभावशाली थी, बल्कि जिसने गहरी छाप छोड़ी और सभी ने इसकी सराहना की।
इस अभियान के दौरान कई अन्य पहल भी की गई हैं, जिनमें ऑनलाइन प्रोसेसिंग और वीआईपी (एमपी/एमएलए) संदर्भों और संसदीय संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए आईटी एप्लीकेशन का विकास शामिल है। जैसे कि शून्यकाल के दौरान और सांसदों द्वारा संसद में धारा 377 के तहत उठाए गए मामले।
वीआईपी संदर्भों की रियल टाइम निगरानी और निपटान के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित आईटी एप्लीकेशन में कई फीचर हैं। जैसे कि संदर्भ का पंजीकरण (अपलोडिंग), यूनिट/अधिकारी (अधिकारियों) को मार्क करना/ भेजना, उनसे जवाब प्राप्त करना, संबंधित इकाई द्वारा प्रोसेसिंग के साथ-साथ उत्तर दायर करना जिसे रेल मंत्री/राज्यमंत्री/जीएम/डीआरएम द्वारा जारी किया जाना आदि। विषय/वीआईपी/राज्य/इकाई (निदेशालय/क्षेत्रीय रेलवे आदि)/समयावधि आदि का स्टेटस देखने के लिए एमआईएस रिपोर्ट की संख्या उत्पन्न की जा सकती है। ये प्रणाली संबंधित अधिकारियों को ई-मेल और एसएमएस के माध्यम से साप्ताहिक अलर्ट भी भेजती है। माननीय मंत्री/अधिकारी केवल एक बटन के क्लिक से ये जवाब पढ़ सकते हैं और संबंधित जन-प्रतिनिधियों को दिखा सकते हैं।
संसदीय संदर्भों की रियल टाइम निगरानी से संबंधित एक अन्य मॉड्यूल भी इसी तर्ज पर विकसित किया गया है जिसमें वीआईपी संदर्भों की निगरानी के लिए बनाए गए एमआईएस वाली सारी विशेषताएं हैं।
इन दो एप्लीकेशंस के विकास ने रेल मंत्रालय को इन संदर्भों का निपटान करने में सक्षम बनाया है और विशेष अभियान 2.0 में बहुत योगदान दिया है।
इसके अलावा, लोक शिकायतों की निगरानी 'रेल मदद पोर्टल' के माध्यम से भी की जाती है, जो शिकायतों का रियल टाइम निवारण और लंबित शिकायतों की ऑनलाइन निगरानी और इन शिकायतों के निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने रेलवे बोर्ड कार्यालय में ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली के माध्यम से सभी व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं और फाइल कार्य को डिजिटल करके 1 नवंबर से पूरी तरह से कागज रहित कार्य करने का निर्णय लिया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बैंगलोर रेलवे स्टेशन, दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के प्रयासों का विशेष उल्लेख किया जा रहा है –
विशेष अभियान 2.0 पर पिछली रिलीज़ यहां देखी जा सकती है-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869731