Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS to organize 3 Days National EMRS Cultural Fest at Bengaluru from 31st October to 2nd November, 2022
MoS for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
30 OCT 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is all set to launch the National EMRS Cultural Fest from 31st October to 2nd November 2022 in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The event will be hosted by the Karnataka Residential Educational Institutions Society (KREIS) at the Art of Living International Centre. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs , Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will grace the occasion.
The three-day affair will have participation from over 1500+ Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) students from across the county in the cultural event.
Understanding the need to integrate tribals with the mainstream and to help them access equal opportunities to develop in various fields, the Ministry has been organizing EMRS Cultural Fests and Sports Meet each year, providing the tribal students a national platform to showcase their hidden talents in different spheres. This three-days event holds immense significance as the event is being held after 2 years and due to Covid it could not be held. The event shall give impetus to the all-round development of tribal students pursuing education in EMRSs, in line with the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, promoting sustained cultural connect and celebrating unity in diversity through national integration.
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is a Government of India scheme for model residential schools for Indian tribals (Scheduled Tribes) across India. It is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, and was introduced in 1997-98 to ensure quality education for tribal students in the remote tribal areas

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம், 2022 அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் நவம்பர் 2 வரை பெங்களூருவில் 3 நாள் தேசிய இஎம்ஆர்எஸ் கலாச்சார விழாவை நடத்தவுள்ளது
30 OCT 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான பழங்குடி மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கம், தேசிய ஏக்லவ்யா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் (இஎம்ஆர்எஸ்) கலாச்சார விழாவை 2022, அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் நவம்பர் 2 வரை கர்நாடகாவின் பெங்களூருவில் நடத்தவுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை, கர்நாடக உறைவிடக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் சங்கம், சர்வதேச வாழும் கலை மையத்தில் நடத்துகிறது. இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் சாருதா கலந்துகொள்கிறார்.
இந்தக் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 1500க்கும் அதிகமான ஏக்லவ்யா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர்கள் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
பழங்குடியினரை மைய நீரோட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் அவசியத்தைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அவர்கள் சமவாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு உதவியாக, இந்த அமைச்சகம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இஎம்ஆர்எஸ் கலாச்சார விழாக்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து, பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களிடம் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் மறைந்திருக்கும் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு தேசிய தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. கொவிட் காரணமாக நடத்த முடியாமல், 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நடத்தப்படுவதால், இந்த மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்பதன் அடிப்படையில், நீடித்த கலாச்சாரத் தொடர்பை ஊக்குவித்து, தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் மூலம் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமையைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், இஎம்ஆர்எஸ்-ல் கல்வி கற்கும் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களின் அனைத்துத் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இந்த நிகழ்வு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.