Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS to organize 3 Days National EMRS Cultural Fest at Bengaluru from 31st October to 2nd November, 2022
MoS for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
30 OCT 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is all set to launch the National EMRS Cultural Fest from 31st October to 2nd November 2022 in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The event will be hosted by the Karnataka Residential Educational Institutions Society (KREIS) at the Art of Living International Centre. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs , Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will grace the occasion.
The three-day affair will have participation from over 1500+ Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) students from across the county in the cultural event.
Understanding the need to integrate tribals with the mainstream and to help them access equal opportunities to develop in various fields, the Ministry has been organizing EMRS Cultural Fests and Sports Meet each year, providing the tribal students a national platform to showcase their hidden talents in different spheres. This three-days event holds immense significance as the event is being held after 2 years and due to Covid it could not be held. The event shall give impetus to the all-round development of tribal students pursuing education in EMRSs, in line with the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, promoting sustained cultural connect and celebrating unity in diversity through national integration.
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is a Government of India scheme for model residential schools for Indian tribals (Scheduled Tribes) across India. It is one of the flagship interventions of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, and was introduced in 1997-98 to ensure quality education for tribal students in the remote tribal areas

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್‌ಇಎಸ್ ಟಿಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ 2022ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2 ರವರೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ 3 ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಎಂಆರ್ ಎಸ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಉತ್ಸವ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
​​​​​​​ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೇಣುಕಾ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗಿ
30 OCT 2022 4:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯು-ಎನ್‌ಇಎಸ್ ಟಿಎಸ್ 2022ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2 ರವರೆಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಎಂಆರ್ ಎಸ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಲಿವಿಂಗ್ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಸತಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (ಕೆಆರ್‌ಇಐಎಸ್) ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೇಣುಕಾ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸರುತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ 1500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆ (ಇಎಂಆರ್ ಎಸ್) ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜದ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮನವರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಮತ್ತು ನಾನಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಲು ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಇಎಂಆರ್‌ಎಸ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಉತ್ಸವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ಇದನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದ ಕಾರಣ ಇದೀಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಎಂಆರ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ್‌ನ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕೀಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆದಿವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆ ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆ (ಇಎಂಆರ್ ಎಸ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು 1997-98ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.