श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 ने धनबाद के एक शताब्दी से अधिक पुराने डीजीएमएस भवन में रंग भर दिया
अभियान के तहत 2.22 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया
डिजिटलीकरण और कारोबार सुगमता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
धनबाद में खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) भवन लगभग 114 साल पुराना है और यह धनबाद की सबसे पुरानी विरासत इमारतों में से एक है। भवन को नियमित हाउसकीपिंग और रखरखाव करके अपने मूल रूप में बनाए रखा जा रहा है। इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान, डीजीएमएस, मुख्यालय में 100 साल से अधिक पुराने रिकॉर्ड रूम पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया क्योंकि इसमें वर्ष 1885 तक की पुरानी फाइलों की सुरक्षित कस्टडी थी।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत डीजीएमएस के परीक्षा विंग में डिजिटलीकरण की पहल की जा रही है। इस पहल के पहले चरण के दौरान वर्ष 2014 तक के रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है और शेष डिजिटल किए जाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। इस अभियान के दौरान डीजीएमएस के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में बेकार पड़ी सामग्रियों के निपटान करने से 2,22,501.00 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है और फाइलों को फिर से व्यवस्थित और सूचीबद्ध करके लगभग 110 वर्ग फुट का स्थान मुक्त किया गया। भारत सरकार की कारोबार सुगमता की नीति के अनुसार इस अभियान के दौरान पांच नियमों में ढील दी गई।
डीजीएमएस के मार्गदर्शन में खनन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जैसे कोयले की आग से निपटने के लिए अपनाई गई पद्धति, मैन राइडिंग सिस्टम (भूमिगत खान श्रमिकों की थकान को रोकने के लिए), पर्यावरण संरक्षण पहल (जैसे पार्कों का विकास, बंजर भूमि / ओवरबर्डन पर पौधों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों को शामिल करना) खनन कंपनियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए गए थे। खदानों में दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कमी आई है। वर्ष 2022 में मृत्यु दर घटकर लगभग 0.15 हो गई। संगठन श्रमिकों को शून्य नुकसान के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 adds colour to the century old DGMS building Dhanbad
Rs 2.22 Lakhs revenue generated under the campaign
Digitization and Ease of doing business given special focus
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) building which is about 114 years old and is among the oldest heritage buildings in Dhanbad, is being maintained in its near original form by regular housekeeping and maintenance. In course of this special campaign, the more than 100 years old record room at DGMS, HO, having the safe custody of files as old as 1885, was given special attention.
Under the Special Campaign 2.0, digitization initiative is being undertaken at the examination wing of DGMS. In course of phase 1 initiative, records up to year 2014 have been digitized and the rest are in the process of being digitized. During this campaign, there is revenue generation of ₹ 2,22,501.00 by way of disposing of the condemned items at various offices of DGMS and about 110 Sq ft free space was created by re-arranging and cataloguing the files. As per the policy of ease of doing business of GOI, five rules were eased during this campaign.
The SOPs belonging to various spheres of mining under the DGMS guidance such as methodology adopted to deal with coal fire, man riding system (to prevent the fatigue to the underground mine workers), environmental preservation initiative (such as development of Parks, incorporating the various species of plants over the waste land/overburden) were implemented by the mining companies.
There is a remarkable reduction in the number of accidents in the mines. The fatality rate was brought down to about 0.15 in the year 2022. The organization is working to achieve the goal of Zero harm to the workers.