Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 adds colour to the century old DGMS building Dhanbad
Rs 2.22 Lakhs revenue generated under the campaign
Digitization and Ease of doing business given special focus
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) building which is about 114 years old and is among the oldest heritage buildings in Dhanbad, is being maintained in its near original form by regular housekeeping and maintenance. In course of this special campaign, the more than 100 years old record room at DGMS, HO, having the safe custody of files as old as 1885, was given special attention.
Under the Special Campaign 2.0, digitization initiative is being undertaken at the examination wing of DGMS. In course of phase 1 initiative, records up to year 2014 have been digitized and the rest are in the process of being digitized. During this campaign, there is revenue generation of ₹ 2,22,501.00 by way of disposing of the condemned items at various offices of DGMS and about 110 Sq ft free space was created by re-arranging and cataloguing the files. As per the policy of ease of doing business of GOI, five rules were eased during this campaign.
The SOPs belonging to various spheres of mining under the DGMS guidance such as methodology adopted to deal with coal fire, man riding system (to prevent the fatigue to the underground mine workers), environmental preservation initiative (such as development of Parks, incorporating the various species of plants over the waste land/overburden) were implemented by the mining companies.
There is a remarkable reduction in the number of accidents in the mines. The fatality rate was brought down to about 0.15 in the year 2022. The organization is working to achieve the goal of Zero harm to the workers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 2.0 نے دھنباد کے ایک صدی سے زیادہ پرانی ڈی جی ایم ایس عمارت میں رنگ بھر دیا
مہم کے تحت 2.22 لاکھ روپے کا محصول حاصل کیا گیا
ڈیجی ٹائزیشن اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
دھنباد میں کانوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایم ایس) عمارت تقریباً 114 سال پرانی ہے اور یہ دھنباد کی سب سے پرانی وراثت عمارتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ عمارت کو باقاعدہ ہاؤس کیپنگ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے ذریعہ اپنی اصل شکل میں برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران ڈی جی ایم ایس، آفس میں 100 سال سے زیادہ پرانے ریکارڈ روم پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی کیونکہ اس میں سال 1885 تک کی پرانی فائلوں کی محفوظ کسٹڈی تھی۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت ڈی جی ایم ایس کے ایگزامنیشن ونگ میں ڈیجی ٹائزیشن کی پہل کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس پہل کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران سال 2014 تک کے ریکارڈ کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن کیا گیا ہے اور باقی کو ڈیجیٹل کئے جانے کا عمل جاری ہے۔ اس مہم کے دوران ڈی جی ایم ایس کے مختلف دفاتر میں بیکار پڑی چیزوں کو نمٹانے سے 2,22,501.00 روپے کا محصول حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور فائلوں کو پھر سے ترتیب اور فہرست سازی کے ذریعہ تقریباً 110 مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کی گئی ۔ حکومت ہند کی کاروبار میں آسانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق اس مہم کے دوران پانچ ضابطوں میں رعایت دی گئی۔
ڈی جی ایم ایس کی رہنمائی میں، کان کنی کے مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق کام کاج کے معیاری طور طریقوں (ایس او پیز) جیسے کوئلے کی آگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنایا گیا طریقہ کار، مین رائڈنگ سسٹم (زیر زمین کان مزدوروں کی تھکان روکنے کے لیے)، ماحولیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق پہل (جیسے پارکوں کی ترقی، بنجر زمین/ اووربرڈن پر پودوں کی مختلف اقسام کو شامل کرنا) کان کنی کی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے گئے تھے ۔ کانوں میں حادثات کی تعداد میں خاطرخواہ کمی آئی ہے۔ سال 2022 میں اموات کی شرح کم ہو کر تقریباً 0.15 ہوگئی۔ تنظیم مزدوروں کو صفر نقصان کے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔