Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 adds colour to the century old DGMS building Dhanbad
Rs 2.22 Lakhs revenue generated under the campaign
Digitization and Ease of doing business given special focus
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) building which is about 114 years old and is among the oldest heritage buildings in Dhanbad, is being maintained in its near original form by regular housekeeping and maintenance. In course of this special campaign, the more than 100 years old record room at DGMS, HO, having the safe custody of files as old as 1885, was given special attention.
Under the Special Campaign 2.0, digitization initiative is being undertaken at the examination wing of DGMS. In course of phase 1 initiative, records up to year 2014 have been digitized and the rest are in the process of being digitized. During this campaign, there is revenue generation of ₹ 2,22,501.00 by way of disposing of the condemned items at various offices of DGMS and about 110 Sq ft free space was created by re-arranging and cataloguing the files. As per the policy of ease of doing business of GOI, five rules were eased during this campaign.
The SOPs belonging to various spheres of mining under the DGMS guidance such as methodology adopted to deal with coal fire, man riding system (to prevent the fatigue to the underground mine workers), environmental preservation initiative (such as development of Parks, incorporating the various species of plants over the waste land/overburden) were implemented by the mining companies.
There is a remarkable reduction in the number of accidents in the mines. The fatality rate was brought down to about 0.15 in the year 2022. The organization is working to achieve the goal of Zero harm to the workers.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రత్యేక స్వచ్ఛతా ఉద్యమం 2.0 ధన్‌బాద్‌లోని శతాబ్దపు పాత డిజిఎంఎస్ భవనానికి రంగును జోడించింది.
కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా రూ.2.22 లక్షల ఆదాయం సమకూరింది
డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్‌పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ మైన్స్ సేఫ్టీ (డిజిఎంఎస్) భవనం సుమారు 114 సంవత్సరాల పురాతనమైనది మరియు ధన్‌బాద్‌లోని పురాతన వారసత్వ భవనాలలో ఇది ఒకటి. సాధారణ హౌస్ కీపింగ్ మరియు నిర్వహణ ద్వారా దీని అసలు రూపంలో నిర్వహించబడుతోంది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక ఉద్యమంలో డిజిఎంఎస్ హెచ్‌ఓలో 100 సంవత్సరాలకు పైగా పాత రికార్డు గది, 1885 నాటి ఫైల్‌లను సురక్షితంగా ఉంచడంపై ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ పెట్టారు.
ప్రత్యేక స్వచ్ఛతా ఉద్యమం 2.0 కింద డిజిఎంఎస్ పరీక్ష విభాగంలో డిజిటలైజేషన్ చొరవ చేపట్టబడింది. మొదటి దశలో 2014 సంవత్సరం వరకు ఉన్న రికార్డులు డిజిటలైజ్ చేయబడ్డాయి మరియు మిగిలినవి డిజిటలైజ్ చేసే ప్రక్రియలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో డిజిఎంఎస్‌ వివిధ కార్యాలయాలలో పనికిరాని వస్తువులను తొలగించడం ద్వారా ₹ 2,22,501.00 ఆదాయం వచ్చింది మరియు ఫైళ్లను తిరిగి అమర్చడం మరియు జాబితా చేయడం ద్వారా దాదాపు 110 చదరపు అడుగుల ఖాళీ స్థలం సృష్టించబడింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్ విధానం ప్రకారం ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఐదు నియమాలు సడలించబడ్డాయి.
డిజిఎంఎస్ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలోని వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ఎస్‌ఓపిలు బొగ్గు మంటలను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి అనుసరించిన పద్దతి, మ్యాన్ రైడింగ్ సిస్టమ్ (భూగర్భ గని కార్మికుల అలసటను నివారించడానికి), పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ కార్యక్రమం (పార్కుల అభివృద్ధి వంటివి, వివిధ అంశాలను కలుపుకొని) వ్యర్థ భూమి/అధిక భారం మీద మొక్కలు జాతులు) మైనింగ్ కంపెనీలచే అమలు చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా గనుల్లో ప్రమాదాల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా తగ్గింది. 2022 సంవత్సరంలో మరణాల రేటు దాదాపు 0.15కి తగ్గించబడింది. కార్మికులకు సున్నా హాని కలిగించే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి సంస్థ కృషి చేస్తోంది.