தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தன்பாதில் உள்ள நூற்றாண்டு பழமையான டிஜிஎம்எஸ் கட்டடத்திற்கு சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் 2.0 அழகு சேர்த்துள்ளது
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்குநரகக் கட்டடம் சுமார் 114 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையானது மற்றும் தன்பாதில் உள்ள பழமையான பாரம்பரியக் கட்டடங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். வழக்கமான உள் பராமரிப்பு மூலம் அதன் அசல் வடிவத்தில் இது காக்கப்படுகிறது. சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் போது, டிஜிஎம்எஸ் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள, 1885 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கி பழமையான கோப்புகளை பாதுகாப்பாகக் காவலில் வைத்திருந்த,100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான பதிவு அறைமீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கம் 2.0ன் கீழ், டிஜிஎம்எஸ் தேர்வு பிரிவில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. முதல் கட்ட முன்முயற்சியின் போது, 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான பதிவுகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மீதமுள்ளவை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கும் பணியில் உள்ளன. இந்தப் இயக்கத்தின் போது,டிஜிஎம்எஸ்-ன் பல்வேறு அலுவலகங்களில் வீணான பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் ₹ 2,22,501.00 வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் கோப்புகளை மறுசீரமைத்து அட்டவணைப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் சுமார் 110 சதுர அடி வெற்றிடம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 adds colour to the century old DGMS building Dhanbad
Rs 2.22 Lakhs revenue generated under the campaign
Digitization and Ease of doing business given special focus
30 OCT 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) building which is about 114 years old and is among the oldest heritage buildings in Dhanbad, is being maintained in its near original form by regular housekeeping and maintenance. In course of this special campaign, the more than 100 years old record room at DGMS, HO, having the safe custody of files as old as 1885, was given special attention.
Under the Special Campaign 2.0, digitization initiative is being undertaken at the examination wing of DGMS. In course of phase 1 initiative, records up to year 2014 have been digitized and the rest are in the process of being digitized. During this campaign, there is revenue generation of ₹ 2,22,501.00 by way of disposing of the condemned items at various offices of DGMS and about 110 Sq ft free space was created by re-arranging and cataloguing the files. As per the policy of ease of doing business of GOI, five rules were eased during this campaign.
The SOPs belonging to various spheres of mining under the DGMS guidance such as methodology adopted to deal with coal fire, man riding system (to prevent the fatigue to the underground mine workers), environmental preservation initiative (such as development of Parks, incorporating the various species of plants over the waste land/overburden) were implemented by the mining companies.
There is a remarkable reduction in the number of accidents in the mines. The fatality rate was brought down to about 0.15 in the year 2022. The organization is working to achieve the goal of Zero harm to the workers.