President's Secretariat
Heads of Delegations of UN Security Council’s Counter Terrorism Committee Call on the President
29 OCT 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Heads of Delegations of the United Nations Security Council’s Counter Terrorism Committee (CTC) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 29, 2022). They are in India to attend the Special Meeting of the UNSC CTC held in Mumbai and Delhi on 28-29 October, 2022.
Welcoming the delegation members, the President appreciated their gesture of commencing their visit by paying tributes to the 26/11 victims in Mumbai. She said that India as the world’s largest democracy, with one of the most open and diverse societies in the world, has been a victim of terrorism for decades. India has a national commitment to fight the evil of terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. She emphasized that zero tolerance to all acts of terror, irrespective of its motivations, should continue to be the guiding approach of the international community in shaping the global counter terror architecture.
During the meeting, Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj, Permanent Representative of India to the UN, in her capacity as Chair of the CTC, informed the President about the working of the UNSC CTC and its priorities. Mr Michael Moussa Adamo, President of the UN Security Council and Foreign Minister of Gabon and External Affairs Minister of India, Dr S. Jaishankar also made brief interventions apprising the President of the salient aspects of the UNSC CTC’s deliberations and the way ahead, as outlined in the Delhi Declaration adopted earlier today.
Among the dignitaries who attended the meeting were H.E. Ms Shirley Ayorkor Botchwey, Foreign Minister of Ghana, H.E. Ms Reem Ebrahim Al Hashimy, Minister of State for International Cooperation of UAE, and Ms Megi Fino, Deputy Foreign Minister of Albania. Senior officials of the United Nations, including Mr Vladimir Voronkov, Under Secretary General, United Nations Office for Counter Terrorism were also present on the occasion.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की आतंकवाद रोधी समिति के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने भेंट की
29 OCT 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की आतंकवाद रोधी समिति (सीटीसी) के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों ने आज (29 अक्टूबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। वे 28-29 अक्टूबर, 2022 को मुंबई और दिल्ली में आयोजित यूएनएससी सीटीसी की विशेष बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए भारत आये हैं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने मुंबई में 26/11 के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र तथा दुनिया के सबसे खुले और विविध समाजों में से एक के रूप में भारत दशकों से आतंकवाद का शिकार रहा है। आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और तरीकों के खिलाफ लड़ाई के प्रति भारत की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आतंकवाद के सभी कृत्यों के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस, चाहे उसकी मंशा कुछ भी हो- वैश्विक आतंकवाद रोधी संरचना को अंतिम रूप देने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का मार्गदर्शक दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति को संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत की स्थायी प्रतिनिधि, राजनयिक रुचिरा कंबोज ने सीटीसी के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, यूएनएससी सीटीसी के कामकाज और इसकी प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री माइकल मौसा एडमो, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के अध्यक्ष और गैबॉन के विदेश मंत्री एवं भारत के विदेश मंत्री, डॉ. एस जयशंकर ने भी राष्ट्रपति को यूएनएससी सीटीसी के विचार-विमर्श के मुख्य पहलुओं और आगे के रास्ते से अवगत कराया, जैसा आज अपनाई गई दिल्ली घोषणा में उल्लिखित है।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे- एच.ई. सुश्री शर्ली अयोरकोर बोचवे, घाना की विदेश मंत्री; एच.ई. सुश्री रीम इब्राहिम अल हाशिमी, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग राज्य मंत्री और अल्बानिया की उप विदेश मंत्री सुश्री मेगी फिनो। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र आतंकवाद-रोधी कार्यालय में अवर महासचिव श्री व्लादिमीर वोरोंकोव समेत संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।