Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Special Campaign 2.0-Secretary MoRTH reviews progress, directs officers to take steps in line with the spirit of the campaign
29 OCT 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary MoRTH Smt Alka Upadhyaya on Saturday held a high level meeting in hybrid mode to review of progress of “Special Campaign 2.0”, which started on 2nd October and will continue till 31st October.
Smt Upadhyaya spoke to concerned officials and directed them to take steps to dispose all pending MP references, PMO references, Public Grievances, Parliament Assurances, State Government references etc and ensure cleanliness of the office premises, toll plazas etc, in line with the spirit of the campaign, by target date 31st October, 2022.
As part of the “Special Campaign 2.0”, the Ministry has been carrying out various activities across the country – from disposing of pending files to maintaining cleanliness at field offices of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC and IAHE. The Ministry is also taking special measures to ensure that the National Highway stretches are pothole-free, for the convenience of the highway users.
Under the campaign, till 29 October, 553 out of 694 MP references, 993 out of 1,049 Public Grievances, 12 out of 16 PMO references, 26 out of 28 State Government references have been disposed of while 7,060 physical files, which were identified for weeding, have been weeded out so far. Cleanliness campaigns have been carried out at 2,466 locations, which include toll plazas, Regional Offices & PIU/PMUs of MoRTH/NHAI/NHIDCL. The Ministry has earned Rs 7.07 lakh by disposing scrap during the campaign. As much as 1,936 sq ft space has been freed after the scraps were disposed.
Besides the Secretary, the review meeting was attended by Additional Secretary (Highways) Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, JS (Coordination) and Nodal Officer Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi, JS (Media) Shri S.P. Singh and other senior officials of MoRTH and NHAI. Field officers of MoRTH/NHAI/NHIDCL joined the review meeting through VC.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2.0- மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் ஆய்வு
29 OCT 2022 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 2 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதி வரை தொடரும் "சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2.0" இன் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, காணொலி மூலம் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தை சனிக்கிழமை நடத்தினார்.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் குறிப்புகள், பிரதமர் அலுவலக குறிப்புகள், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், நாடாளுமன்ற உத்தரவாதங்கள், மாநில அரசின் குறிப்புகள் போன்றவற்றுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும், அலுவலக வளாகங்கள், சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் போன்றவற்றின் தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
"சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2.0" இன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோப்புகளை அப்புறப்படுத்துவது முதல், கள அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மையை பராமரிப்பது வரை. நெடுஞ்சாலையைப் பயன்படுத்துவோரின் வசதிக்காக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் பள்ளங்கள் இல்லாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யவும் அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், அக்டோபர் 29 ஆம் தேதி வரை, களையெடுப்பதற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 7,060 கோப்புகள் இதுவரை அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுங்கச்சாவடிகள், பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 2,466 இடங்களில் தூய்மைப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது குப்பைகள், கழிவுகளை அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் அமைச்சகம் ரூ.7.07 லட்சம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. குப்பைகள் அகற்றப்பட்ட பிறகு 1,936 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.