रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना स्टेशन जोधपुर में गरुड़-VII अभ्यास
28 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और फ्रांसीसी वायु और अंतरिक्ष बल (एफएएसएफ) दिनांक 26 अक्टूबर से 12 नवंबर, 2022 तक जोधपुर वायु सेना स्टेशन पर 'गरुड़ VIl' नामक एक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस अभ्यास में एफएएसएफ चार राफेल लड़ाकू विमान, एक A-330 मल्टी रोल टैंकर ट्रांसपोर्ट (एमआरटीटी) विमान और 220 कर्मियों की एक टुकड़ी के साथ भाग लेगा। भारतीय वायुसेना सू-30 एमकेआई, राफेल, एलसीए तेजस और जगुआर लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ-साथ लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) और एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ भाग ले रही है। भारतीय वायुसेना की टुकड़ी में फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ्ट, एवाक्स और एईडब्ल्यू एंड सी जैसे लड़ाकू और सक्षम सैन्य साजोसामान भी शामिल होंगे। यह संयुक्त अभ्यास दोनों देशों को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के साथ-साथ सैन्य अभियानगत क्षमता और अंतःक्रियाशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
यह द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास का सातवां संस्करण है। पहला, तीसरा और पांचवां संस्करण भारत में क्रमशः 2003, 2006 और 2014 में वायु सेना स्टेशनों ग्वालियर, कलाईकुंडा और जोधपुर में आयोजित किया गया था । दूसरा, चौथा और छठा संस्करण फ्रांस में 2005, 2010 और 2019 में आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायुसेना और एफएएसएफ की भागीदारी दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के अलावा पेशेवर बातचीत, अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और परिचालन संबंधी ज्ञान में वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देगी।

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA - VII AT AIR FORCE STATION JODHPUR
28 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and French Air and Space Force (FASF) are participating in a bilateral exercise, named 'Garuda VIl', from 26 October to 12 November 2022 at Air Force Station Jodhpur. In this exercise, FASF will participate with four Rafale fighter aircraft, one A-330 Multi Role Tanker Transport (MRTT) aircraft and a contingent of 220 personnel. The IAF is participating with Su-30 MKI, Rafale, LCA Tejas and Jaguar fighter aircraft, as well as the Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Mi-17 helicopters. The IAF contingent will also include Combat Enabling Assets like Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C. This joint exercise will provide a platform for both the countries to enhance operational capability and interoperability, while also sharing best practices.
This is the seventh edition of the bilateral exercise. The first, third and fifth editions were conducted in India in 2003, 2006 and 2014 at Air Force Stations Gwalior, Kalaikunda and Jodhpur, respectively. The second, fourth and sixth editions were conducted in France in 2005, 2010 and 2019.
Participation of the IAF and FASF in this exercise will promote professional interaction, exchange of experiences and enhancement of operational knowledge, besides strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries.