Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE GARUDA - VII AT AIR FORCE STATION JODHPUR
28 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and French Air and Space Force (FASF) are participating in a bilateral exercise, named 'Garuda VIl', from 26 October to 12 November 2022 at Air Force Station Jodhpur. In this exercise, FASF will participate with four Rafale fighter aircraft, one A-330 Multi Role Tanker Transport (MRTT) aircraft and a contingent of 220 personnel. The IAF is participating with Su-30 MKI, Rafale, LCA Tejas and Jaguar fighter aircraft, as well as the Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Mi-17 helicopters. The IAF contingent will also include Combat Enabling Assets like Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C. This joint exercise will provide a platform for both the countries to enhance operational capability and interoperability, while also sharing best practices.
This is the seventh edition of the bilateral exercise. The first, third and fifth editions were conducted in India in 2003, 2006 and 2014 at Air Force Stations Gwalior, Kalaikunda and Jodhpur, respectively. The second, fourth and sixth editions were conducted in France in 2005, 2010 and 2019.
Participation of the IAF and FASF in this exercise will promote professional interaction, exchange of experiences and enhancement of operational knowledge, besides strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
جودھپور ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر گروڑVIIمشق کا انعقاد
28 OCT 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اور فرینچ ایئراینڈ اسپیس فورس(ایف اے ایس ایف ) 26 اکتوبر سے 12 نومبر 2022 تک ایئر فورس اسٹیشن جودھ پور میں ’گروڑ - VIl‘ کے نام سے دو طرفہ مشق میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ اس مشق میں،ایف اے ایس ایف چار رافیل جنگی طیاروں ، ایک اے -330ملٹی رول ٹینکر ٹرانسپورٹ (ایم آر ٹی ٹی) طیارہ اور 220 فوجی اہلکاروں کے دستے کے ساتھ حصہ لیگی ۔ آئی اے ایف ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی، رافیل، ایل سی اے تیجس اور جگوار لڑاکا طیارے کے ساتھ ساتھ لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ) اور ایم آئی 17 ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ آئی اے ایف کے دستے میں فلائٹ ری فیولنگ ایئر کرافٹ، اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایس اور اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی جیسے حربی صلاحیت کے حامل اثاثے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ مشترکہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے لیے آپریشنل صلاحیت اور انٹرآپریبلیٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی، جبکہ بہترین طورطریقوں کا اشتراک بھی کرے گی۔
یہ دو طرفہ مشق کا ساتواں ایڈیشن ہے۔ پہلا، تیسرا اور پانچواں ایڈیشن ہندوستان میں بالترتیب 2003، 2006 اور 2014 میں ایئر فورس اسٹیشن گوالیار، کلائی کنڈا اور جودھ پور میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ دوسرا، چوتھا اور چھٹا ایڈیشن فرانس میں 2005، 2010 اور 2019 میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
اس مشق میں آئی اے ایف اورایف اے ایس ایف کی شرکت سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے علاوہ پیشہ ورانہ تعامل، تجربات کے تبادلے اور آپریشنل معلومات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔