इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल और एएआई ने राउरकेला में हवाई अड्डे के वाणिज्यिक संचालन के लिए समझौता किया आरसीएस उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत हुआ समझौता
28 OCT 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) और एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (एएआई) ने ओडिशा राज्य में राउरकेला से वाणिज्यिक उड़ान के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक ऑपरेशन एंड मैनेजमेंट (ओ एंड एम) समझौता किया है।सेल ने 2018 में, उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत, वाणिज्यिक उड़ानों के संचालन हेतु अपने निजी हवाई अड्डे के उपयोग के लिए एक समझौता किया था। अब सेल ने राउरकेला से वाणिज्यिक उड़ान शुरू करने के लिए राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट के जरिये एएआई के साथ ,ओ एंड एम अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने इस हवाई अड्डे के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। ओडिशा सरकार अन्य स्थानीय क्लिएरेन्सेज की प्राप्ति के अलावा सुरक्षा, फायर और एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी। सेल - राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट की ओर से एएआई , हवाई अड्डे का संचालन और प्रबंधन करेगा।
यह हवाई अड्डा औद्योगिक शहर राउरकेला और आसपास के सभी हवाई यात्रियों को हवाई कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। आगामी हॉकी विश्व कप के लिहाज से भी हवाई सेवा की यह शुरुआत महत्वपूर्ण है, जहां जनवरी 2023 के दौरान विश्वकप के कुल 44 हॉकी मैचों में से 20 मैच आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इस वैश्विक आयोजन के दौरान राउरकेला में लोगों का भारी संख्या में आवागमन होगा। इस लिहाज से आवागमन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए यह हवाई संपर्क एक प्रमुख आवश्यकता बनकर उभरेगा ।
देश की सबसे बड़ी स्टील कंपनियों में से एक और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एक महारत्न कंपनी सेल ,अपने संयंत्रों और इकाइयों के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के विकास में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रही है। कंपनी के जनहित की दिशा में किए जा रहे इस प्रयास से, इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Steel
SAIL signs Agreement with AAI to facilitate commercial operations at Rourkela Airport under the RCS UDAN scheme.
28 OCT 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and the Airport Authority of India (AAI), signed an Operation and Management (O & M) agreement today in New Delhi to facilitate commercial operations from Rourkela in the state of Odisha.
SAIL, in 2018, had signed a MOU for the use of its own airport, under the UDAN scheme, for the operation of commercial flights. Now, SAIL has signed the O&M contract with AAI, through its Rourkela Steel Plant, to facilitate the commencement of commercial flights from Rourkela. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has provided financial support for the up-gradation of this airport. The government of Odisha will provide the security, fire, and ambulance services, besides helping with other local clearances. AAI, on behalf of SAIL-Rourkela Steel Plant, will operate and manage the airport.
The airport will provide relief to all air travellers from the industrial town of Rourkela and the surrounding areas. The commencement of air services is also important in view of the forthcoming Hockey World Cup, where 20 out of the total 44 matches are being held at Rourkela in January 2023. This global event will witness a huge footfall in Rourkela during the period and the requirement for air connectivity to the city will be a major necessity for logistical reasons.
SAIL, one of the largest steel companies in the country and a ‘Maharatna’ CPSE, has been actively participating in the development of peripheral areas around its production facilities. This endeavour, in the public interest, is likely to boost economic activity in this region.