Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO Global TB Report 2022
21.4 Lakh TB cases notified in India in 2021, 18% higher than 2020
Over 22 crore people screened for TB in 2021 across the country for early detection and treatment of TB
Under the new initiative Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, more than 40,000 Nikshay Mitra supporting over 10.45 Lakh TB patients all over the country
28 OCT 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The WHO released the Global TB Report 2022 on October 27, 2022. The Report notes the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the diagnosis, treatment and burden of disease for TB all over the world.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken note of the WHO Global TB Report 2022, released on October 27, 2022 and has clarified that India has, in fact, performed far better on major metrics as compared to other countries over time. India’s TB incidence for the year 2021 is 210 per 100,000 population – compared to the baseline year of 2015 (incidence was 256 per lakh of population in India); there has been an 18% decline which is 7 percentage points better than the global average of 11%. These figures also place India at the 36th position in terms of incidence rates (from largest to smallest incidence numbers).
While the COVID-19 pandemic impacted TB Programmes across the world, India was able to successfully offset the disruptions caused, through the introduction of critical interventions in 2020 and 2021 – this led to the National TB Elimination Programme notifying over 21.4 lakh TB cases – 18% higher than 2020. This success can be attributed to an array of forward-looking measures implemented by the Programme through the years, such as the mandatory notification policy to ensure all cases are reported to the government. Further, intensified door-to-door Active Case Finding drives to screen patients and ensure no household is missed, has been a pillar of the Programme. In 2021, over 22 crore people were screened for TB. The aim has been to find and detect more cases to arrest onwards transmission of the disease in the community which has contributed to the decline in incidence. For this purpose, India has also scaled up diagnostic capability to strengthen detection efforts. Indigenously-developed molecular diagnostics have helped expand the reach of diagnosis to every part of the country today. India has over 4,760 molecular diagnostic machines across the country, reaching every district.
Against this backdrop, and prior to the publication of the Global Report, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had communicated to WHO that the Ministry has already initiated domestic studies to arrive at a more accurate estimate of incidence and mortality rates in a systematic manner and India’s data will be provided after conclusion of studies in early part of 2023. The WHO has also acknowledged the Health Ministry’s position on this and noted in the Report that “estimates of TB incidence and mortality in India for 2000–2021 are interim and subject to finalization, in consultation with India’s Ministry of Health & Family Welfare”.
The results of the Health Ministry’s study, initiated by the Central TB Division (CTD), will be available in approximately six months’ time and shared further with WHO. These steps are in line with India conducting its own National Prevalence Survey to assess the true TB burden in the country – the world’s largest such survey ever conducted. The WHO Report notes that India is the only country to have completed such a survey in 2021, a year which saw “considerable recovery in India”.
The WHO Report also notes the crucial role of nutrition and under-nutrition as a contributory factor to the development of active TB disease. In this respect, the TB Programme’s nutrition support scheme – Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana – has proved critical for the vulnerable. During 2020 and 2021, India made cash transfers of 89 million dollars (INR 670 crores) to TB patients through a Direct Benefit Transfer programme. Moreover, in September 2022, the Honourable President of India has launched a first-of-its-kind initiative, Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan to provide additional nutritional support to those on TB treatment, through contributions from community including individuals and organizations. Till date, 40,492 donors have come forward to support over 10,45,269 patients across the Country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2022 جاری
سال2021 میں ہندوستان میں 21.4 لاکھ تپ دق معاملات کی اطلاع دی گئی، جو 2020 کے مقابلے میں 18 فیصد زیادہ ہے
2021 میں ملک بھر میں 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی تپ دق کی جانچ کی گئی تاکہ تپ دق کی جلد تشخیص اور علاج کیا جا سکے
نئی پہل پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت، 40,000 سے زیادہ نکشے متر پورے ملک میں 10.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی مریضوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں
28 OCT 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے 27 اکتوبر 2022 کو گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2022 جاری کی۔ رپورٹ میں پوری دنیا میں تپ دق کے لیے تشخیص، علاج اور بیماری کے بوجھ پرکووڈ -19وباکے اثرات کو واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 27 اکتوبر 2022 کو جاری ہونے والی ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2022 پر توجہ دی ہے اور واضح کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے دراصل ، اہم پیمانوں پر وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے بہت بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سال 2021 کے لیے ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے واقعات فی 100,000 آبادی پر 210 ہیں – جس میں 2015 کے بنیادی سال کے مقابلے (ہندوستان میں یہ واقعات فی لاکھ 256 تھے)؛ 18 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جو کہ عالمی اوسط 11 فیصد سے 7 فیصد پوائنٹ بہتر ہے۔ ان اعداد و شمار نے واقعات کی شرح (سب سے بڑے سے سب سے چھوٹے واقعات کی تعداد تک) کے لحاظ سے بھی ہندوستان کو 36 ویں مقام پر پہنچادیاہے ۔
جہاں کووڈ-19وبا نے پوری دنیا میں ٹی بی پروگراموں کو متاثر کیا، ہندوستان 2020 اور 2021 میں اہم کارروائیوں کے ذریعے، اس کی وجہ سے ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ دور کرسکا – جس کی وجہ سے قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام نے 21.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی معاملات کو نوٹیفائی کیا – جو 2020 کے مقابلے میں18فیصدزیادہ ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو پروگرام کی طرف سے برسوں کے دوران لاگو کیے گئے مستقبل کے حوالے سے کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جیسے کہ لازمی نوٹیفکیشن پالیسی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام معاملات حکومت کو رپورٹ کیے جائیں۔ مزید برآں، مریضوں کی جانچ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گھر گھر جا کر ایکٹیو کیس فائنڈنگ مہم کو تیز کرنا، اس پروگرام کا ایک ستون ہے۔ 2021 میں، 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ٹی بی کی جانچ کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد کمیونٹی میں اس بیماری کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے مزید کیسز تلاش کرنا اور ان کا پتہ لگانا ہے جو واقعات میں کمی کا باعث بنی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہندوستان نے پتہ لگانے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تشخیصی صلاحیت کو بھی بڑھا دیا ہے۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مالیکیولر تشخیص نے آج ملک کے ہر حصے تک تشخیص کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس ملک بھر میں 4,760 سے زیادہ مالیکیولر تشخیصی مشینیں ہیں، جو ہر ضلع تک پہنچتی ہیں۔
اس پس منظر میں، اور عالمی رپورٹ کی اشاعت سے قبل، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو بتایا تھا کہ وزارت نے پہلے سے ہی ایک منظم انداز میں واقعات اور اموات کی شرح کا زیادہ درست تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے گھریلو مطالعات شروع کر دیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا ڈیٹا 2023 کے ابتدائی حصے میں مطالعے کے اختتام کے بعد فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھی اس بارے میں وزارت صحت کے موقف کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور رپورٹ میں کہا ہے کہ ’’2000-2021 کے لئے ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے واقعات اور اموات کے تخمینے عبوری ہیں اور ہندوستان کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ساتھ مشاورت سے حتمی شکل دیے جانے سے مشروط ہیں۔‘‘
سنٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن (سی ٹی ڈی) کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی وزارت صحت کے مطالعے کے نتائج تقریباً چھ ماہ میں دستیاب ہوں گے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ مزید شیئر کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اقدامات ملک میں ٹی بی کے حقیقی بوجھ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اپنے نیشنل پریویلنس سروے کے مطابق ہیں – جو دنیا کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا سروے ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جس نے 2021 میں اس طرح کا سروے مکمل کیا ہے، ایک سال جس میں ’’ ہندوستان میں کافی صحت یابی ‘‘ دیکھنے میں آئی۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی رپورٹ میں یہ بھی کہاگیاہے کہ ایکٹیو ٹی بی بیماری کے بڑھنے میں معاون عنصر کے طور پر غذائیت اور کم غذائیت کا اہم کردار ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ٹی بی پروگرام کی نیوٹریشن سپورٹ اسکیم - نکشے پوشن یوجنا – زدپزیرلوگوں کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ 2020 اور 2021 کے دوران، ہندوستان نے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی کے پروگرام کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو 89 ملین ڈالر (670 کروڑروپئے ) نقد رقم منتقل کی۔ مزید برآں، ستمبر 2022 میں، ہندوستان کے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل، پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان شروع کیا ہے تاکہ افراد اور تنظیموں سمیت کمیونٹی کے تعاون کے ذریعے، ٹی بی کا علاج کرانے والوں کو اضافی غذائی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اب تک، ملک بھر میں 10,45,269 مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے 40,492 عطیہ دہندگان آگے آئے ہیں۔