Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Akashwani Bhawan New Delhi
28 OCT 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Akashwani Bhawan Complex at Parliament Street Delhi was reviewed by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (I&B) on 27th Oct 2022. Shri Mayank Aggarwal, CEO Prasar Bharati , Sh Jayant Sinha, AS&FA and Shri R.K. Jena, Senior Economic Advisor from M/o I&B, and other senior officers of AIR were present. During review Shri Chandra took a round in different floors at Akashwani Bhawan and the spots where old obsolete scrap and e-waste were under the process of disposal. The Secretary also visited the inner part of Akashwani Bhawan where lot of debris, construction malwa, and discarded building items have been piled up due to the ongoing renovation work of building. Secretary (I&B) desired that this area should be fully renovated and converted into Food Court in a similar way done at Dak Bhawan premises.
Shri Jitendra Arora, DDG (A) made a pictorial representation for the outstanding achievements of AIR under SCPDM 2.0. and highlighted the achievement of AIR Stations with respect to the targets assigned viz. auctioning of scrap and e-Waste, condemnation of old vehicles, weeding out of physical files, etc. Some of the notable achievements of AIR Stations are mentioned below:
• About 30000 kg of old furniture, metal scraps, e-waste, old / obsolete AM Transmitter and Studio Equipment etc has been identified and auctioned and disposal is in progress.
• More than 2.5 Crore of revenue generated by way of auctioning of e-waste and old furniture and scraps.
• Around 10000 square feet of indoor space is likely to be freed during the campaign.
• Identification of 100 odd old vehicles stationed in different campuses has been done and condemnation and auction process is in progress.
• More than 50000 physical files have been reviewed and action for weeding out is in progress.
• Plantation of trees in the AIR campuses is in progress
• Cutting of wild growth in Aerial Fields of Transmitting Sites is in progress
• Action taken for speedy disposal of Public Grievances on CPGRAM Portal
• Swachhata Diwas : One day of a week has been identified for special weekly cleanliness
• Practice of Inter-office cleanliness Inspection at regular interval being adopted
• Energy Audit of Stations/ Offices is underway..
Secretary, I&B appreciated the progress made so far and the notable achievement by AIR under Special Campaign 2.0 and said that the remaining work needed to be completed at the earliest.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने आकाशवाणी भवन नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत प्रगति की समीक्षा की
28 OCT 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 को संसद मार्ग दिल्ली में आकाशवाणी भवन परिसर में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत प्रगति की समीक्षा की। प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मयंक अग्रवाल, एएस एंड एफए श्री जयंत सिन्हा और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री आर.के. जेना तथा आकाशवाणी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। समीक्षा के दौरान श्री चंद्रा ने आकाशवाणी भवन के विभिन्न तलों और उन स्थानों का दौरा किया जहां पुराने कबाड़ और ई-कचरा निपटान की प्रक्रिया में थे। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने आकाशवाणी भवन के भीतरी भाग का भी दौरा किया, जहां भवन के चल रहे जीर्णोद्धार कार्य के कारण बहुत सारा मलवा, निर्माण संबंधी मलवा और छोड़े गए भवन का सामान जमा है। सचिव (आई एंड बी) ने इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से पुनर्निर्मित किया जाना चाहिए और इसे फूड कोर्ट में परिवर्तित किया जाना चाहिए, जैसा कि डाक भवन परिसर में किया गया है।
डीडीजी (ए) श्री जितेंद्र अरोड़ा ने एससीपीडीएम 2.0 के तहत आकाशवाणी की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को लेकर अनेक तस्वीरों को दर्शाया और सौंपे गए लक्ष्यों जैसे - कबाड़ और ई-कचरे की नीलामी, पुराने वाहनों को अनुपयोगी घोषित किए जाने, भौतिक फाइलों की छंटाई आदि के संबंध में आकाशवाणी स्टेशनों की उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। आकाशवाणी स्टेशनों की कुछ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है:
• लगभग 30000 किलोग्राम पुराना फर्नीचर, धातु स्क्रैप, ई-कचरा, पुराना / अप्रचलित एएम ट्रांसमीटर और स्टूडियो उपकरण आदि की पहचान की गई है और नीलामी की जा रही है तथा निपटान का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• ई-कचरे और पुराने फर्नीचर तथा स्क्रैप की नीलामी के माध्यम से 2.5 करोड़ से अधिक राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
• अभियान के दौरान लगभग 10000 वर्ग फुट के अंदर की जगह खाली होने की संभावना है।
• विभिन्न परिसरों में तैनात लगभग 100 पुराने वाहनों की पहचान की जा चुकी है और उन्हें अनुपयोगी घोषित करने एवं नीलामी की प्रक्रिया की जा रही है।
• 50000 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है और हटाने की कार्रवाई जारी है।
• आकाशवाणी परिसरों में पौधा रोपण का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• ट्रांसमिशन के स्थानों पर वायु क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते जंगल की कटाई का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• सीपीजीआरएएम पोर्टल पर जन शिकायतों के त्वरित निस्तारण के लिए कार्रवाई की गई।
• स्वच्छता दिवस : सप्ताह में एक दिन विशेष साप्ताहिक स्वच्छता के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है।
• नियमित अंतराल पर अंतर-कार्यालय स्वच्छता निरीक्षण का अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
• स्टेशनों/कार्यालयों का एनर्जी ऑडिट चल रहा है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत अब तक की गई प्रगति और आकाशवाणी द्वारा उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि शेष कार्यों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है।