Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Akashwani Bhawan New Delhi
28 OCT 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Akashwani Bhawan Complex at Parliament Street Delhi was reviewed by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (I&B) on 27th Oct 2022. Shri Mayank Aggarwal, CEO Prasar Bharati , Sh Jayant Sinha, AS&FA and Shri R.K. Jena, Senior Economic Advisor from M/o I&B, and other senior officers of AIR were present. During review Shri Chandra took a round in different floors at Akashwani Bhawan and the spots where old obsolete scrap and e-waste were under the process of disposal. The Secretary also visited the inner part of Akashwani Bhawan where lot of debris, construction malwa, and discarded building items have been piled up due to the ongoing renovation work of building. Secretary (I&B) desired that this area should be fully renovated and converted into Food Court in a similar way done at Dak Bhawan premises.
Shri Jitendra Arora, DDG (A) made a pictorial representation for the outstanding achievements of AIR under SCPDM 2.0. and highlighted the achievement of AIR Stations with respect to the targets assigned viz. auctioning of scrap and e-Waste, condemnation of old vehicles, weeding out of physical files, etc. Some of the notable achievements of AIR Stations are mentioned below:
• About 30000 kg of old furniture, metal scraps, e-waste, old / obsolete AM Transmitter and Studio Equipment etc has been identified and auctioned and disposal is in progress.
• More than 2.5 Crore of revenue generated by way of auctioning of e-waste and old furniture and scraps.
• Around 10000 square feet of indoor space is likely to be freed during the campaign.
• Identification of 100 odd old vehicles stationed in different campuses has been done and condemnation and auction process is in progress.
• More than 50000 physical files have been reviewed and action for weeding out is in progress.
• Plantation of trees in the AIR campuses is in progress
• Cutting of wild growth in Aerial Fields of Transmitting Sites is in progress
• Action taken for speedy disposal of Public Grievances on CPGRAM Portal
• Swachhata Diwas : One day of a week has been identified for special weekly cleanliness
• Practice of Inter-office cleanliness Inspection at regular interval being adopted
• Energy Audit of Stations/ Offices is underway..
Secretary, I&B appreciated the progress made so far and the notable achievement by AIR under Special Campaign 2.0 and said that the remaining work needed to be completed at the earliest.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے آکاش وانی بھون، نئی دہلی میں سوچھتا کے لئے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
28 OCT 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے 27 اکتوبر 2022 کوپارلیمنٹ اسٹریٹ، دہلی میں آکاش وانی بھون کمپلیکس میں سوچھتا کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ پرسار بھارتی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر میانک اگروال، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے جناب جینت سنہا اوراطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیرجناب آر کے۔ جینا اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ جائزہ کے دوران، جناب چندر نے آکاشوانی بھون کی مختلف منزلوں اور ان مقامات کا دورہ کیا جہاں پرانے کباڑ اور ای کچرا کو نمٹایا جارہا تھا ۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری نے آکاش وانی بھون کے اندرونی حصے کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں بلڈنگ کی تجدیدکاری کے جاری کام کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ ملبہ اور چھوڑے گئے بلڈنگ کا سامان جمع ہے۔ سکریٹری (آئی اینڈ بی) نے اپنی خواہش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس حصے کی مکمل تجدیدکاری کی جانی چاہئے اور اسے فوڈ کورٹ میں تبدیل کیا جانا چاہئے جیسا کہ ڈاک بھون کمپلیکس میں کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی جی (اے) جناب جتیندر اروڑا نے ایس سی پی ڈی ایم 2.0 کے تحت اے آئی آر کی شاندار کامیابیوں پر مختلف تصاویر دکھائیں اور سونپے گئے اہداف جیسے کباڑاور ای-کچرے کی نیلامی، پرانی گاڑیوں کو ناقابل استعمال قرار دیئے جانے، فزیکل فائلوں کی چھنٹائی وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں اے آئی آر اسٹیشنز کی حصولیابی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اے آئی آر اسٹیشنوں کی کچھ نمایاں حصولیابیوں کا ذکر مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
• تقریباً 30000 کلو گرام پرانا فرنیچر، میٹل ا سکریپ، ای کچرا، پرانا/فرسودہ اے ایم ٹرانسمیٹر اور اسٹوڈیو کے آلات وغیرہ کی پہچان کی گئی ہے اور اس کی نیلامی کی جارہی ہے اور اسے نمٹانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
• ای کچرے اور پرانے فرنیچر اور اسکریپ کی نیلامی کے ذریعے 2.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ کا محصول حاصل کیا گیا۔
• مہم کے دوران تقریباً 10000 مربع فٹ کے اندر کی جگہ خالی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• مختلف کیمپسوں میں موجود تقریباً 100 پرانی گاڑیوں کی شناخت کی جاچکی ہے اور انہیں ناقابل استعمال قرار دے کر نیلامی کا عمل جاری ہے۔
• 50000 سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور ہٹانے کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔
•آکاشوانی کمپلیکس میں شجرکاری کا کام جاری ہے۔
• ٹرانسمیشن کے آس پاس کھلی جگہوں پرخودرو پودوں کی کٹائی کا کام جاری ہے۔
• سی پی جی آر اے ایم پورٹل پر عوامی شکایات کے فوری ازالے کے لیے کارروائی کی گئی۔
• سوچھتا دیوس : ہفتہ میں ایک دن خصوصی ہفتہ وار صفائی کے لیے نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔
• وقفے وقفے سے بین دفاتر کی صفائی کے معائنہ کی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
• اسٹیشنوں/دفاتر کا انرجی آڈٹ جاری ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت اب تک کی پیش رفت اور آکاش وانی کے ذریعہ نمایاں حصولیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ باقی کام کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔