Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Akanksha Vyavahare creates Weightlifting National Records in 40kg category at Khelo India tournament
28 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra-based weightlifter Akanksha Vyavahare has created new National Records in the 40kg weight category. The weightlifter, also a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, has created the NRs in all 3 scores – Snatch, Clean and Jerk and Total.
This has been achieved on the opening day (Friday) of the Khelo India National Ranking Women’s Weightlifting Tournament Phase 2, being held in Ghaziabad, Noida.
Akanksha bettered her existing Snatch national record, by lifting 60kg. She recorded 71kg in the Clean & Jerk, and on the process, registering a total lift of 131kg. She competed in the 40kg Youth Girls’ category.
Meanwhile, Tokyo 2020 Olympics silver medalist Mirabai Chanu was present during the opening ceremony earlier in the day. Speaking about the importance of the Khelo India women’s leagues, Mirabai mentioned, “The leagues are very important as many girls are coming across and representing different States and UTs of India. The exposure being provided will very beneficial for all girls in the coming future.
“This is a big platform, especially for the young generation and the new crop of weightlifters who have just started. Many of the girls are doing very well. This will show up in the coming years for India as to who will be doing the nation proud in weightlifting,” the National Games 2022 gold medalist added.
Mirabai won the gold medal in Phase 1 of the Khelo India Weightlifting tournament in Himachal Pradesh earlier this year.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا ٹورنامنٹ میں اکانکشا ویاوہارے نے ویٹ لفٹنگ کے 40 کلوگرام زمرے میں قومی ریکارڈ بنایا
28 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والی ویٹ لفٹر اکانکشا ویاوہارے نے 40 کلوگرام وزن کے زمرے میں نیا قومی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ ویٹ لفٹر نے ، جو ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے، تمام 3 اسکورز - اسنیچ، کلین اینڈ جرک اور ٹوٹل میں قومی ریکارڈ قائم کئے ہیں۔
غازی آباد، نوئیڈا میں منعقد ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیا نیشنل رینکنگ ویمنز ویٹ لفٹنگ ٹورنامنٹ فیز 2 کے افتتاحی دن (جمعہ) کو یہ ریکارڈ قائم ہوا ہے۔
اکانکشا نے 60 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر اپنے موجودہ اسنیچ میں اپنے قومی ریکارڈ کو بہتر بنایا۔ انہوں نے کلین اینڈ جرک میں 71 کلوگرام کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا اور اس عمل میں کل 131 کلوگرام کا وزن اٹھاکر ریکارڈ قائم کیا ۔ انہوں نے 40 کلوگرام یوتھ گرلز کے زمرے میں حصہ لیا تھا ۔
اسی دوران ، ٹوکیو 2020 اولمپکس کی چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی میرا بائی چانو دن کے اوائل میں افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا خواتین لیگ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، میرا بائی نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ لیگ بہت اہم ہیں کیونکہ بہت سی لڑکیاں بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہیں ، جو تجربہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ، وہ آنے والے مستقبل میں تمام لڑکیوں کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ہو گا۔
’’ یہ ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے، خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل اور نئے ویٹ لفٹرز کے لئے ، جنہوں نے ابھی شروعات کی ہے۔ کئی لڑکیاں بہت اچھی کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ قومی کھیل 2022 کی گولڈ میڈلسٹ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت کے لئے ظاہر ہوگا کہ ویٹ لفٹنگ میں کون ملک کے لئے فخر کا باعث بنے گا ۔ ‘‘
میرابائی نے اس سال کے شروع میں ہماچل پردیش میں کھیلو انڈیا ویٹ لفٹنگ ٹورنامنٹ کے فیز 1 میں گولڈ میڈل جیتا تھا۔