Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 75 BRO infrastructure projects, spread across six States & two Union Territories, during his visit to Ladakh
45 bridges, 27 roads, two helipads & a Carbon Neutral Habitat constructed at a total cost of Rs 2,180 crore
The projects will bolster defence preparedness & ensure economic development of border areas, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Our aim is to ensure progress of far-flung areas to fulfil the security needs of the country”
28 OCT 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects built by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)at a function organised at D-S-DBO road in Ladakh on October 28, 2022. These 75 projects - 45 bridges, 27 roads, two Helipads &one Carbon Neutral Habitat– are spread across six states & two Union Territories (UTs). Twenty (20) of these projects are in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K); 18 each in Ladakh& Arunachal Pradesh; five in Uttarakhand and 14 in other border states of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab &Rajasthan.
These strategically important projects have been constructed at a total cost of Rs 2,180 crore by the BRO in record time, many of which have been completed in a single working season using state-of-the-art technology. Appreciating the grit and determination of BRO for achieving the feat despite challenging weather conditions, the Raksha Mantri pointed out that the projects will bolster the country’s defence preparedness & ensure economic development of border areas.
The highlight of the event was the onsite inauguration of 120-metre long Class 70 Shyok Setu on D-S-DBO Road at an altitude 14,000 feet. The bridge will be of strategic importance as it will facilitate logistics movement of the Armed Forces. Other projects inaugurated virtually by the Raksha Mantri include two helipads, one each in Hanle and Thakung, in Eastern Ladakh. These helipads will enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force in the region.
The BRO’s first Carbon Neutral Habitat at a height of 19,000 feet for its personnel was also inaugurated at Hanle. It is BRO’s effort towards contributing to Ladakh’s resolve of becoming the country’s first Carbon Neutral Union Territory. The key features of this complex include accommodation of 57 personnel and thermal comfort during extreme weather. It will enable BRO to operate efficiently during large part of winters.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensure the progress of far-flung areas to fulfil the security needs of the country, stressing that infrastructure development, along with the valour of the Armed Forces, was the main reason that helped India to effectively deal with the recent situation in the northern sector. He termed the new 75 projects as a testament to that resolve and said that these bridges, roads & helipads will facilitate military and civil transport in far-flung areas of the western, northern and north-eastern parts of the country, forming a part of development chain. He described connectivity with border areas as one of the focus areas of the Government for the holistic development of the nation.
“Lack of infrastructure development in J&K for decades post independence was one of the reasons behind the rise of terrorism in the UT. These internal disturbances resulted in significant decline in tourist footfall that impacted Ladakh also, as well as the entire nation. Now, due to the Government’s efforts, the region is witnessing a new dawn of peace& progress. Our aim is to continue with the development of all states/UTs of the country. Soon, all the remote areas will be connected with the rest of the country and together we will take the nation to newer heights of progress. BRO has a crucial role in achieving this objective,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also laid the foundation stones of Himank Air Despatch Complex being constructed in Chandigarh & a BRO Museum at Leh. With the onset of winter, once the passes close due to heavy snowfall, BRO extensively utilises air effort for movement of men, machinery and material to far-flung areas. The existing Air Despatch sub unit located at Chandigarh is being upgraded for providing comfort to transiting troops and to ensure efficient and uninterrupted delivery of essential stores and equipment for execution of works on ground. The BRO will be undertaking the construction of the new Complex at Chandigarh by incorporating the latest 3D printing technology and once completed, the building will boast of being the world’s largest 3D Printed Complex.
To honour the sacrifices of its personnel and institutionalise and put on record the achievements of BRO, a Museum at Leh is being set up, which will be a source of information and inspiration. This museum building will also be constructed using 3D Printing Technology and on completion, will become the world’s highest 3D Printed Building.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے لداخ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران چھ ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے 75 بی آر او انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
2،180 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 45 پل، 27 سڑکیں، دو ہیلی پیڈ اور ایک کاربن نیوٹرل ہیبی ٹیٹ تعمیر کیے گئے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبے سرحدی علاقوں میں دفاعی تیاری اور اقتصادی ترقی کو مضبوط بنائیں گے
’’ہمارا مقصد ملک کی سلامتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دور دراز کے علاقوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے‘‘
28 OCT 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 اکتوبر، 2022 کو لداخ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ 75 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ 75 پروجیکٹ – 45 پل، 27 سڑکیں، دو ہیلی پیڈ اور ایک کاربن نیوٹرل ہیبی ٹیٹ – چھ ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 20 پراجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) میں ہیں جبکہ لداخ اور اروناچل پردیش میں 18- 18 پراجیکٹ ؛ اتراکھنڈ میں پانچ اور دیگر سرحدی ریاستوں سکم، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور راجستھان میں 14 پراجیکٹ۔
اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر سے اہم ان پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر بی آر او نے ریکارڈ وقت میں 2180 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے کی ہے، جن میں سے کئی کو جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ہی کام کے موسم میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ مشکل موسمی حالات کے باوجود یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے کے لیے بی آر او کے عزم اور ہمت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ منصوبے ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کو تقویت دیں گے اور سرحدی علاقوں کی معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
اس تقریب کی خاص بات 14,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر ڈی-ایس-ڈی بی او روڈ پر 120 میٹر طویل کلاس 70 شیوک سیتو کا افتتاح تھا۔ یہ پل اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا کیونکہ اس سے مسلح افواج کی لاجسٹک نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی۔ رکشا منتری کے ذریعے ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیے گئے دیگر پروجیکٹوں میں دو ہیلی پیڈ، مشرقی لداخ کے ہینلے اور تھاکونگ میں ایک ایک ہیلی پیڈ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہیلی پیڈ خطے میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اپنے اہلکاروں کے لیے 19،000 فٹ کی اونچائی پر بی آر او کے پہلے کاربن نیوٹرل ہیبی ٹیٹ کا بھی ہینلے میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ ملک کا پہلا کاربن نیوٹرل یونین ٹریٹری بننے کے لداخ کے عزم میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بی آر او کی کوشش ہے۔ اس کمپلیکس کی اہم خصوصیات میں 57 اہلکاروں کی رہائش اور شدید موسم کے دوران تھرمل کمفرٹ شامل ہے۔ یہ بی آر او کو سردیوں کے بڑے حصے کے دوران موثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی سلامتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دور دراز کے علاقوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مسلح افواج کی بہادری کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہی وہ بنیادی وجہ ہے جس نے بھارت کو شمالی سیکٹر کی حالیہ صورتحال سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے نئے 75 منصوبوں کو اس عزم کا ثبوت قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ پل، سڑکیں اور ہیلی پیڈ ملک کے مغربی، شمالی اور شمال مشرقی حصوں کے دور دراز علاقوں میں فوجی اور سول ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے، جو ترقیاتی سلسلے کا ایک حصہ بنیں گے۔ انھوں نے سرحدی علاقوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز قرار دیا۔
انھوں نے کہا، ’’آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فقدان مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں دہشت گردی کے عروج کی ایک وجہ تھی۔ ان داخلی گڑبڑوں کے نتیجے میں سیاحوں کی آمد و رفت میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی جس نے لداخ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک کو بھی متاثر کیا۔ اب حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے یہ خطہ امن اور ترقی کی ایک نئی صبح کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ملک کی تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ترقی کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔ جلد ہی تمام دور دراز علاقوں کو ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑا جائے گا اور ہم مل کر قوم کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بی آر او کا اہم رول ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چنڈی گڑھ میں تعمیر کیے جارہے ہمنک ایئر ڈسپیچ کمپلیکس اور لیہہ میں بی آر او میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ سردیوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی، بھاری برفباری نیز سردیوں کی آمد سے ، بی آر او دور دراز کے علاقوں میں جوانوں، مشینری اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر فضائی کوششوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ چنڈی گڑھ میں واقع موجودہ ایئر ڈسپیچ سب یونٹ کو اپ گریڈ کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ مسافر جوانوں کو راحت فراہم کی جاسکے اور زمین پر کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے ضروری اسٹور اور آلات کی موثر اور بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ بی آر او جدید ترین تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کرکے چنڈی گڑھ میں نئے کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کا کام کرے گا اور ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد، یہ عمارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا تھری ڈی پرنٹڈ کمپلیکس ہونے کا دعوی کرے گی۔
اپنے جوانوں کی قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور بی آر او کی کامیابیوں کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور ریکارڈ پر لانے کے لیے لیہہ میں ایک میوزیم قائم کیا جارہا ہے، جو معلومات اور حوصلہ افزائی کا ذریعہ ہوگا۔ یہ عجائب گھر کی عمارت بھی تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کی جائے گی اور تکمیل پر یہ دنیا کی بلند ترین تھری ڈی پرنٹڈ بلڈنگ بن جائے گی۔