Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 75 BRO infrastructure projects, spread across six States & two Union Territories, during his visit to Ladakh
45 bridges, 27 roads, two helipads & a Carbon Neutral Habitat constructed at a total cost of Rs 2,180 crore
The projects will bolster defence preparedness & ensure economic development of border areas, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Our aim is to ensure progress of far-flung areas to fulfil the security needs of the country”
28 OCT 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects built by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)at a function organised at D-S-DBO road in Ladakh on October 28, 2022. These 75 projects - 45 bridges, 27 roads, two Helipads &one Carbon Neutral Habitat– are spread across six states & two Union Territories (UTs). Twenty (20) of these projects are in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K); 18 each in Ladakh& Arunachal Pradesh; five in Uttarakhand and 14 in other border states of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab &Rajasthan.
These strategically important projects have been constructed at a total cost of Rs 2,180 crore by the BRO in record time, many of which have been completed in a single working season using state-of-the-art technology. Appreciating the grit and determination of BRO for achieving the feat despite challenging weather conditions, the Raksha Mantri pointed out that the projects will bolster the country’s defence preparedness & ensure economic development of border areas.
The highlight of the event was the onsite inauguration of 120-metre long Class 70 Shyok Setu on D-S-DBO Road at an altitude 14,000 feet. The bridge will be of strategic importance as it will facilitate logistics movement of the Armed Forces. Other projects inaugurated virtually by the Raksha Mantri include two helipads, one each in Hanle and Thakung, in Eastern Ladakh. These helipads will enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force in the region.
The BRO’s first Carbon Neutral Habitat at a height of 19,000 feet for its personnel was also inaugurated at Hanle. It is BRO’s effort towards contributing to Ladakh’s resolve of becoming the country’s first Carbon Neutral Union Territory. The key features of this complex include accommodation of 57 personnel and thermal comfort during extreme weather. It will enable BRO to operate efficiently during large part of winters.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensure the progress of far-flung areas to fulfil the security needs of the country, stressing that infrastructure development, along with the valour of the Armed Forces, was the main reason that helped India to effectively deal with the recent situation in the northern sector. He termed the new 75 projects as a testament to that resolve and said that these bridges, roads & helipads will facilitate military and civil transport in far-flung areas of the western, northern and north-eastern parts of the country, forming a part of development chain. He described connectivity with border areas as one of the focus areas of the Government for the holistic development of the nation.
“Lack of infrastructure development in J&K for decades post independence was one of the reasons behind the rise of terrorism in the UT. These internal disturbances resulted in significant decline in tourist footfall that impacted Ladakh also, as well as the entire nation. Now, due to the Government’s efforts, the region is witnessing a new dawn of peace& progress. Our aim is to continue with the development of all states/UTs of the country. Soon, all the remote areas will be connected with the rest of the country and together we will take the nation to newer heights of progress. BRO has a crucial role in achieving this objective,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also laid the foundation stones of Himank Air Despatch Complex being constructed in Chandigarh & a BRO Museum at Leh. With the onset of winter, once the passes close due to heavy snowfall, BRO extensively utilises air effort for movement of men, machinery and material to far-flung areas. The existing Air Despatch sub unit located at Chandigarh is being upgraded for providing comfort to transiting troops and to ensure efficient and uninterrupted delivery of essential stores and equipment for execution of works on ground. The BRO will be undertaking the construction of the new Complex at Chandigarh by incorporating the latest 3D printing technology and once completed, the building will boast of being the world’s largest 3D Printed Complex.
To honour the sacrifices of its personnel and institutionalise and put on record the achievements of BRO, a Museum at Leh is being set up, which will be a source of information and inspiration. This museum building will also be constructed using 3D Printing Technology and on completion, will become the world’s highest 3D Printed Building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बीआरओने सहा राज्‍ये आणि दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्‍ये बांधलेले 75 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी राष्‍ट्राला केले समर्पित
28 OCT 2022 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज दि. 28 ऑक्टोबर, 2022 रोजी लडाखमधील डी-एस-डीबीओ मार्गावर आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये बीआरओ म्हणजेच सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या वतीने बांधण्यात आलेले 75 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प राष्‍ट्राला समर्पित केले. यामध्‍ये 45 पूल, 27 रस्ते, दोन हेलिपॅड आणि एक शून्य कार्बन वसाहत यांचा समावेश आहे. हे प्रकल्प सहा राज्‍ये आणि दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्‍ये उभारण्‍यात आले आहेत. यापैकी 20 प्रकल्प जम्मू आणि काश्‍मीर मध्‍ये आहेत; तर लडाख आणि अरूणाचल प्रदेशात प्रत्येकी 18 प्रकल्प उभारले आहेत. तसेच उत्तराखंडमध्‍ये पाच आणि इतर चौदा प्रकल्प सीमेवरच्‍या सि‍क्कीम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब आणि राजस्थान या राज्‍यांमध्‍ये उभारले आहेत.
बीआरओने एकूण 2,180 कोटी रुपये खर्चून उभारलेले हे सर्व प्रकल्प धोरणात्म‍क दृष्‍टीने महत्वाचे असून या सर्व प्रकल्पांचे बांधकाम विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण झाले आहे. तसेच यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. यापैकी बहुतांश प्रकल्पांचे काम एकाच हंगामामध्‍ये पूर्ण झाले आहे. अतिशय प्रतिकूल हवामानामध्‍ये प्रकल्पाचे काम पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल बीआरओच्या धैर्याचे आणि दृढसंकल्पाचे कौतुक करताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले, या प्रकल्पांमुळे देशाच्या संरक्षण सज्जतेला चालना मिळेल तसेच सीमावर्ती भागाचा आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित होईल.
लडाखमधल्या डी-एस-डीबीओ मार्गावरील 14,000 फूट उंचीवर 120 मीटर लांबीच्या ‘ 70 श्योक सेतूचे’ प्रत्यक्ष ठिकाणी होत असलेले उद्घाटन, हे या कार्यक्रमाचे वैशिष्ट्य होते. हा पूल सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचा ठरणार आहे, कारण या पुलामुळे सशस्त्र दलाची वाहतुकीची सोय होणार आहे. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आभासी माध्‍यमातून उद्घाटन केलेल्या इतर प्रकल्पांमध्ये पूर्व लडाखमधील हॅनले आणि थाकुंग येथील प्रत्येकी एक हेलिपॅडचा समावेश आहे. या हेलिपॅडमुळे या प्रदेशात भारतीय हवाई दलाची परिचालन क्षमता वाढेल.
बीआरओच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 19,००० फूट उंचीवर असलेल्या पहिल्या कार्बनमुक्त वसाहतीचेही हॅनले येथे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. लडाखला देशाचा पहिला कार्बन मुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेश बनवण्याच्या संकल्पाला हातभार लावण्याचा हा बीआरओचा प्रयत्न आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी देशाच्या सुरक्षेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी दुर्गम भागांची प्रगती सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि सशस्त्र दलांच्या शौर्य दाखविणा-या जवानांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्‍यावर भर असल्याचे सांगितले. उत्तरेकडील क्षेत्रामध्‍ये अलीकडच्या काळात ज्या परिस्थितीला प्रभावीपणे सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारत सिद्ध आहे. हे नवीन 75 प्रकल्प म्हणजे त्या संकल्पाचा पुरावा आहे, असे म्हणता येईल. राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की हे पूल, रस्ते आणि हेलिपॅड्स देशाच्या पश्चिम, उत्तर आणि ईशान्य भागांच्या दूरवरच्या भागात लष्करी आणि नागरी वाहतूक सुलभ करतील. हे प्रकल्प विकास साखळीचा एक भाग बनणार आहेत.
याप्रसंगी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी चंदीगडमध्ये बांधण्यात येत असलेल्या हिमांक एअर डिस्पॅच संकूल आणि लेह येथील बीआरओ संग्रहालयाची पायाभरणीही केली. हिवाळा सुरू झाल्यावर, जोरदार बर्फवृष्टीमुळे खिंडीतील मार्ग बंद झाल्यावर, दुर्गम भागात कार्य करण्यासाठी माणसांबरोबरच , यंत्रसामग्री आणि साहित्य यांची ने-आण करण्यासाठी हवाई साधनांचा वापर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर केला जातो.
आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या बलिदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी आणि बीआरओच्या कामगिरीला संस्थात्मक स्‍वरूप देवून ते सर्वांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी लेह येथे एक संग्रहालय उभारण्‍यात येत आहे. हे संग्रहालय माहितीपूर्ण आणि प्रेरणा स्त्रोत असेल. या संग्रहालयाची इमारतही त्रिमितीय प्रिंटिंग तंत्रज्ञान वापरून बांधण्यात येणार आहे. या संग्रहालयाचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर ती जगामध्‍ये सर्वात उंच त्रिमितीय इमारत असणार आहे.