Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri dedicates to the nation 75 BRO infrastructure projects, spread across six States & two Union Territories, during his visit to Ladakh
45 bridges, 27 roads, two helipads & a Carbon Neutral Habitat constructed at a total cost of Rs 2,180 crore
The projects will bolster defence preparedness & ensure economic development of border areas, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Our aim is to ensure progress of far-flung areas to fulfil the security needs of the country”
28 OCT 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects built by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO)at a function organised at D-S-DBO road in Ladakh on October 28, 2022. These 75 projects - 45 bridges, 27 roads, two Helipads &one Carbon Neutral Habitat– are spread across six states & two Union Territories (UTs). Twenty (20) of these projects are in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K); 18 each in Ladakh& Arunachal Pradesh; five in Uttarakhand and 14 in other border states of Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab &Rajasthan.
These strategically important projects have been constructed at a total cost of Rs 2,180 crore by the BRO in record time, many of which have been completed in a single working season using state-of-the-art technology. Appreciating the grit and determination of BRO for achieving the feat despite challenging weather conditions, the Raksha Mantri pointed out that the projects will bolster the country’s defence preparedness & ensure economic development of border areas.
The highlight of the event was the onsite inauguration of 120-metre long Class 70 Shyok Setu on D-S-DBO Road at an altitude 14,000 feet. The bridge will be of strategic importance as it will facilitate logistics movement of the Armed Forces. Other projects inaugurated virtually by the Raksha Mantri include two helipads, one each in Hanle and Thakung, in Eastern Ladakh. These helipads will enhance the operational capabilities of the Indian Air Force in the region.
The BRO’s first Carbon Neutral Habitat at a height of 19,000 feet for its personnel was also inaugurated at Hanle. It is BRO’s effort towards contributing to Ladakh’s resolve of becoming the country’s first Carbon Neutral Union Territory. The key features of this complex include accommodation of 57 personnel and thermal comfort during extreme weather. It will enable BRO to operate efficiently during large part of winters.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensure the progress of far-flung areas to fulfil the security needs of the country, stressing that infrastructure development, along with the valour of the Armed Forces, was the main reason that helped India to effectively deal with the recent situation in the northern sector. He termed the new 75 projects as a testament to that resolve and said that these bridges, roads & helipads will facilitate military and civil transport in far-flung areas of the western, northern and north-eastern parts of the country, forming a part of development chain. He described connectivity with border areas as one of the focus areas of the Government for the holistic development of the nation.
“Lack of infrastructure development in J&K for decades post independence was one of the reasons behind the rise of terrorism in the UT. These internal disturbances resulted in significant decline in tourist footfall that impacted Ladakh also, as well as the entire nation. Now, due to the Government’s efforts, the region is witnessing a new dawn of peace& progress. Our aim is to continue with the development of all states/UTs of the country. Soon, all the remote areas will be connected with the rest of the country and together we will take the nation to newer heights of progress. BRO has a crucial role in achieving this objective,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also laid the foundation stones of Himank Air Despatch Complex being constructed in Chandigarh & a BRO Museum at Leh. With the onset of winter, once the passes close due to heavy snowfall, BRO extensively utilises air effort for movement of men, machinery and material to far-flung areas. The existing Air Despatch sub unit located at Chandigarh is being upgraded for providing comfort to transiting troops and to ensure efficient and uninterrupted delivery of essential stores and equipment for execution of works on ground. The BRO will be undertaking the construction of the new Complex at Chandigarh by incorporating the latest 3D printing technology and once completed, the building will boast of being the world’s largest 3D Printed Complex.
To honour the sacrifices of its personnel and institutionalise and put on record the achievements of BRO, a Museum at Leh is being set up, which will be a source of information and inspiration. This museum building will also be constructed using 3D Printing Technology and on completion, will become the world’s highest 3D Printed Building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपनी लद्दाख यात्रा के दौरान छह राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली 75 बीआरओ बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
2,180 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 45 पुल, 27 सड़कें, दो हेलीपैड और एक कार्बन न्यूट्रल हैबिटेट का निर्माण
इन परियोजनाओं से रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों का आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित होगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"हमारा उद्देश्य देश की सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करना है"
28 OCT 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2022 को लद्दाख में डी-एस-डीबीओ रोड पर आयोजित एक समारोह में सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा निर्मित 75 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन 75 परियोजनाएं में 45 पुल, 27 सड़कें, दो हेलीपैड और एक कार्बन न्यूट्रल हैबिटेट शामिल हैं जो छह राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में फैले हुए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में से बीस (20) जम्मू और कश्मीर (जे एंड के) में हैं। लद्दाख और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 18-18, उत्तराखंड में पांच और अन्य सीमावर्ती राज्यों सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और राजस्थान में 14 परियोजनाएं हैं।
रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण इन परियोजनाओं का निर्माण बीआरओ ने रिकॉर्ड समय में 2,180 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से किया है, जिनमें से कई परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कार्य अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके एक ही कार्य सत्र में पूरा किया गया है। मौसम के चुनौतीपूर्ण हालात के बावजूद यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए बीआरओ के धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ावा देंगी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
डी-एस-डीबीओ रोड पर इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण 14,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर 120 मीटर लंबे क्लास 70 श्योक सेतु का ऑनसाइट उद्घाटन था। पुल सामरिक महत्व का होगा क्योंकि यह सशस्त्र बलों को सैन्य संचालन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। वर्चुअल तरीके से रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई अन्य परियोजनाओं में पूर्वी लद्दाख के हानले और थाकुंग में दो हेलीपैड शामिल हैं। ये हेलीपैड क्षेत्र में भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे।
बीआरओ के अपने कर्मियों के लिए 19,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर उसके पहले कार्बन न्यूट्रल हैबिटेट का भी हनले में उद्घाटन किया गया। यह लद्दाख के देश का पहला कार्बन न्यूट्रल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनने के संकल्प में योगदान देने की दिशा में बीआरओ का प्रयास है। इस परिसर की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में 57 कर्मियों का आवास और चरम ठंड के मौसम के दौरान उन्हें गर्माहट की सुविधा शामिल हैं। यह लंबे समय की सर्दियों के दौरान बीआरओ को कुशलतापूर्वक काम संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता के साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास ही वो मुख्य कारण था जिससे देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न हाल की स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने नई 75 परियोजनाओं को उस संकल्प के लिए एक साक्षी करार दिया और कहा कि ये पुल, सड़क और हेलीपैड देश के पश्चिमी, उत्तरी और उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्सों के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में सैन्य और नागरिक परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और विकास श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा बनेंगे। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के साथ संपर्क को राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार के फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि “आजादी के बाद दशकों से जम्मू-कश्मीर में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की कमी इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आतंकवाद के बढ़ने के कारणों में से एक थी। इन आंतरिक गड़बड़ी के परिणामस्वरूप पर्यटकों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई जिसने लद्दाख के साथ-साथ पूरे देश पर असर डाला। अब, सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, यह क्षेत्र शांति और प्रगति की एक नई सुबह देख रहा है। हमारा उद्देश्य देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विकास को जारी रखना है। जल्द ही दूरदराज के सभी इलाकों को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जोड़ा जाएगा और हम सब मिलकर देश को प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में बीआरओ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।"
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चंडीगढ़ में बन रहे हिमांक एयर डिस्पैच कॉम्प्लेक्स और लेह में एक बीआरओ संग्रहालय की आधारशिला भी रखी। सर्दियों की शुरुआत के साथ जब भारी बर्फबारी के कारण रास्ते बंद हो जाते हैं तो बीआरओ दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में लोगों, मशीनरी और सामग्री की आवाजाही के लिए हवाई रास्ते का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग करता है। चंडीगढ़ में स्थित मौजूदा एयर डिस्पैच सब यूनिट को अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है ताकि आने-जाने वाले सैनिकों को आराम प्रदान किया जा सके और बीआरओ को जमीन पर कार्यों के निष्पादन के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं और उपकरणों की कुशल और निर्बाध डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित हो सके। बीआरओ नवीनतम 3डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करते हुए चंडीगढ़ में नए कॉम्प्लेक्स का निर्माण करेगा और जब इसका निर्माण कार्य हो जाएगा तो यह इमारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा 3डी प्रिंटेड कॉम्प्लेक्स होने का दावा करेगी।
बीआरओ के कर्मियों के बलिदान का सम्मान करने और उनकी उपलब्धियों को संस्थागत बनाने और रिकॉर्ड में दर्ज करने के लिए लेह में एक संग्रहालय स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो सूचना और प्रेरणा का स्रोत होगा। यह संग्रहालय भवन भी 3डी प्रिंटिंग टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके बनाया जाएगा और पूरा होने पर यह दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची 3डी प्रिंटेड बिल्डिंग बन जाएगी।