Ministry of Defence
Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise ‘Simbex’ - 2022
28 OCT 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is hosting the 29th edition of the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) from 26 to 30 October, 2022 at Visakhapatnam.
SIMBEX-2022 is being conducted in two phases – Harbour Phase at Visakhapatnam from 26 to 27 October 2022 followed by the Sea Phase in Bay of Bengal from 28 to 30 October 2022. Two ships from Republic of Singapore Navy, RSS Stalwart (a Formidable Class Frigate) and RSS Vigilance (a Victory Class Corvette) arrived Visakhapatnam on 25 October 2022 for participation in the exercise.
Rear Admiral Sean Wat Jianwen, Fleet Commander, Republic of Singapore Navy called on Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet on 25 October 2022. During the meetings, issues of common concern were discussed.
The Harbour Phase witnessed extensive professional and sporting interactions between the two navies including cross deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE) and planning meetings.
SIMBEX series of exercises began in 1994 and were initially known as Exercise Lion King. The scope and complexity of the exercise has risen substantially over the past two decades to include advanced naval drills covering a wide spectrum of maritime operations. The exercise exemplifies the high level of cooperation between India and Singapore in the maritime domain. It also highlights the commitment and contribution of the two nations towards enhancing maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
ALI4.jpg)
K6LO.jpg)
5EM7.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிங்கப்பூர்-இந்திய கடல்சார் இருநாட்டு கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை ‘சிம்பெக்ஸ்’-2022
28 OCT 2022 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை 29-ஆவது சிங்கப்பூர்-இந்திய கடல்சார் இருநாட்டு கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை ‘சிம்பெக்ஸ்’-2022-ஐ விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் அக்டோபர் 26 முதல் 30 ஆம் தேதி வரை நடத்துகிறது.
‘சிம்பெக்ஸ்’-2022 இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது – 2022 அக்டோபர் 26, 27 ஆம் தேதிகளில் விசாகப்பட்டின துறைமுகப் பகுதிகளிலும், வங்காள விரிகுடா கடற்பகுதியில் அக்டோபர் 28 முதல் 30 ஆம் தேதி வரையும் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசின் கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் ஸ்டால்வார்ட் என்ற போர்க்கப்பலும், ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் விஜிலென்ஸ் என்ற பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான கப்பலும் இந்த கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக கடந்த 2022 அக்டோபர் 25 ஆம் தேதி விசாகப்பட்டினத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்தது.
சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசு கடற்படையை சேர்ந்த கப்பற்படை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சீன் வாட் ஜியான்வென் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கப்பற்படை தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் பிஸ்வஜித் தாஸ்குப்தாவை கடந்த அக்டோபர் 25 ஆம் தேதி சந்தித்து இருநாட்டு தொடர்பான பொதுவான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக பேசினர்.
இந்த கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையில் திறன்மிக்க நிபுணர்கள் குழு இருநாட்டு கடற்படை சார்ந்த முக்கிய முடிவுகள் தொடர்பான பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டது.
கடந்த 1994 ஆம் ஆண்டு சிம்பெக்ஸ் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை ஆரம்பிக்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது சிங்க ராஜா கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையில் பல்வேறு புதிய அம்சங்கள் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதன் நோக்கமானது இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் ஆகிய நாடுகள் இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவது ஆகும்.