امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے، بہار کو دسمبر 2022 تک بکسر میں گیہوں اور چاول کے سائیلو کی تعمیر مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی
27 OCT 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
بدھ کو بہار کے بھوجپور اور بکسر اضلاع کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری، جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے بکسر میں گیہوں اور چاول کے سائیلو کی تعمیر کو دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی، تاکہ اس کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ اور پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت اناج کی لفٹنگ اور تقسیم کے عمل اور آنے والے کے ایم ایس23-2022کے لیے دھان کی خریداری کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب پانڈے نے بھوجپور ضلع کے کوئلوار بلاک کے وارڈ نمبر 45 پنچایت قیام نگر اور بکسر ضلع کے ڈمراؤ سب ڈویژن کے برہما پور بلاک نظام پنچایت میں ایک ایک پی ڈی ایس کی دکان کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے استفادہ کنندگان سے بھی بات چیت کی اور پی ڈی ایس کی دکانوں کے ذریعے ملنے والے معیار اور مقدار کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
انہوں نے بکسر کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے ساتھ، بکسر ضلع کے عوامی نظام تقسیم کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی سکریٹری نے گزشتہ دو (2) سالوں میں عوامی تقسیم کے نظام اور خریداری میں ریاست کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم کام کی تعریف کی اور تکنیکی نظام کے مسلسل نفاذ اور جدید کاری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن اسکیلز اور کیش لیس ادائیگی کی سہولت مکمل طور پر نافذ ہونے کے بعد عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کی تقریباً تمام شکایات ختم ہو جائیں گی۔
حکومت بہار کے محکمہ خوراک اور امور صارفین کے سکریٹری جناب وِنے کمار، بہار خطے کے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے جنرل منیجر،علاقائی منیجر، سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن اور ریاست کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی دورے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
حکومت بہار کے خوراک کے سکریٹری نے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے مرکزی سکریٹری کو نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت لفٹنگ اور تقسیم کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ ریاست میں کووڈ وبائی امراض کے مشکل وقت میں گھر گھر مہم شروع کی گئی اور 24 (24) لاکھ سے زیادہ راشن کارڈ اہل اور مستحق خاندانوں کو جاری کیے گئے۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے اب تک 37 (37) لاکھ راشن کارڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاستی خوراک کے سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نااہل خاندانوں کو ہٹانے اور اہل خاندانوں کو راشن کارڈ جاری کرنے کا عمل ریاست میں مسلسل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاست میں ہر ماہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت 9.5 ایل ایم ٹی اناج کی ریکارڈ تقسیم کی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی خوراک کے سکریٹری کو بتایا گیا کہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مزید خریداری کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلے کی روشنی میں، ریاست میں گزشتہ 02 (دو) خریف سیزن میں دھان کی ریکارڈ خریداری ہوئی ہے اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو 48 گھنٹے کے اندر کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست ٹرانسفر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ریاست میں پورے پروکیورمنٹ چین مینجمنٹ سسٹم میں مکمل شفافیت اور اثر انگیزی لائی گئی ہے اور ریاست میں پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے تحت خریدے گئے اسٹاک کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے جنرل منیجر نے ریاست میں غذائی اجناس ذخیرہ کرنے کے انتظام کے شعبے میں لاگو کی جا رہی اسکیموں کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور گوداموں کے انتظام، اسٹار کی درجہ بندی اور ان کی اپ گریڈیشن کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے پی ای جی اسکیموں اور ریاست میں اس کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت سائلو کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs Bihar to complete the construction of Wheat and Rice Silo in Buxar by December 2022
27 OCT 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Bhojpur and Buxar Districts of Bihar on Wednesday, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey directed to complete the construction of Wheat and Rice Silo in Buxar by December 2022 so that it can be effectively utilized.
He reviewed the progress of implementation of lifting and distribution of foodgrains under National Food Security Act and PMGKAY and preparedness of paddy procurement for the upcoming KMS 2022-23.
Shri Pandey inspected one PDS shop each in Panchayat Kayam Nagar, Ward No-45 of Koilwar block in Bhojpur district and in Brahmapur block Nizam Panchayat of Dumrao sub-division of Buxar district. He also interacted with the beneficiaries and inquired about the quality and quantity they received through PDS shops.
He also reviewed the public distribution system of Buxar district with the District Magistrate, Buxar. The Union Secretary appreciated the important work done by the State in Public Distribution System and Procurement in the last two (two) years and expressed satisfaction over the continuous implementation and modernization of the technical system. He said that almost all the complaints of Public Distribution System would be ended once the facility of on line scales and cashless payment is fully implemented.
Shri Vinay Kumar, Secretary Food and Consumer Affairs Deptt Govt. of Bihar, General Manager, Food Corporation of India, Bihar Region, Regional Manager, Central Warehousing Corporation and other senior Officers of the state were also present during the visit.
Food Secretary, Govt. of Bihar, through a detailed presentation, apprised the Union Secretary about the lifting and distribution under National Food Security Act and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, and informed that during the difficult times of the Covid pandemic in the state, a door-to-door campaign was launched and more than 24 (twenty four) lakh ration cards were issued to eligible and deserving families. So far 37 (thirty-seven) lakh ration cards have been issued through this campaign. The State Food Secretary also informed that the process of removal of ineligible families and issuance of ration cards to eligible families has been continuously going on in the state. He also informed that a record distribution of 9.5 LMT of food grains is being made under the National Food Security Act and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana every month in the state.
The Union Food Secretary was informed that in the light of the decision taken by the State Government for more procurement, there has been a record procurement of Paddy in the last 02 (two) Kharif seasons in the State and Minimum Support Price (MSP) was directly transferred into the account of farmers within 48 hours. It was also informed that complete transparency and efficiency has been brought in the whole procurement chain management system in the State and timely distribution of the procured stocks is being ensured under the Public Distribution System in the State.
General Manager, Food Corporation of India made a presentation regarding the schemes being implemented in the field of food grain storage management in the state and gave detailed information about the management of godowns, star-rating and their upgradation. He also informed about the PEG schemes and its implementation in the state. He also informed about the construction of Silo under Hub and Spoke model in the state.