Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs Bihar to complete the construction of Wheat and Rice Silo in Buxar by December 2022
27 OCT 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to Bhojpur and Buxar Districts of Bihar on Wednesday, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey directed to complete the construction of Wheat and Rice Silo in Buxar by December 2022 so that it can be effectively utilized.
He reviewed the progress of implementation of lifting and distribution of foodgrains under National Food Security Act and PMGKAY and preparedness of paddy procurement for the upcoming KMS 2022-23.
Shri Pandey inspected one PDS shop each in Panchayat Kayam Nagar, Ward No-45 of Koilwar block in Bhojpur district and in Brahmapur block Nizam Panchayat of Dumrao sub-division of Buxar district. He also interacted with the beneficiaries and inquired about the quality and quantity they received through PDS shops.
He also reviewed the public distribution system of Buxar district with the District Magistrate, Buxar. The Union Secretary appreciated the important work done by the State in Public Distribution System and Procurement in the last two (two) years and expressed satisfaction over the continuous implementation and modernization of the technical system. He said that almost all the complaints of Public Distribution System would be ended once the facility of on line scales and cashless payment is fully implemented.
Shri Vinay Kumar, Secretary Food and Consumer Affairs Deptt Govt. of Bihar, General Manager, Food Corporation of India, Bihar Region, Regional Manager, Central Warehousing Corporation and other senior Officers of the state were also present during the visit.
Food Secretary, Govt. of Bihar, through a detailed presentation, apprised the Union Secretary about the lifting and distribution under National Food Security Act and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, and informed that during the difficult times of the Covid pandemic in the state, a door-to-door campaign was launched and more than 24 (twenty four) lakh ration cards were issued to eligible and deserving families. So far 37 (thirty-seven) lakh ration cards have been issued through this campaign. The State Food Secretary also informed that the process of removal of ineligible families and issuance of ration cards to eligible families has been continuously going on in the state. He also informed that a record distribution of 9.5 LMT of food grains is being made under the National Food Security Act and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana every month in the state.
The Union Food Secretary was informed that in the light of the decision taken by the State Government for more procurement, there has been a record procurement of Paddy in the last 02 (two) Kharif seasons in the State and Minimum Support Price (MSP) was directly transferred into the account of farmers within 48 hours. It was also informed that complete transparency and efficiency has been brought in the whole procurement chain management system in the State and timely distribution of the procured stocks is being ensured under the Public Distribution System in the State.
General Manager, Food Corporation of India made a presentation regarding the schemes being implemented in the field of food grain storage management in the state and gave detailed information about the management of godowns, star-rating and their upgradation. He also informed about the PEG schemes and its implementation in the state. He also informed about the construction of Silo under Hub and Spoke model in the state.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने बिहार को दिसंबर 2022 तक बक्सर में गेहूं और चावल के साइलो का निर्माण पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया
27 OCT 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पाण्डेय ने बुधवार को बिहार के भोजपुर एवं बक्सर जिलों के अपने दौरे के दौरान बक्सर में गेहूं एवं चावल साइलो का निर्माण कार्य दिसम्बर 2022 तक पूर्ण करने के निर्देश दिये ताकि इसका प्रभावी उपयोग किया जा सके।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम और पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत खाद्यान्न उठाने और वितरण के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति और आगामी केएमएस 2022-23 के लिए धान खरीद की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
श्री पाण्डेय ने भोजपुर जिले के पंचायत कायम नगर, कोइलवार प्रखंड के वार्ड संख्या-45 और बक्सर जिले के डुमराव अनुमंडल की निजाम पंचायत ब्रह्मपुर प्रखंड की एक-एक पीडीएस दुकान का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत भी की और पीडीएस दुकानों के माध्यम से प्राप्त गुणवत्ता और मात्रा के बारे में जानकारी ली।
उन्होंने बक्सर के जिलाधिकारी के साथ बक्सर जिले की सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था की भी समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय सचिव ने पिछले दो वर्षों में सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और खरीद में राज्य द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की सराहना की और तकनीकी प्रणाली के निरंतर कार्यान्वयन और आधुनिकीकरण पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन स्केल और कैशलेस भुगतान की सुविधा पूरी तरह से लागू होने के बाद सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की लगभग सभी शिकायतों को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा।
बिहार सरकार में खाद्य और उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री विनय कुमार, भारतीय खाद्य निगम, बिहार क्षेत्र के महाप्रबंधक, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम के क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक और राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी यात्रा के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
खाद्य सचिव, बिहार सरकार ने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से केंद्रीय सचिव को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत खाद्यान उठाने और वितरण के बारे में अवगत कराया और बताया कि राज्य में कोविड महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान, डोर-टू-डोर यानी घर-घर अभियान चलाया गया और पात्र और योग्य परिवारों को 24 (चौबीस) लाख से अधिक राशन कार्ड जारी किए गए। इस अभियान के माध्यम से अब तक 37 (सैंतीस) लाख राशन कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं। राज्य के खाद्य सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि राज्य में अपात्र परिवारों को हटाने और पात्र परिवारों को राशन कार्ड जारी करने की प्रक्रिया लगातार जारी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राज्य में हर माह राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत 9.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का रिकॉर्ड वितरण किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय खाद्य सचिव को बताया गया कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा अधिक खरीद के लिये गये निर्णय के आलोक में राज्य में पिछले 02 खरीफ मौसमों में धान की रिकार्ड खरीद हुई है और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) 48 घंटे के भीतर सीधे किसानों के खाते में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है। यह भी बताया गया कि राज्य में संपूर्ण खरीद श्रृंखला प्रबंधन प्रणाली में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता एवं दक्षता लाई गई है और राज्य में सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के तहत खरीदे गए अनाज भंडार का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के महाप्रबंधक ने राज्य में खाद्यान्न भंडारण प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में लागू की जा रही योजनाओं के संबंध में एक प्रस्तुति दी और गोदामों के प्रबंधन, स्टार-रेटिंग और उनके उन्नयन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने राज्य में पीईजी योजनाओं और इसके कार्यान्वयन के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने राज्य में हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल के तहत साइलो के निर्माण की भी जानकारी दी।