Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari rings the bell at Bombay Stock Exchange in Mumbai marking the listing of NHAI InvIT Non Convertible Debentures
28 OCT 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari rang the bell at Bombay Stock Exchange at 9.15 am today in Mumbai and ceremoniously marked the listing of NHAI InvIT Non Convertible Debentures . Secretary MoRTH and Chairman, NHAI Mrs Alka Upadhyaya was present alongwith other dignitaries on the occasion. Shri Gadkari thanked all the institutional and retail investors for their overwhelming response and reposing faith in credibility of NHAI.
Shri Gadkari said the listing of InvIT NCDs on Bombay Stock Exchange is historic as it marks the new dawn for People's Participation (Jan-Bhagidaari) in Infra Funding. He said we have reserved 25% of NCDs for Retail Investors. The round 2 of InvIT has been oversubscribed almost 7 times in just 7 hours of its opening. It offers an effective yield of 8.05% per annum with highest credibility, he added. The Minister said he felt very happy that we could finally give the Retail Investors (retired citizens, salaried individuals, small and medium business owners) an opportunity to participate in the Nation-Building activity. The minimum investment slab is just Rs 10,000 ,he added.
Shri Gadkari said internal rate of return in road infrastructure projects is very good. He said 26 greenfield expressways and several other projects are in pipeline which will provide more investment oppurtunities. He asked investors to continue their support to infrastructure projects to realise the vision of 5 trillion dollar economy of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi .He said infrastructure projects are economically viable and will give good returns.
Shri Gadkari said Bonds are a great opportunity to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of AatmanirbharBharat. He said huge investments in infrastructure especially roads, are crucial to the socio-economic development of our country & he was confident that more retail investors will take part in next rounds and gradually overtake institutional investors.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ممبئی میں بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی نا قابل منتقلی ڈیبینچرز کی فہرست سازی کے اظہار کے لئے گھنٹہ بجایا
28 OCT 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج صبح 9.15 بجے ممبئی میں بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں گھنٹہ بجایا اور این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی ناقابل تبدیلی ڈیبینچرز کی فہرست کو رسمی طور پر نشان زد کیا۔ سکریٹری ایم او آر ٹی ایچ اور چیئرمین، این ایچ اے آئی محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے اس موقع پر دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھیں۔ جناب گڈکری نے تمام ادارہ جاتی اور خوردہ سرمایہ کاروں کا ان کے زبردست ردعمل اور این ایچ اے آئی کی ساکھ پر بھروسہ کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں آئی این وی آئی ٹی این سی ڈیز کی فہرست سازی تاریخی ہے کیونکہ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فنڈنگ میں لوگوں کی شرکت (جن-بھاگیداری) کی نئی صبح کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے این سی ڈیز کا 25فیصد خوردہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے محفوظ کر رکھا ہے۔ آئی این وی آئی ٹی کے راؤنڈ 2 کو اپنے آغاز کے صرف 7 گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 7 بار اوور سبسکرائب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سب سے زیادہ معتبریت کے ساتھ 8.05فیصد سالانہ کی موثر پیداوار پیش کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ بہت خوش ہیں کہ ہم آخر کار خوردہ سرمایہ کاروں (ریٹائرڈ شہری، تنخواہ دار افراد، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری مالکان) کو قوم کی تعمیر کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کر سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کی کم از کم حد صرف 10,000 روپے ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں منافع کی داخلی شرح بہت اچھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 26 گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس ویز اور کئی دوسرے منصوبے تیاری کے مرحلے میں ہیں جو سرمایہ کاری کے مزید مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں سے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے اپنی حمایت جاری رکھیں .انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل ہیں اور ان سے اچھا منافع ملے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ بانڈز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر بالخصوص سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے پروگرام میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہمارے ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور انہیں یقین تھا کہ مزید خوردہ سرمایہ کار اگلے دوروں میں حصہ لیں گے اور آہستہ آہستہ ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیں گے۔