Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari rings the bell at Bombay Stock Exchange in Mumbai marking the listing of NHAI InvIT Non Convertible Debentures
28 OCT 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari rang the bell at Bombay Stock Exchange at 9.15 am today in Mumbai and ceremoniously marked the listing of NHAI InvIT Non Convertible Debentures . Secretary MoRTH and Chairman, NHAI Mrs Alka Upadhyaya was present alongwith other dignitaries on the occasion. Shri Gadkari thanked all the institutional and retail investors for their overwhelming response and reposing faith in credibility of NHAI.
Shri Gadkari said the listing of InvIT NCDs on Bombay Stock Exchange is historic as it marks the new dawn for People's Participation (Jan-Bhagidaari) in Infra Funding. He said we have reserved 25% of NCDs for Retail Investors. The round 2 of InvIT has been oversubscribed almost 7 times in just 7 hours of its opening. It offers an effective yield of 8.05% per annum with highest credibility, he added. The Minister said he felt very happy that we could finally give the Retail Investors (retired citizens, salaried individuals, small and medium business owners) an opportunity to participate in the Nation-Building activity. The minimum investment slab is just Rs 10,000 ,he added.
Shri Gadkari said internal rate of return in road infrastructure projects is very good. He said 26 greenfield expressways and several other projects are in pipeline which will provide more investment oppurtunities. He asked investors to continue their support to infrastructure projects to realise the vision of 5 trillion dollar economy of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi .He said infrastructure projects are economically viable and will give good returns.
Shri Gadkari said Bonds are a great opportunity to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of AatmanirbharBharat. He said huge investments in infrastructure especially roads, are crucial to the socio-economic development of our country & he was confident that more retail investors will take part in next rounds and gradually overtake institutional investors.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਸਟੌਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੰਟੀ ਬਜਾ ਕੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਇਨਵਆਈਟੀ (InvIT) ਕਨਵਰਟੀਬਲ ਡਿਬੇਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਕੀਤਾ
28 OCT 2022 11:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ 9.15 ਵਜੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਘੰਟੀ ਬਜਾ ਕੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਇਨਵਆਈਟੀ (InvIT) ਕਨਵਰਟੀਬਲ ਡਿਬੇਂਚਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਲਕਾ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਜਤਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਸਟੌਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਵਆਈਟੀ (InvIT) ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਚੀਬਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ-ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਵੇਰ ਹੈ। ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਸੱਤ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਨਵਆਈਟੀ (InvIT) ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਦੌਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਤ ਗੁਣਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਸਾਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 8.05 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਖਿਰਕਾਰ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਵੇਤਨਭੋਗੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮਾ ਸਿਰਫ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਤਰਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 26 ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੋ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੌਂਡਸ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਉਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲ ਜਾਣਗੇ।