Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) crosses Rs 10,000 Crore Procurement Value on GeM
First CPSE to achieve the Procurement Value of Rs 10,000,Crore through GeM
27 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) ,becomes the first Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) to achieve the major milestone of procurement value of Rs 10,000 (Ten Thousand) Crore through the Government-e-Marketplace (GeM) since inception.
SAIL has been at the forefront in partnering with GeM and has played an active role to create different functionalities to enhance the reach of the GeM portal.
From a small beginning of Rs. 2.7 Crore in FY'18-19, SAIL has already crossed the total value of Rs. 10,000 Crore in this year. Incidentally, SAIL was the largest CPSE procurer on GeM in the previous Financial Year with a value of Rs. 4,614 Crore. In the current fiscal, SAIL has already surpassed the achievement of previous year with procurement of over Rs. 5,250 Crore till date and is committed to substantially increase the volumes on GeM.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने GeM पर 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का खरीद मूल्य पार किया
GeM पर दस हजार करोड़ रुपये की खरीद को पार करने वाला पहला केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम बना सेल
27 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल), गवर्नमेंट-ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) की स्थापना के बाद से, GeM के माध्यम से 10,000 (दस हजार) करोड़ रुपये के खरीद मूल्य (procurement value) को पार करने वाला पहला केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम (सीपीएसई) बन गया है । ये सेल के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
GeM के साथ साझेदारी करने में सेल सबसे आगे रहा है । सेल ने GeM पोर्टल की पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए इसकी विभिन्न कार्यक्षमताओं को बनाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
सेल ने GeM पोर्टल में वित्त वर्ष 18-19 में 2.7 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद कर एक छोटी सी शुरुआत की थी जो इस साल 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल मूल्य को पार कर चुकी है। संयोग से सेल पिछले वित्त वर्ष में रु 4,614 करोड़ के कारोबार के साथ GeM पर सबसे बड़ा सीपीएसई खरीददार था । अब तक 5,250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की खरीद के साथ चालू वित्त वर्ष में सेल पहले ही पिछले वर्ष की उपलब्धि को पार कर चुका है और सेल GeM पर वॉल्यूम बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।