Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) crosses Rs 10,000 Crore Procurement Value on GeM
First CPSE to achieve the Procurement Value of Rs 10,000,Crore through GeM
27 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) ,becomes the first Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) to achieve the major milestone of procurement value of Rs 10,000 (Ten Thousand) Crore through the Government-e-Marketplace (GeM) since inception.
SAIL has been at the forefront in partnering with GeM and has played an active role to create different functionalities to enhance the reach of the GeM portal.
From a small beginning of Rs. 2.7 Crore in FY'18-19, SAIL has already crossed the total value of Rs. 10,000 Crore in this year. Incidentally, SAIL was the largest CPSE procurer on GeM in the previous Financial Year with a value of Rs. 4,614 Crore. In the current fiscal, SAIL has already surpassed the achievement of previous year with procurement of over Rs. 5,250 Crore till date and is committed to substantially increase the volumes on GeM.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਨੇ GeM ‘ਤੇ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
GeM ’ਤੇ ਦਸ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੇਲ
27 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ), ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ-ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ (GeM) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, GeM ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ 10,000 (ਦਸ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ) ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ (procurement value) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
GeM ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੇਲ ਨੇ GeM ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਲ ਨੇ GeM ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 18-19 ਵਿੱਚ 2.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪਏ 4,614 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ GeM ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5,250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਲ GeM ’ਤੇ ਵੋਲਿਊਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।