Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to observe a month long Mega Safety Drive from 28th October
The drive is aimed at removing any gaps in maintenance of fixed assets, locomotives and rolling stock
During the drive, officers from Zonal Headquarters and Divisional Office to conduct thorough inspections
27 OCT 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Safety continues to be the foremost priority of Indian Railways and is accorded the greatest consideration. Ministry of Railways has directed Zonal Railways to launch a month long safety drive w.e.f. 28.10.2022 to remove any gaps in maintenance of fixed assets, locomotives and rolling stock and strengthening safety on Indian Railways. During the drive, it will be ensured that extant procedures are being conformed and monitoring of Human Factors shall be done.
Railway Board has directed all Zonal Railways to ensure that officers in Headquarters and Divisions carry out thorough inspection and ensure correction of deficiencies found during inspections within the drive. Atleast one Headquarter officer must be on inspection on each day during the drive in each Division. Also, each major section of each division must be under Night Foot Plate Inspection by an Officer. All sections of Divisions are to be inspected by DRMs/ADRMs. General health of fixed assets is to be examined.
Directives for this mega Safety Drive from Railway Board includes regular patrolling of all tracks and the same should be monitored on day to day basis, surprise checks at stations to ensure proper operational practices are being followed; no safety system is being bypassed. Also, Gate, Station and other operating staff shall be encouraged to be vigilant.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल 28 अक्टूबर से एक महीने तक मेगा सुरक्षा अभियान चलाएगा
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य अचल संपत्तियों, लोकोमोटिव और रोलिंग स्टॉक के रखरखाव में किसी भी तरह की कमी को दूर करना है
इस अभियान के दौरान क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय एवं मंडल कार्यालय के अधिकारी सघन निरीक्षण करेंगे
27 OCT 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
सुरक्षा भारतीय रेल की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है और इस पर सबसे अधिक ध्यान दिया जाता है। रेल मंत्रालय ने अचल संपत्तियों, लोकोमोटिव और रोलिंग स्टॉक के रखरखाव में किसी भी तरह की कमी को दूर करने और भारतीय रेल से संबंधित सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलवे को 28 अक्टूबर से एक महीने का सुरक्षा अभियान शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया है। इस अभियान के दौरान, मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा और मानवीय पहलुओं की निगरानी की जाएगी।
रेलवे बोर्ड ने सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलवे को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है कि मुख्यालय और मंडलों के अधिकारी सघन निरीक्षण करें और इस अभियान के दौरान निरीक्षण के क्रम में पाई गई कमियों में सुधार सुनिश्चित करें। इस अभियान के दौरान प्रत्येक मंडल में प्रत्येक दिन मुख्यालय का कम से कम एक अधिकारी निरीक्षण पर होना चाहिए। साथ ही, प्रत्येक मंडल का प्रत्येक प्रमुख खंड एक अधिकारी द्वारा नाइट फुट प्लेट निरीक्षण के अधीन होना चाहिए। मंडलों के सभी खंडों का निरीक्षण डीआरएम/एडीआरएम द्वारा किया जाएगा। अचल संपत्तियों के सामान्य सेहत की जांच की जाएगी।
रेलवे बोर्ड के इस मेगा सुरक्षा अभियान के निर्देशों में सभी पटरियों की नियमित गश्त और उनकी दिन-प्रतिदिन निगरानी शामिल है। परिचालन संबंधी उचित कार्यप्रणालियों का पालन और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की अनदेखी नहीं होने देना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टेशनों पर औचक निरीक्षण किया जाना चाहिए। साथ ही गेट, स्टेशन व परिचालन से जुड़े अन्य कर्मचारियों को सतर्क रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।