Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to observe a month long Mega Safety Drive from 28th October
The drive is aimed at removing any gaps in maintenance of fixed assets, locomotives and rolling stock
During the drive, officers from Zonal Headquarters and Divisional Office to conduct thorough inspections
27 OCT 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Safety continues to be the foremost priority of Indian Railways and is accorded the greatest consideration. Ministry of Railways has directed Zonal Railways to launch a month long safety drive w.e.f. 28.10.2022 to remove any gaps in maintenance of fixed assets, locomotives and rolling stock and strengthening safety on Indian Railways. During the drive, it will be ensured that extant procedures are being conformed and monitoring of Human Factors shall be done.
Railway Board has directed all Zonal Railways to ensure that officers in Headquarters and Divisions carry out thorough inspection and ensure correction of deficiencies found during inspections within the drive. Atleast one Headquarter officer must be on inspection on each day during the drive in each Division. Also, each major section of each division must be under Night Foot Plate Inspection by an Officer. All sections of Divisions are to be inspected by DRMs/ADRMs. General health of fixed assets is to be examined.
Directives for this mega Safety Drive from Railway Board includes regular patrolling of all tracks and the same should be monitored on day to day basis, surprise checks at stations to ensure proper operational practices are being followed; no safety system is being bypassed. Also, Gate, Station and other operating staff shall be encouraged to be vigilant.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏਗਾ
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ, ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ
27 OCT 2022 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ, ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹਰੇਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੰਡ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਈਟ ਫੂਟ ਪਲੇਟ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਰੀਖਣ ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ/ ਏਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੱਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਗਸਤ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਨ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਅਣਦੇਖੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੇਟ, ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।