பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காலாட்படையின் 76-வது தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் கொண்டாடுகிறது
27 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய போர்ப்படையான காலாட்படையின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், ஆண்டு தோறும் அக்டோபர் 27-ம் நாள் காலாட்படை தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
1947-ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் ஸ்ரீநகர் விமான நிலையத்தில் தரையிறங்கிய முதல் படையான காலாட்படை வீரர்கள் ஸ்ரீநகரின் புறநகர்ப் பகுதியில் இருந்து படையெடுப்பாளர்களைத் திருப்பியனுப்பியதால், இந்த நாள் நாட்டில் தனித்துவமான நாளாக அமைந்தது.
2022-ம் காலாட்படை தினக்கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாட்டிற்காக தங்களது உயிரை தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் நினைவிடமான தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் அனில் சவ்கான், ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதி லெப்டினென்ட் ஜென்ரல் பி எஸ் ராஜூ உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விடுதலை அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஸ்ரீநகரில் வந்திறங்கிய 76-ம் ஆண்டு நினைவாக உதம்பூர் (ஜம்முகாஷ்மீர்), அகமதாபாத் (குஜராத்), வெலிங்டன் (தமிழ்நாடு), ஷில்லாங் (மேகாலயா) ஆகிய நான்கு திசைகளில் இருந்து வந்த பைக் பேரணியை தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் முப்படைத் தளபதி கொடியசைத்து வரவேற்றார். காலாட்படை வீர்ர்களின் தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் துணிச்சலுக்காக மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த பைக் வீர்ர்கள் பத்து நாட்களில் 8000 கி.மீ. தொலைவுக்கு மேல் பயணம் செய்தனர். அப்போது வழியில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள், தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் மற்றும் மாணவர்களை சந்தித்து உரையாடினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871200

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 76th Infantry Day
27 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day is commemorated on 27 October every year to acknowledge the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army. This day has a unique significance for the Nation, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantry-men from the Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
53W6.jpeg)
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations of 2022, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was organised at the National War Memorial today to honour the heroes of Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation. Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, Lt Gen BS Raju, Vice Chief of Army Staff along with Colonels of the Regiments, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans namely Lt Col Ram Singh Saharan Kirti Chakra (Retd), Sub Maj & Honorary Capt Yogendra Singh Yadav Param Vir Chakra (Retd) and Sep Sardar Singh Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of the Infantry.
Z3F0.jpeg)
Bike rallies from four cardinal directions which had commenced their journey from Udhampur (J&K), Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Wellington (TN) & Shillong (Megalaya) to commemorate the 76th year of Srinagar landings as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, were also flagged-in by the Chief of Defence Staff at the National War Memorial. The bike riders had covered a cumulative distance of over 8000 kilometres over 10 days while interacting with veer naris, veterans, NCC cadets and students enroute to pay tributes to the valour and sacrifices of the Infantry soldiers.
In his message to all Infantrymen, the Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the Nation.