रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रूस के रक्षा मंत्री श्री सर्गेई शोइगू के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूसी संघ के रक्षा मंत्री श्री सर्गेई शोइगु के अनुरोध पर दिनांक 26 अक्टूबर, 2022 को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की । टेलीफोन पर हुए इस संवाद के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के साथ-साथ यूक्रेन में बिगड़ती स्थिति पर चर्चा की । यूक्रेन के रक्षा मंत्री शोइगू ने रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह को यूक्रेन में उभरती स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें 'डर्टी बम' के इस्तेमाल के जरिए संभावित उकसावे के बारे में उनकी चिंताएं भी शामिल थीं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संघर्ष के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए वार्ता और कूटनीति के मार्ग पर चलने की आवश्यकता पर भारत की स्थिति को दोहराया । उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी पक्ष द्वारा परमाणु विकल्प का सहारा नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि परमाणु या रेडियोलॉजिकल हथियारों के उपयोग की संभावना मानवता के मूल सिद्धांतों के खिलाफ जाती है।
दोनों मंत्री संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।

Ministry of Defence
Telephonic conversation between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Defence Minister of Russia Mr Sergei Shoigu
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Defence Minister of Russian Federation Mr Sergei Shoigu on October 26, 2022 at the latter's request. During the telecon, both Ministers discussed bilateral defence cooperation as well as the deteriorating situation in Ukraine. Defence Minister Shoigu briefed the Raksha Mantri on the evolving situation in Ukraine, including his concerns about possible provocations through use of ‘dirty bomb’.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India's position on the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy for an early resolution of the conflict. He pointed out that the nuclear option should not be resorted to by any side as the prospect of the usage of nuclear or radiological weapons goes against the basic tenets of humanity.
Both Ministers agreed to remain in touch.