பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை பங்களாதேஷின் 20 மீனவர்களைமீட்டு அந்நாட்டு கடலோரக் காவல்படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது
26 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை பங்களாதேஷின் 20 மீனவர்களை மீட்டு அந்நாட்டு கடலோரக் காவல்படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது
புதுதில்லி, அக்.26, 2022
இந்தியா- பங்களாதேஷ் சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லைக்கோடு அருகே சாகர் தீவுக்கு அப்பால் உள்ள கடல் பகுதியில் இருந்து பங்களாதேஷைச் சேர்ந்த 20 மீனவர்களை இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை 2022 அக்டோபர் 25 அன்று மீட்டது. சித்ரங் புயலில் இந்த மீனவர்களின் படகுகள் கவிழ்ந்ததை அடுத்து, இதுகுறித்து தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்புக் குழுவுக்கு இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை தகவல் தெரிவித்தது. பின்னர் விரைந்து நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்ட இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையினர் இவர்களை உடனடியாக மீட்டு, பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோரக் காவல்படையிடம் ஒப்படைத்தனர்.
• புயல் கரை கடந்த பின் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்க கடலோரப் பகுதியை தூய்மைப்படுத்தவும், புயலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல் மாலுமிகளுக்கு உதவி செய்யவும், டோர்னியர் விமானத்தை பயன்படுத்தியது. அப்போது, இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லை பகுதியில் இருந்து 90 நாட்டிகல் மைலுக்கு அப்பால் படகுகள் கவிழ்ந்து சுமார் 30 பேர் தத்தளிப்பது தெரிய வந்தது. உடைந்த படகுகளின் பாகங்களை பற்றிக்கொண்டு அவர்கள் உயிருக்கு போராடிய போது, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையினர் உயிர்காக்கும் தெப்பம் போன்ற சாதனத்தை விமானத்தில் இருந்து வீசினர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கடலில் தத்தளிக்கும் 20 பேரை மீட்பதற்கு மலேசியாவின் க்லாங் துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து கொல்கத்தாவுக்கு சென்று கொண்டிருந்த நந்த்தா பூம் என்ற வணிகக் கப்பலுக்கு இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையினர் உத்தரவிட்டனர்.
• கடலோரக் காவல்படை கப்பல்களான விஜயா, வரத், சி-426 ஆகிய கப்பல்களும் தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்புக்கு உதவி செய்தன. இந்நிலையில், விஜயா கப்பல் மூலம் பங்களாதேஷ் மீனவர்கள் 20 பேர் மீட்கப்பட்டனர். கப்பலில் இருந்த மருத்துவ அதிகாரி மூலம் இவர்கள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டு பங்களாதேஷ் கடலோர காவல்படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870986

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Rescues 20 Bangladeshi Fishermen & hands over to their Bangladesh counterpart
26 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 20 Bangladeshi fishermen from the sea off Sagar Island near Indo-Bangladesh International Maritime Border Line (IMBL) on 25 Oct 22. In a swift coordinated Search and Rescue (SAR) operation, ICG saved their lives after the Coast Guard Dornier aircraft on surveillance sortie of the post landfall of cyclone “SITRANG” sighted their capsized boats and alerted the SAR team. They were rescued quickly and handed over to Bangladesh Coast Guard.
ICG had launched its Dornier aircraft post landfall of cyclone “SITRANG to sanitize the area close to the coast off Odisha and West Bengal and to render assistance to the mariners affected by the cyclone. During the surveillance sortie, ICG Dornier aircraft sighted approx 20 persons in water about 90 NM form IMBL as their boats had capsized in the cyclone. The survivors were clinging onto the floats and debris from sunken fishing boat. ICG dropped life raft in the vicinity and remained in area till survivors embarked the life raft.
Then the ICG aircraft diverted merchant vessel “Nanta Bhum”, which was in vicinity during its passage from Port Klang in Malaysia to Kolkata, directing it to pick up the 20 persons from the life raft dropped by it.
Coast Guard ships Vijaya, Varad and C-426 were diverted to augment SAR efforts and sanitize the area. The 20 Bangladeshi fishermen were subsequently taken over by ICG Ship Vijaya. The fishermen were checked by medical officer onboard ICG ship for their fitness before being handed over to Bangladesh Coast Guard, in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Indian Coast Guard and Bangladesh Coast Guard.
It is pertinent to mention that the Indian Coast Guard in coordination with State Governments of Odisha and West Bengal, had initiated pre-emptive and preventive actions as per its laid down standard operating procedure to mitigate the risk posed by impending weather/ cyclone and ensured the timely and safe return of all fishing boats in aftermath of the receipt of first indication of formation of “low pressure area” forecasted by IMD regarding cyclone “SITRANG”. The advisory was also shared with Bangladesh Coast Guard. Throughout the passage of cyclone weather, advisory was aired by ICG through Radar Station and Remote Operating Stations.