Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Rescues 20 Bangladeshi Fishermen & hands over to their Bangladesh counterpart
26 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 20 Bangladeshi fishermen from the sea off Sagar Island near Indo-Bangladesh International Maritime Border Line (IMBL) on 25 Oct 22. In a swift coordinated Search and Rescue (SAR) operation, ICG saved their lives after the Coast Guard Dornier aircraft on surveillance sortie of the post landfall of cyclone “SITRANG” sighted their capsized boats and alerted the SAR team. They were rescued quickly and handed over to Bangladesh Coast Guard.
ICG had launched its Dornier aircraft post landfall of cyclone “SITRANG to sanitize the area close to the coast off Odisha and West Bengal and to render assistance to the mariners affected by the cyclone. During the surveillance sortie, ICG Dornier aircraft sighted approx 20 persons in water about 90 NM form IMBL as their boats had capsized in the cyclone. The survivors were clinging onto the floats and debris from sunken fishing boat. ICG dropped life raft in the vicinity and remained in area till survivors embarked the life raft.
Then the ICG aircraft diverted merchant vessel “Nanta Bhum”, which was in vicinity during its passage from Port Klang in Malaysia to Kolkata, directing it to pick up the 20 persons from the life raft dropped by it.
Coast Guard ships Vijaya, Varad and C-426 were diverted to augment SAR efforts and sanitize the area. The 20 Bangladeshi fishermen were subsequently taken over by ICG Ship Vijaya. The fishermen were checked by medical officer onboard ICG ship for their fitness before being handed over to Bangladesh Coast Guard, in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Indian Coast Guard and Bangladesh Coast Guard.
It is pertinent to mention that the Indian Coast Guard in coordination with State Governments of Odisha and West Bengal, had initiated pre-emptive and preventive actions as per its laid down standard operating procedure to mitigate the risk posed by impending weather/ cyclone and ensured the timely and safe return of all fishing boats in aftermath of the receipt of first indication of formation of “low pressure area” forecasted by IMD regarding cyclone “SITRANG”. The advisory was also shared with Bangladesh Coast Guard. Throughout the passage of cyclone weather, advisory was aired by ICG through Radar Station and Remote Operating Stations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने 20 बांग्लादेशी मछुआरों को बचाया और अपने बांग्लादेशी समकक्ष को सौंपा
26 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने दिनांक 25 अक्टूबर 2022 को भारत-बांग्लादेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के पास सागर द्वीप से 20 बांग्लादेशी मछुआरों को बचाया । एक त्वरित समन्वित खोजबीन और बचाव (सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू) ऑपरेशन में आईसीजी ने उनकी जान बचाई । तटरक्षक के डोर्नियर विमान ने चक्रवात "सितरंग" के बाद के लैंडफॉल की निगरानी का कार्य करने के दौरान इनकी नावों को देखा और खोजबीन एवं बचाव (एसएआर) टीम को सतर्क किया। उन्हें शीघ्रतापूर्वक बचा लिया गया और बांग्लादेश तटरक्षक को सौंप दिया गया।
आईसीजी ने ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के तट के करीब के क्षेत्र को साफ करने और चक्रवात से प्रभावित नाविकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए चक्रवातसितरंगके लैंडफॉल के बाद अपना डोर्नियर विमान लॉन्च किया था । निगरानी सॉर्टी के दौरान, आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान ने लगभग 20 व्यक्तियों को पानी में आईएमबीएल से लगभग 90 नॉटिकल माइल दूर देखा जहां उनकी नावें चक्रवात में पलट गई थीं । बचे हुए लोग डूबी हुई मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव की नावों और मलबे से चिपके हुए थे । आईसीजी ने लाइफ राफ्ट को आसपास ही गिरा दिया और तब तक क्षेत्र में बना रहा जब तक कि इन जीवित बचे लोगों ने लाइफ राफ्ट का इस्तेमाल नहीं कर लिया।
इसके बाद आईसीजी विमान ने मर्चेंट पोत "नंता भुम" को डायवर्ट किया जो मलेशिया में पोर्ट क्लैंग से कोलकाता जाने के दौरान आसपास के क्षेत्र में था, इस जहाज को अपने द्वारा गिराए गए लाइफ राफ्ट से 20 व्यक्तियों को लेने का निर्देश दिया।
तटरक्षक के जहाजों विजया, वरद और सी-426 को खोजबीन से जुड़े प्रयासों (एसएआर) को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र को साफ करने के लिए डायवर्ट किया गया । बाद में 20 बांग्लादेशी मछुआरों को आईसीजी जहाज विजया ने अपने पास ले लिया । भारतीय तटरक्षक और बांग्लादेश तटरक्षक बल के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अनुसार, बांग्लादेश तटरक्षक को सौंपे जाने से पहले आईसीजी जहाज पर सवार चिकित्सा अधिकारी द्वारा मछुआरों की फिटनेस की जांच की गई।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि भारतीय तटरक्षक ने ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल की राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय में, आसन्न मौसम/चक्रवात से उत्पन्न जोखिम को कम करने के लिए अपनी निर्धारित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार विपत्ति आने से पहले निवारक कार्रवाई शुरू की और सुनिश्चित किया था कि चक्रवात "सितरंग" के संबंध में आईएमडी द्वारा पूर्वानुमानित "निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र" के गठन के पहले संकेत की प्राप्ति के बाद सभी मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं की समय पर और सुरक्षित वापसी हो जाए। इस एडवाइज़री को बांग्लादेश तटरक्षक बल के साथ भी साझा किया गया था। चक्रवात के मौसम के दौरान आईसीजी द्वारा रडार स्टेशन और रिमोट ऑपरेटिंग स्टेशनों के माध्यम से इस एडवाइज़री को प्रसारित किया गया था ।