वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने 'रोजगार मेला' अभियान में भाग लिया
22 OCT 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने के भर्ती अभियान, 'रोजगार मेला' का शुभारंभ किया। इस भर्ती अभियान के दौरान 10 लाख कर्मियों की भर्ती किये जाने की उम्मीद है। इस अभियान के पहले चरण में, सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और मंत्रालयों में देश भर से चुने गए 75,000 से अधिक नए नियुक्त/भर्ती किये गए लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान किये गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर इन नवनियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित किया/बधाई दी। पूरे देश में 50 चुने हुए स्थानों/केंद्रों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित होकर या वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़ने के लिए उन्हें प्रदान किए गए लिंक के माध्यम से, सभी नवनियुक्त लोगों ने समारोह में भाग लिया। पूरे भारत में 50 स्थानों पर समारोह आयोजित किए गए और इसकी अध्यक्षता वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने की, जिन्होंने इन केंद्रों में कुछ नए चयनित व्यक्तियों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे।
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने चेन्नई में आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। आयकर विभाग द्वारा चेन्नई क्षेत्र में कुल 57 उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति की गई है। इनमें से 20 नवनियुक्त, व्यक्तिगत रूप से नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए उपस्थित थे। वित्त मंत्री ने विभाग के 3 नए नियुक्त (दो निरीक्षक और एक कर सहायक) व्यक्तियों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे, जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से समारोह में शामिल हुए थे। समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए शेष उम्मीदवारों को लिंक साझा किये गए थे।
सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को मिशन मोड में स्वीकृत पदों की मौजूदा रिक्तियों को भरने की दिशा में काम करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। मिशन मोड भर्ती अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, आयकर विभाग ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 को 1093 नव नियुक्त आयकर निरीक्षकों और कर सहायकों को नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 300 नए नियुक्त लोगों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया, जो सभी 18 पीआरसीसीआईटी (सीसीए) क्षेत्रों में आयोजित किये गए थे, जबकि शेष चयनित उमीदवार वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT participates in the ‘RozgarMela’ drive
22 OCT 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the mega recruitment drive, the ‘Rozgar Mela’ today via video conferencing. During this recruitment drive, 10 lakh personnel are expected to be recruited. In the first tranche of this drive, appointment letters were given to over 75,000 new appointees/recruits selected from across the country in various Departments and Ministries of the Government.
Prime Minister addressed/congratulated these appointees on this occasion. All the new appointees participated in the function; either in person at the 50 chosen locations/centres all across the country or through a link provided to them to connect virtually. Functions were held in 50 locations all over India and were presided over by senior dignitaries who handed over appointment letters to some of the new recruits at these centres.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over the function organized at Chennai. A total of 57 candidates have been appointed in the Chennai Region by the Income Tax Department. Out of these, 20 appointees were present in person to receive the appointment letters. The Finance Minister handed over appointment letters to 3 new appointees of the Department (two Inspectors and one Tax Assistant) who attended the function in person and link to attend the function virtually was shared with the remaining candidates.
All Ministries and Departments have been directed to work towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode. As part of the Mission Mode Recruitment Drive, the Income Tax Department has also issued 1093 appointment letters to the newly appointed Inspectors of Income Tax and Tax Assistants on 22nd October, 2022. Out of these, around 300 new appointees participated in person in the functions which were held in all the 18 Pr.CCIT (CCA) Regions and others through virtual mode.