హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'పోలీస్ అమర వీరుల సంస్మరణ దినం' సందర్భంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని జాతీయ పోలీసు స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద అమరులైన పోలీసు , సిఎపిఎఫ్ లకు నివాళులు అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
దేశ అంతర్గత భద్రత పరిరక్షణకు అత్యంత క్లిష్టమైన పరిస్థితులలో కూడా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పోలీసు దళాలు తమ బాధ్యతలను నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నాయి: అందుకే దేశం నేడు అభివృద్ధి పథంలో ఉంది
దేశరక్షణలో మన దళాల సైనికుల త్యాగాలు వృథా కాకుండా భారత్ అభివృద్ధి పథంలో పయనిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, పోలీసు బలగాలు, సి ఎ పి ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది , వారి కుటుంబాలకు భద్రత , సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది; ఈ దిశగా నిరంతరం పనిచేస్తుంది.
అంతర్గత భద్రత , సరిహద్దుల పరిరక్షణ వీధుల నిర్వహణ సమయం లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 35,000 మందికి పైగా పోలీసు , సి ఎ పి ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది ప్రాణ త్యాగం చేశారు
భారతదేశం ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ పురోగతి సాధిస్తోంది, స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొందిన 75 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత నేడు మనం ఖచ్చితంగా మన లక్ష్యం వైపు దృఢ సంకల్పం తో, వేగంతో కదులుతున్నామని సంతృప్తితో చెప్పవచ్చు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో గత 8 సంవత్సరాలలో, దేశంలో అంతర్గత భద్రతా పరిస్థితిలో చాలా సానుకూలమైన మార్పు వచ్చింది; జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ కావచ్చు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు కావచ్చు లేదా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలు
21 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
'పోలీస్ అమర వీరుల సంస్మరణ దినం' సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీ లోని జాతీయ పోలీసు స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద అమరులైన పోలీసులు , సిఎపిఎఫ్ లకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా, శ్రీ నిషిత్ ప్రామాణిక్ , కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శితో సహా పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తమ ప్రసంగంలో, భారతదేశం ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ పురోగతి సాధిస్తోందని, స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొందిన 75 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత నేడు మనం ఖచ్చితంగా మన లక్ష్యం వైపు దృఢ సంకల్పం తో, వేగంతో కదులుతున్నామని సంతృప్తితో చెప్పవచ్చునని అన్నారు. దేశం సాధించిన అసంఖ్యాక విజయాల్లో ప్రధానాంశంగా ధైర్యసాహసాలు కలిగిన పోలీసులు, సిఎపిఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది చేసిన అత్యున్నతమైన ప్రాణ త్యాగం దాగి ఉందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. అంతర్గత భద్రత , సరిహద్దుల పరిరక్షణ వీధుల నిర్వహణ సమయం లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 35,000 మందికి పైగా పోలీసు , సి ఎ పి ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది ప్రాణ త్యాగం చేశారని అన్నారు.
కృతజ్ఞతతో ఉన్న దేశం తరఫున అమరులైన సైనికులందరికీ వినయపూర్వక నివాళులు అర్పిస్తూ, దేశ రక్షణ కోసం సైనికులు చేసిన త్యాగాలు వృథా కావని, భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి పథంలో ముందుకు సాగుతుందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు.
దేశ అంతర్గత భద్రత ను కాపాడేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పోలీసు బలగాలు తమ బాధ్యతలను నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నాయని, అత్యంత క్లిష్టమైన పరిస్థితుల్లో కూడా తమ విధులను నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నాయని, అందుకే భారతదేశం వంటి పెద్ద దేశం నేడు అభివృద్ధి పథంలో పురోగమిస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఉగ్రవాదులను ఎదుర్కోవడం నుండి చిన్న చిన్న నేరాల వరకు, పెద్ద ఉత్సవాలు, సమావేశాల సమయంలో ప్రజల రక్షణ, విపత్తులు ప్రమాదాల సమయంలో తక్షణ స్పందన ద్వారా ప్రజల ప్రాణాలను, ఆస్తులను కాపాడటం వరకు పోలీసులు వివిధ రకాల విధులను నిర్వహిస్తారని ఆయన అన్నారు.ఇటీవల కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కొన్న సమయంలో
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
నాయకత్వంలో దేశం మొత్తం చేసిన
సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాలలో మన పోలీసు సిబ్బంది ముందంజలో ఉన్నార ని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. పోలీసులు, వారి జీవితాల గురించి పట్టించుకోకుండా, ప్రజలను ఆసుపత్రికి తీసుకెళ్లడం నుండి, బాధితులకు సాధ్యమైనంత సహాయం అందించడం , లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో శాంతిభద్రతలను కాపాడడం వరకు తమ బాధ్యతలను చాలా బాగా నిర్వర్తించారని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. పోలీసులు నిస్వార్థంగా ఈ బాధ్యతలను నిర్వర్తించారని, ఈ వ్యవస్థీకృత ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితమే నేడు భారతదేశం కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి క్లిష్టమైన దశ నుండి విజయం సాధించి బయటకు వచ్చిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
నాయకత్వంలో గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలలో దేశ అంతర్గత భ ద్రతా ప రిస్థితుల్లో చాలా సానుకూల మార్పు వచ్చిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. గతంలో ఈశాన్య, జమ్మూకశ్మీర్, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ప్రతి రోజూ హింసాత్మక ఘటనల వార్తలు వచ్చేవని, కానీ గత ఎనిమిదేళ్ళలో ఈశాన్యంలో సాయుధ దళాల ప్రత్యేక అధికారాల చట్టం స్థానంలో, యువతకు వారి ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు కోసం ప్రత్యేక అధికారం లభిస్తోందని, ఈశాన్యంలో హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు 70 శాతానికి పైగా తగ్గడం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సౌభాగ్యానికి సంకేతమని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. అదేవిధంగా, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో కూడా, యువకులు గతం లో రాళ్ళు రువ్వేవారు, కానీ నేడు అదే యువత పంచ్ లు , సర్పంచులుగా మారడం ద్వారా ప్రజాస్వామ్య పద్ధతిలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతున్నారని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇంతకు ముందు చాలా హింసాత్మక సంఘటనలు జరిగేవని, కానీ నేడు ఏకలవ్య పాఠశాలల్లో జాతీయ గీతాన్ని ఆలపిస్తున్నారని, ప్రతి ఇంట్లో త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేస్తున్నారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశ అంతర్గత భద్రత పరిరక్షణ కోసం అనేక క్రియాశీల చర్యలు తీసుకుందని, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పోలీసు బలగాలు , సిఎపిఎఫ్ లు చివరి మైలు వరకు ఆ చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలోని చాలా హాట్ స్పాట్ లు దేశ విద్రోహ
కార్యక్రమాల నుండి దాదాపు విముక్తి పొందాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని
ప్రభుత్వం పోలీసు సిబ్బంది సంక్షేమానికి పూర్తిగా కట్టుబ డి ఉందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.ఆరోగ్య సేవలను అందించడంతో పాటు,వారికి ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం, పని గంటల హేతుబద్ధం అంశాలపై కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చాలా బాగా పనిచేయడం ద్వారా ఖచ్చితమైన ఫలితాలను సాధించింది. ఆయుష్మాన్ సిఎపిఎఫ్
పథకం ద్వారా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం సుమారు 35 లక్షల కార్డులను పంపిణీ చేసిందని, ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.20 కోట్ల కు పైగా నగదు ను అందచేసిందని ఆయన
వివరించారు. సిఎపిఎఫ్ ఇ-ఆవాస్ పోర్టల్ సహాయంతో, క్వార్టర్లు , ప్రత్యేక కుటుంబ గృహ సౌకర్యాల సరైన పంపిణీ చాలా సులభంగా ఉందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం పోలీసు గృహ నిర్మాణ రేటుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చిందని, దీని ఫలితంగా 2014లో గృహ నిర్మాణ నిష్పత్తి 37 శాతంగా ఉండగా, ప్రస్తుతం ఇది 48 శాతానికి పెరిగిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. వీటితో పాటు 31 వేలకు పైగా ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందని, 17 వేల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం జరుగుతోందని, అదనంగా 15 వేలకు పైగా ఇళ్లు నిర్మించాలని
ప్రతిపాదించామని , తత్ఫలితంగా, గృహ నిర్మాణ రేటు 37% నుండి 60% కు పెరుగుతుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.
ఎన్ సిసి క్యాడెట్ లకు ఉపాధిని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా పోలీసు దళాల్లో శిక్షణ పొందిన మానవ శక్తిని అందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు. 'సి', 'బి', 'ఎ' సర్టిఫికేట్లకు వరుసగా 5%, 3%, 2 గ్రేస్ మార్కులు ఇస్తున్నారు.
జాతీయ పోలీసు స్మారక చిహ్నం రూపంలో మనం చూస్తున్న అటల్ రాక్ మన పోలీసు సిబ్బంది అచంచలమైన నిర్భయతకు , విధి పట్ల వారి అంకితభావానికి చిహ్నమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పోలీసు బలగాలు , సిఎపిఎఫ్ సైనికులు , వారి కుటుంబాల భద్రత , సౌకర్యాల కల్పన కు కట్టుబడి ఉందని, ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఈ దిశగా పనిచేస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the occasion of 'Police Commemoration Day' Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyred personnel of the Police and CAPFs at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi, today
Police forces across the country discharge their responsibilities even in the most difficult circumstances to ensure the internal security of the country and that is why the Nation today is on the path of development
The sacrifices of our Forces soldiers in the defense of the Nation will not go in vain and India will continue to progress on the path of development
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to the safety and convenience of the Police Forces and CAPF Personnel and their families and will always work for this
More than 35,000 Police Force and CAPFs personnel from across the country have made supreme sacrifice while protecting the internal security and borders of the Nation
India is progressing in every field, today and after 75 years of Independence we can say with satisfaction that we are definitely moving towards our goal with determination and speed
In the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there has been a very positive change in the internal security scenario in the country, whether it is Jammu and Kashmir, the North Eastern States or Left Wing Extremism affected areas, a new era of development and peace has begun in all these places
In the last 8 years, instead of Armed Forces Special Powers Act in the North East, the youth there are being given special power for their bright future, more than 70% reduction in the incidents of violence in the North East are a sign of a prosperous North East
In Jammu and Kashmir also there used to be stone pelting by the youth, but today, the same youth are contributing in the development of Jammu and Kashmir in a democratic way by becoming Panchs and Sarpanchs
There used to be many violent incidents in Left Wing Extremism affected areas also but today the National Anthem is sung in Eklavya schools and the Tricolour is hoisted in every house
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Home Ministry has taken many proactive steps to ensure the internal security of the country, the police forces and CAPFs across the country have taken those steps to the last mile
Be it ensuring the health services, be it improving the housing satisfaction rate and humanizing the roster of duty hours, the Union Home Ministry has achieved good results
The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of soldiers and has given priority to the housing satisfaction rate
The construction of more than 31,000 houses has been completed, about 17,000 houses are under construction and more than 15,000 additional houses are being proposed for construction, as a consequence housing satisfaction rate which was 37% in 2014 will increase to 60%
21 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 'Police Commemoration Day', the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to martyred personnel of the Police and CAPFs at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi, today. Many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Shri Nishith Pramanik and Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion.
In his address the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah said today India is progressing in every field and after 75 years of Independence, we can say with satisfaction that we are definitely moving towards our goal with determination and speed. Shri Shah said that at the core of the innumerable achievements made by the country, lies the supreme sacrifice of the brave personnel of the Police and the CAPFs. He said that more than 35,000 personnel of Police Forces and CAPFs from across the country have made the supreme sacrifice while protecting the internal security and borders of the country. Paying a humble tribute to all those martyred soldiers on behalf of a grateful Nation, the Union Home Minister said that the sacrifices of the soldiers for the defense of the country will not go in vain and India will continue to move forward on the path of development.
The Union Home Minister said that the police forces across the country discharge their responsibilities and perform their duties even in the most difficult situations to ensure the internal security of the country and that is why a large nation like India is progressing on the path of development today. He said police perform a variety of functions ranging from countering terrorists to petty crimes, maintaining order during large gatherings and saving lives by being the first responder at the time of disasters and accidents. Shri Shah said that recently the world has faced with the COVID-19 pandemic and in the collective efforts made by the entire country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, our police personnel have been at the forefront to deal with the pandemic. Shri Shah said that the policemen, without caring about their lives, have performed their responsibilities very well, from taking people to the hospital, to providing all possible help to the victims and ensuring law and order during the lockdown. He said that the policemen performed these responsibilities selflessly and it is the result of these organized efforts that today India has come out of the difficult phase of the COVID-19 pandemic with success.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there has been a very positive change in the internal security scenario in the country in the few last years. He said that earlier there were reports of violent incidents from North East, Jammu and Kashmir and Left Wing Extremism affected areas on a daily basis. But in the last eight years, in place of the Armed Forces Special Powers Act in the North East, special power is being given to the youth for their bright future. Shri Shah said that more than 70% reduction in incidents of violence in the North East is a sign of a prosperous North East. Similarly, in Jammu and Kashmir also, there used to be stone pelting by the youth, but today the same youth are contributing in the development of Jammu and Kashmir in a democratic way by becoming Panchs and Sarpanchs. He said that in the Left Wing Extremism affected areas too many violent incidents used to happen earlier but today the National Anthem is sung in Eklavya schools and the Tricolour is hoisted in every house.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Home Ministry has taken many proactive steps to ensure the internal security of the country and police forces and CAPFs across the country have taken those steps to the last mile. He said that today most of the hotspots in the country have become almost free from anti-national activities. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of police personnel. Be it ensuring Health Services, be it improving of the Housing Satisfaction Ratio and Humanizing the roster of duty hours, the Union Home Ministry has achieved definite results by working very well on these three points. He said that through the Ayushman CAPF scheme, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has distributed about 35 lakh cards and so far an amount of more than Rs. 20 crore has also been disbursed. Shri Shah said that with the help of the CAPF e-Awas portal, there has been a lot of ease in proper distribution of quarters and separate family housing facilities. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has given priority to the housing satisfaction rate, as a result of which the housing satisfaction ratio was 37% in 2014, which has increased to 48% at present. Apart from this, construction of more than 31,000 houses has been completed, about 17,000 houses are under construction and more than 15,000 additional houses are proposed to be constructed. As a consequence, our housing satisfaction rate will increase from 37% to 60%. Shri Shah said that the government has taken several steps to provide trained man power in the police forces by encouraging employment to NCC cadets. Grace marks are being given of 5%, 3% and 2 for 'C', 'B' and 'A' certificates respectively.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Atal Rock which we see in the form of the National Police Memorial is a symbol of the unshakable fearlessness of our police personnel and their devotion to duty. Shri Shah said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to the safety and convenience of the Police Forces and CAPF’s soldiers and their families and will always work in this direction.