Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Innovative initiatives being taken by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of the Special Campaign 2.0
Various Offline and online promotional methods are adapted to sensitize officials about salient aspects of SCDPM 2.0
Focus is on removing pendency and improving efficiency with more transparency
21 OCT 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has taken number of initiatives under the ‘Special campaign for Disposal of Pending matters’ (SCDPM 2.0) of GOI. MoPSW has identified removing pendency and improving cleanliness as the focus areas, which will result in better record management, improve work efficiencies, enhance transparency and contribute towards a sustainable future.
As advised by the SCDPM 2.0 guidelines, all the special focus is on field/outstation offices in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. All the major ports and subordinate/attached offices under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways are undertaking various efforts to remove pendency and improve cleanliness in their offices and their office compounds. Details of targets set and progress made is regularly uploaded on SCPDM 2.0 Special campaign Portal. All the Major Ports and attached offices of MoPSW under taken various initiatives under the Swachh Bharat 2.0 campaign.
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) in collaboration with "​​​​​Uplift India Association" and their partner organization Humsafer foundation are working for the welfare of truck drivers and offering them with safe driving technology along with free health protection scheme. By December, 2022, about 10000 truck drivers would be benefited under the said scheme.
Cochin Shipyard Limited has disposed-off 612 MT copper slag, 210 MT industrial waste, 400 MT steel scrap. ‘SRAMDAN’ movement started on 11 Oct 2022 with the participation about 400 employees. This has resulted in cleaning and rearranging of an area of about 1500 Sqm in the Yard. CSL is also converting industrial waste to useful products under ‘Waste to Wealth’ mission with the help of NIIST. It is worthwhile to note that about 8000 MT of copper slag waste is handled in a year and is posing several issues.
As a best-practice-approach Syama Prasad Mukherjee Port Authority (SMPA) has turned the paddle steamer into a unique showcase for cruise tourism, with an under-deck museum, floating restaurant/ conference/ edutainment, etc. and has been made operational through self-propulsion.
The officials and employees of Visakhapatnam Port Authority cleans the Visakhapatnam coastline on daily basis and have collected 233.25 tons of garbage such as 73.55 tons of plastic waste and 159.70 tons of other kind of wastes. The employees of VPA are regularly cleaning the VPA Office premises/ work locations every Friday from 4.00 p.m. to 6.00 p.m.
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has identified one day in week for up keeping and maintenance of record and pendency. As well as weekly one long maintenance day for upkeep of Vessels.
VO Chidambaranar Port Authority has done various activities including; plantation of 6,000 of plants, clearing 16.13 acres of land of wild vegetation, removed undulations, conversion of all lights to LED lights, 31 lakhs records have been digitized at the total cost of Rs 36 lakhs, six e-cars deployed and E-Car Charging system.
New Mangalore Port Authority(NMPA) has adapted to self-manage garbage generated by converting it to high quality manure by vermiculture technology. The surplus compost manure would be sold and revenue would be generated. Port Authority has adopted to self-manage garbage generated by converting it to high quality manure by vermiculture technology.
• Earlier Port was disposing the garbage in the Municipal designated location spending ₹3000/- per day.
• By adopting vermiculture technology with a CAPEX of ₹50 lakh, Port would be generating a revenue of ₹4.50 lakh per annum.
• The manure generated is 1.5 tons per month, which would be used for the plantation and gardening works in the port area. This would save NMPA purchasing of manure from the market.
• The surplus compost manure would be sold and revenue would be generated.
The media department of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has also made videos on Special Campaign 2.0 to promote the awareness of this campaign among all the employees and agencies. Here is the link-

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में नवाचार पहलों की शुरूआत की
एससीडीपीएम 2.0 के विशिष्ट बिंदुओं के बारे में अधिकारियों को जागरूक बनाने के लिये विभिन्न ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन प्रोत्साहन पद्धतियों को अपनाया जा रहा है
अधिक पारदर्शिता के साथ लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र समाधान और कामकाज में सुधार करने पर जोर
21 OCT 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के ‘लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण के लिये विशेष अभियान’ (एससीडीपीएम 2.0) के तहत अनेक पहलें की हैं। मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटारे और स्वच्छता में सुधार लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है, ताकि रिकार्डों का बेहतर प्रबंधन हो, कार्य कुशलता में सुधार आये, पारदर्शिता बढ़े और भविष्य में अधिक निरंतरता के साथ काम करने का रास्ता तैयार हो सके।
एससीडीपीएम 2.0 के दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुये, मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके सम्बद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों सहित समस्त क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह तथा अधीनस्थ/सम्बद्ध कार्यालय अपने-अपने दफ्तरों और परिसरों में विभिन्न लंबित मामलों को निपटाने और स्वच्छता में सुधार लाने के कदम उठा रहे हैं। निर्धारित लक्ष्य और उनकी प्रगति के बारे में विवरण को नियमित रूप से एससीडीपीएम 2.0 विशेष अभियान पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह और मंत्रालय के सम्बद्ध कार्यालय स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 अभियान के तहत विभिन्न पहलें कर रहे हैं।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए), “अपलिफ्ट इंडिया एसोसिएशन” और उनके साथी संगठन हमसफर फाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर ट्रक ड्राइवरों के कुशलक्षेम के लिये काम कर रहा है तथा उन्हें निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना सहित सुरक्षित वाहन चालन प्रौद्योगिकी से परिचित करा रहा है। दिसंबर, 2022 तक लगभग 10 हजार ट्रक ड्राइवर इस योजना के तहत लाभान्वित होंगे।
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) ने 612 एमटी कॉपर-स्लैग, 210 एमटी औद्योगिक कचरे, 400 एमटी स्टील स्क्रैप का निस्तारण किया है। ‘श्रमदान’ अभियान 11 अक्टूबर, 2022 को शुरू हुआ, जिसमें लगभग 400 कर्मचारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। परिणामस्वरूप यार्ड में लगभग 1500 वर्ग मीटर हिस्से की सफाई की गई और उसका बेहतर बंदोबस्त किया गया। एनआईआईएसटी की सहायता से सीएसएल ‘अपशिष्ट से सम्पदा’ मिशन के तहत औद्योगिक कचरे को उपयोगी उत्पादों में भी बदल रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि साल भर में लगभग 8000 एमटी कॉपर-स्लैग कचरा पैदा होता है, जिससे कई समस्यायें होती हैं।
बेहतर काम करते हुये श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (एसएमपीए) ने पैडल स्टीमर को क्रूज पर्यटन के लिये एक अनोखे अंदाज में तैयार किया है। इसमें निचले डेक पर संग्रहालय, फ्लोटिंग रेस्त्रां/कॉन्फ्रेंस/एडूटेनमेंट आदि की सुविधायें हैं। क्रूज को स्वयं चलाया जा सकता है।
विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (वीपीए) के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने दैनिक आधार पर विशाखापत्तनम तटीय क्षेत्र की सफाई शुरू की है। इस दौरान उन्होंने 233.25 टन कचरा जमा किया, जिसमें 73.55 टन प्लास्टिक कचरा और 159.70 टन अन्य कचरा शामिल है। वीपीए के कर्मचारी नियमित रूप से वीपीए कार्यालय परिसरों/कार्यस्थलों की सफाई करते हैं, जो हर शुक्रवार को चार बजे सायं से छह बजे सायं तक की जाती है।
इनलैंड वॉरवेज अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (आईडब्लूएआई) ने सप्ताह में एक दिन तय किया है, जिस दिन वह रिकार्डों के रख-रखाव और लंबित मामलों का जायजा लेता है। जहाजों के साप्ताहिक रख-रखाव का फैसला भी किया गया है।
वीओ चिदम्बरानार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने अनेक गतिविधियां चलाई हैं: 6000 पौधों का रोपण, 16.13 एकड़ जमीन से खर-पतवार दूर करना, जमीन को समतल करना, साधारण बल्बों की जगह एलईडी लाइटें लगाना आदि। इसके अलावा 31 लाख रिकार्डों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया, जिसका कुल खर्च 36 लाख रुपये आया। छह ई-कारों को काम पर लगाया गया और ई-कार चार्जिंग प्रणाली लगाई गई।
न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (एनएमपीए) ने कचरे के स्व-प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था की है। इसके तहत कृमियों के जरिये कचरे को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली खाद में बदलने की तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। अतिरिक्त कम्पोस्ट खाद को बेच दिया जायेगा। पत्तन प्राधिकरण ने कचरा स्व-प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था लागू की है, जिसके तहत कृमियों के जरिये कचरे को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली खाद में बदलने की तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
· पहले बंदरगाह में नगर निकाय द्वारा निर्धारित स्थानों पर कचरे को फेंका जाता था, जिसके लिये प्रतिदिन तीन हजार रुपये का खर्च आता था।
· केपेक्स के सहयोग से 50 लाख रुपये की कृमियों द्वारा कचरे को खाद में बदलने की तकनीक अपनाने के बाद बंदरगाह हर वर्ष 4.50 लाख रुपये की आय कर रहा है।
· हर महीने 1.5 टन खाद तैयार की जाती है, जिसे बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में पौधों और बागबानी के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। इसके कारण एनएमपीए को अब बाजार से खाद नहीं खरीदनी पड़ती।
· जो अतिरिक्त कम्पोस्ट खाद बच जाती है, उसे बाजार में बेचकर आय अर्जित की जाती है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के मीडिया विभाग ने भी सभी कर्मचारियों और एजेंसियों को जागरूक करने के लिये विशेष अभियान 2.0 के बारे में वीडियो बनाये हैं। यह है उनका लिंकः