शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने श्री एल. मुरुगन के साथ "काशी तमिल संगमम" की घोषणा की और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के लिए वेबसाइट शुरू की
काशी तमिल संगमम ज्ञान, संस्कृति और विरासत के दो प्राचीन केंद्रों काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच की कड़ी को फिर से जोड़ेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
20 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, डेयरी, पशुपालन और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन के साथ आज "काशी तमिल संगमम" की घोषणा की जो 16 नवंबर से 19 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने "काशी तमिल संगमम" के लिए पंजीकरण हेतु वेबसाइट भी शुरू की।
भारतीय भाषा समिति (बीबीएस) सदियों से मौजूद रहे तमिल संस्कृति और काशी के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को फिर से खोजने, मजबूत करने और सेलिब्रेट करने का यह प्रस्ताव लेकर आई है। 16 नवंबर से 19 दिसंबर, 2022 तक वाराणसी (काशी) में एक महीने तक चलने वाले "काशी तमिल संगमम" का आयोजन किया जाना है। इस दौरान भारतीय संस्कृति की इन दो प्राचीन अभिव्यक्तियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विशेषज्ञों/विद्वानों के बीच अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान- सेमिनार, चर्चा आदि आयोजित किए जाएंगे जहां दोनों के बीच संबंधों और साझा मूल्यों को आगे लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसका व्यापक उद्देश्य ज्ञान और संस्कृति की इन दो परंपराओं को करीब लाना, हमारी साझा विरासत की एक समझ निर्मित करना और इन क्षेत्रों लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत सभ्यतागत संपर्क का प्रतीक है। ज्ञान और संस्कृति के दो ऐतिहासिक केंद्रों के माध्यम से भारत की सभ्यतागत संपदा में एकता को समझने के लिए काशी-तमिल संगमम एक आदर्श मंच होगा। "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की समग्र रूपरेखा और भावना के तहत आयोजित होने वाला ये संगमम प्राचीन भारत और समकालीन पीढ़ी के बीच एक सेतु का निर्माण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी संगमम ज्ञान, संस्कृति और विरासत के इन दो प्राचीन केंद्रों के बीच की कड़ी को फिर से जोड़ेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि काशी-तमिल संगमम ज्ञान के विभिन्न पहलुओं-साहित्य, प्राचीन ग्रंथों, दर्शन, आध्यात्मिकता, संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, योग, आयुर्वेद, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प के साथ-साथ आधुनिक नवाचार, व्यापारिक आदान-प्रदान, एजुटेक एवं अगली पीढ़ी की अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा। इन विषयों पर विचार- गोष्ठी, चर्चा, व्याख्यान, कार्यशाला आदि आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसके लिए संबंधित विषयों के विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन छात्रों, विद्वानों, शिक्षाविदों, पेशेवरों आदि के लिए भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित कार्यप्रणालियों, कला एवं संस्कृति, भाषा, साहित्य आदि से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में सीखने का एक अनूठा अनुभव होगा।
इन चर्चाओं का लाभ ज्ञान के क्षेत्रों से जुड़े वास्तविक साधकों को मिलना चाहिए। इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि विशेषज्ञों के अलावा, तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से विभिन्न समूहों के आम साधकों को वाराणसी और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्र की 8 दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए लाया जाए। संभावित तौर पर छात्रों, शिक्षकों, साहित्यकारों (लेखकों, कवियों, प्रकाशकों), सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों, पेशेवरों (कला, संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोक कला, योग, आयुर्वेद), उद्यमियों, (एसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप) व्यवसायी, (सामुदायिक व्यवसाय समूह, होटल व्यवसायी,) कारीगर, विरासत संबंधी विशेषज्ञ (पुरातत्वविद, टूर गाइड, ब्लॉगर आदि) आध्यात्मिक, ग्रामीण, विभिन्न संप्रदाय से जुड़े संगठन) सहित 12 ऐसे समूहों की पहचान की गई है। ये लोग शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, उसी क्षेत्र से जुड़े वाराणसी के लोगों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और वाराणसी एवं उसके आसपास के दर्शनीय स्थलों का भ्रमण करेंगे।
यह प्रस्तावित है कि तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लगभग 210 लोगों को 8 दिनों की अवधि के लिए एक समूह में शामिल किया जा सकता है। ऐसे 12 समूहों में लगभग 2500 लोग शामिल होंगे और वे एक महीने में यात्रा कर सकते हैं।
संगमम कार्यक्रम के अंत में, तमिलनाडु के लोगों को काशी का एक व्यापक अनुभव मिलेगा और काशी के लोगों को भी आयोजनों, यात्राओं, वार्तालापों, आदि से संबंधित अनुभवों के स्वस्थ आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को जानने का अवसर मिलेगा।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri L. Murugan announces “KASHI TAMIL SANGAMAM” and launches the website for the registration process
Kashi Tamil Sangamam will rediscover the link between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the two ancient centres of knowledge, culture and heritage – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
20 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with MoS, I&B and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri L. Murugan today announced the “KASHI TAMIL SANGAMAM” to be held from 16th Nov to 19th Dec 2022. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also launched the website for registering for “KASHI TAMIL SANGAMAM”.
Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS) has come up with a proposal to rediscover, reaffirm and celebrate the age-old links between the Tamil culture and Kashi that has existed since centuries. A month long “Kashi Tamil Sangamam” is to be organized in Varanasi (Kashi) from 16th November to 19th December,2022 during which academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two Knowledge and Cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.
While addressing the press conference, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that India is a symbol of civilizational connectivity. The Kashi-Tamil Sangamam shall be an ideal platform to understand the unity in India’s civilizational assets through two historic centres of knowledge & culture. The Sangamam to be organised under the overall framework and spirit of “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat” will create a bridge between ancient India and contemporary generation. Kashi Sangamam will rediscover the link between these two ancient centres of knowledge, culture and heritage, he further added.
Shri Pradhan informed that Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will be centred around a series of themes that cover various facets of knowledge – literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, Ayurveda, handlooms, handicrafts as well as the modern innovations, trade exchanges, edutech and other gen next technology etc. Seminars, discussions, lectures, lec-dems etc will be held on these themes, for which subject experts will be invited. This shall be unique learning experience for students, scholars, academics, practising professionals, etc. on various facets of Indian Knowledge Systems, Education & Training Practices, Arts & Culture, Language, Literature, etc, he added.
To ensure that the benefit of these discussions reaches the actual practitioners of these knowledge streams, it is proposed that in addition to experts, common practitioners from various groups from different parts of Tamil Nadu, can be brought for an 8-day visit of Varanasi and its neighbouring areas. Tentatively, 12 such groups have been identified including students, teachers, literary (authors, poets, publishers), cultural experts, professionals (practicing arts, music, dance, drama, folk art, yoga, Ayurveda), entrepreneurs, (SMEs, start-ups) business people, (community business groups, hoteliers,) artisans, heritage related experts (archaeologists, tour guides, bloggers etc) spiritual, rural, sampradaya organizations. These people will participate in the academic programs, interact with people of Varanasi associated with the same field, and visit places of interest in and around Varanasi.
It is proposed that around 210 people from different parts of Tamil Nadu can be taken in one group for a period of 8 days. 12 such groups, comprising around 2500 people can visit over a month.
At the end of the Sangamam event, people of Tamil Nadu shall get an immersive experience of Kashi and the people of Kashi shall also get to know the cultural richness of Tamil Nadu through a healthy exchange of knowledge sharing experiences - events, visits, conversations, etc.